{{featured_button_text}}

The following wrestlers qualified for the Iowa High School State Wrestling Tournament, which begins Feb. 13 at Wells Fargo Arena. Area wrestlers are in bold. 

Class 2A, District 3

113 pounds

1. Sam Nelson, Clear Lake

2. Tyler Stein ,Clarion-Goldfield-Dows

120 pounds

1. Joe Sullivan, Osage

2. Garrett Seaba ,Clarion-Goldfield-Dows

126 pounds

1. Averee Abben , Osage

2. Alec Staudt , Charles City

132 pounds

1. Eric Faught, Clear Lake

2. Remington Hanson, Clarion-Goldfield-Dows

138 pounds

1. Riley Burke, Iowa Falls-Alden

2. Brody Roll, Osage

152 pounds

1. Braxton Doebel, Clear Lake

2. Carter Proffitt, Charles City

160 pounds

1. Zach Williams, Osage

2. Carson Devine, Algona

170 pounds

1. Spencer Mooberry, Osage

2. Dylan Koresh, Charles City

195 pounds

1. Dalton Chipp, Hampton-Dumont

2. Joel Osborn, Humboldt

220 pounds

1. Kade Hambly, Clear Lake

2. Wyatt Folkerts, Hampton-Dumont

 

Class 3A, District 8

106 pounds

1. Aiden Riggins, Waverly-Shell Rock

2. Jace Rhodes, Mason City

120 pounds

1. Cullan Schriever, Mason City

2. Bennett Hageman, Marshalltown

138 pounds

1. Colby Schriever, Mason City

2. Ian Heise, Waverly-Shell Rock

285 pounds

1. Andrew Snyder, Waverly-Shell Rock

2. Troy Monahan III, Mason City

 

Class 1A, District 4

106 pounds

You have free articles remaining.

Become a Member

1. Clayton McDonough, Central Springs

2. Ryan Duckett, St. Edmond

113 pounds

1. Bryce McDonough, Central Springs

2. Sean Brennan, Emmetsburg

120 pounds

1. Jimmy Gallardo, Lake Mills

2. Gabe Rolon, Eagle Grove

126 pounds

1. Tyler Helgeson, Lake Mills

2. Carter Pals, Central Springs

132 pounds

1. Jacob McBride, Newman Catholic

2. Ethan Berven, Emmetsburg

138 pounds

1. Caiden Jones, Lake Mills

2. Logan Heaberlin, Belmond-Klemme

152 pounds

1. Kameron Black, Newman Catholic

2. Lucas Hoffman, GT-RA

160 pounds

1. Elijiah Wagner, Lake Mills

2. Mason Griffin, Emmetsburg

170 pounds

1. Treyton Cacek, GT-RA

2. Tate Hagen, West Hancock

182 pounds

1. Tucker Kroeze, Belmond-Klemme

2. Carter Murray, GT-RA

195 pounds

1. Zach Ryg, Central Springs

2. Chase McCleish, Newman Catholic

220 pounds

1. Joel Mendoza, Eagle Grove

2. Tanner Hagen, West Hancock

285 pounds

1. Chandler Redenius, West Hancock

2. Calvin Hart, Emmetsburg

 

Class 1A, District 1

126 pounds

1. Bryce Trees, North Butler-Clarksville

2. Isaac Schimmels, Denver

132 pounds

1. Gabriel Lewis, Denver

2. Drew Fox, Riceville

138 pounds

1. Riley Wright, Denver

2. Lawson Losee, Riceville

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
1
0
0
0
0

Load comments