Try 1 month for 99¢
Clear Lake vs Pocahontas Area state basketball

Clear lake coach Bart Smith watches the court during Clear Lake vs Pocahontas Area Class 3A quarterfinal-round action of the Iowa Girls Basketball Championships played Tuesday, Feb. 28, 2017, in Des Moines.

2017 Preseason Girls Basketball Rankings

Compiled by the Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union

Class 1A

School;2016-17 Record

1. Springville;25-2

2. Kingsley-Pierson;24-2

3. Central Decatur;24-1

4. North Mahaska;16-7

5. Dunkerton;17-5

6. West Hancock;19-4

7. Exira-EHK;24-2

8. Newell-Fonda;20-4

9. Montezuma;17-7

10. Kee;17-5

11. Janesville;24-1

12. Lynnville-Sully;21-3

13. Marquette Catholic;21-4

14. Bishop Garrigan;16-7

15. Boyer Valley;18-5

Class 2A

School;2016-17 Record

1. North Linn;24-4

2. Iowa City Regina;26-1

3. Treynor;27-1

4. Western Christian;25-2

5. Logan-Magnolia;21-4

6. Panorama;22-2

7. Bellevue;17-7

8. West Sioux;22-2

9. Grundy Center;19-3

10. IKM-Manning;18-5

11. Cascade;23-3

12. Maquoketa Valley;19-5

13. Okoboji;15-8

14. Van Buren;16-7

15. Dike-New Hartford;13-10

Class 3A

School;2016-17 Record

1. Sioux Center;26-1

2. Crestwood;22-2

3. Clear Lake;21-4

4. Cherokee;21-4

5. Osage;17-5

6. Davenport Assumption;16-8

7. Camanche;16-8

8. Roland-Story;15-8

9. West Marshall;20-4

10. Nevada;22-2

11. Forest City;17-7

12. Kuemper Catholic;14-9

13. Monticello;14-9

14. Algona;18-5

15. Shenandoah;21-3

Class 4A

School;2016-17 Record

1. Marion;24-2

2. Lewis Central;22-2

3. Center Point-Urbana;22-4

4. Grinnell;19-5

5. LeMars;19-4

6. North Scott;21-5

7. Boone;19-6

8. Mason City;11-12

9. Western Dubuque;21-2

10. Pella;20-5

11. Denison-Schleswig;18-6

12. Bishop Heelan;13-10

13. Cedar Rapids Xavier;18-7

14. Sergeant Bluff-Luton;14-9

15. Harlan;11-11

Class 5A

School;2016-17 Record

1. Cedar Falls;23-2

2. Indianola;24-1

3. Iowa City West;21-4

4. Iowa City High;22-2

5. Dowling Catholic;19-5

6. West Des Moines Valley;24-2

7. Pleasant Valley;19-4

8. Johnston;19-5

9. Ankeny Centennial;17-6

10. Waukee;18-5

11. Bettendorf;15-7

12. Ames;15-8

13. Southeast Polk;14-9

14. Cedar Rapids Prairie;9-13

15. Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln;11-12

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Sports Reporter

Load comments