Prep track preview: 5 boys and girls to watch

Prep track preview: 5 boys and girls to watch

  • 0
{{featured_button_text}}
State Track 2011

Ventura's Emily Mathews runs the 100 meter hurdles Saturday at the 2011 State Track and Field Championships in Des Moines. (Jake Rajewsky/The Globe Gazette)

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

Jace Engstler

Garner-Hayfield

Senior

-- Finished 15th at the Class 2A state meet in the long jump with a leap of 19 feet, 6 inches as a junior.

-- Was a member of the Cardinals’ state-qualifying shuttle hurdle and medley relay teams last year.

Michael Erpelding

Algona

Senior

-- Placed seventh at the Class 3A state meet in the 200 in 23.16 seconds as a junior.

-- Was a member of the Bulldogs’ distance medley team that placed second and 4x200 relay team that finished 12th at the state meet last year.

Cael Halfman

St. Ansgar

Senior

-- Ran a leg on the Saints’ fifth place Class 1A 4x400 relay team as a junior.

-- Ran legs on St. Ansgar’s Class 1A ninth place 4x100 and 12th place 4x800 relay teams last year.

Kevin Klobassa

Nashua-Plainfield

Senior

-- Finished ninth at the Class 2A state meet in the 3,200 in 10 minutes, 9.68 seconds last year.

-- Was 19th in the Class 2A 1,600 in a time of 4 minutes, 48.72 seconds as a junior.

Logan McKenna

Belmond-Klemme

Junior

-- Finished 16th at the state meet in the Class 1A 100 in a time of 11.65 seconds and 23rd in the 200 in 23.88 seconds as a sophomore.

-- Ran legs on the Broncos’ 4x100 and 4x200 relay teams that qualified for the Class 1A state meet last year.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

Amanda Busta

Forest City

Senior

-- Finished seventh at the Class 3A state meet in the 100 hurdles and 11th in the 400 hurdles as a junior.

-- Ran legs on the Indians’ 11th place shuttle hurdle and 4x100 relay teams at the Class 3A state meet last year.

Brandee Hockett

Algona

Senior

-- Finished sixth at the Class 3A state meet in the 100 hurdles as a junior.

-- Ran legs on the Bulldogs’ Class 3A state-qualifying 4x100, sprint medley and shuttle hurdle relay teams last year.

Kamille Kronemann

West Hancock

Junior

-- Finished 12th in the 1,500 in a time of 5 minutes, 13.73 seconds at the Class 1A state meet as a sophomore.

-- Ran a leg on the Eagles’ 4x800 relay team that finished 11th at the Class 1A state meet last year.

Haley Krull

Lake Mills

Senior

-- Finished ninth at the Class 1A state meet in the 200 in 27.40 seconds and 10th in the 100 in 13.07 seconds as a junior.

-- Ran legs on the Bulldogs’ 11th place 4x200 and 15th place 4x400 relay teams at the Class 1A state meet last year.

Emily Mathews

Ventura

Sophomore

-- Placed sixth in the 100 hurdles at the Class 1A state meet and finished 15th in the long jump at the state meet as a freshman.

-- Ran legs on the Lady Vikes’ sixth place distance medley relay team and 12th place shuttle hurdle relay teams last year.

0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News