{{featured_button_text}}

During the state baseball tournament at Principal Park, the Iowa Print Sports Writers Association selected its All-State team. Several local athletes made the cut, the majority coming from Newman Catholic.  Josh Fitzgerald was named the captain of the Class 1A All-State team. 

Local athletes are in bold. 

Class 1A

First Team

Pitchers: Blaine Harpenau, Sophomore, Remsen, St. Mary's; Keaton Parker, Senior, Alburnett; Caleb Banowetz, Junior, Calumus-Wheatland. 

Catchers: Colby Page, Senior, Southeast Warren

First Base: Reed Stallman, Sophomore, Alburnett

Infield: Evan Paulus, Senior, Newman Catholic; Cael Frost, Sophomore, Don Bosco; Tyler Tscherter, Junior, Gladbrook-Reinbeck

Outfield: Josh Fitzgerald, Senior, Newman Catholic; Hunter Rickels, Senior, Calamus-Wheatland; Dylan Frym Senior, Belle Plaine

Utility: Collin Kramer, Senior, Saint Ansgar; Drew Schurke, Senior, Ar-We-Va

Second Team

Pitchers: Christian Cook, Senior, Coon Rapids-Bayard; Brody Wolf, Junior, HLV; Nathan Keck, Senior, Kingsley-Pierson

Catchers:Tyler Vandewater, Junior, Nodeway Valley

First Base: Aaron Fleming, Senior, GMG

Infield: Bryce Coppock, Junior, Newell-Fonda; Layne Pryor, Sophomore, Woodbine; Cy Patterson, Sophomore, Council Bluffs St. Albert

Outfield: Dean Schaull, Senior, HLV; Luke Oleson, Junior, Kingsley-Pierson; Kendall Becker, Senior, Don Bosco

Utility: Bryce Schares, Senior, Don Bosco; Skylar Waldschmitt, Junior, Remsen St. Mary's

Third Team

Pitchers: Carter Nelson, Junior, Baxter; Isaac Galvin, Junior, Martensdale-St. Mary's; Doug Taylor, Eighth grade, Newman Catholic

Catcher: Kody Timm, Junior, HLV

First Base: Trey Baker, Sophomore, Martensdale-St. Mary's

Infield: Hunter Caves, Sophomore, Alburnett; Landon Gilliland, Sophomore, Lamoni; Tanner Bainbridge, Senior, Pekin

Outfield: Damon Schmid, Freshman, Kingsley-Pierson; Austin Huber, Junior, Alburnett; Carson Butz, Junior, Moravia

Utility: Kade Schlepp, Junior, Coon Rapids- Bayard; Noah Tieskoetter, Junior, South Winneshiek

Class 2A

First Team

Pitchers: Jake Hilmer, Senior, North Linn; Briar Rowley, Senior, Estherville Lincoln Central; Hunter Dekkers, Junior, West Sioux

Catcher: Connor Lange, Senior, Missouri Valley

First Base: Brock Farley, Senior, Denver

Infield: Christian Davidson, Sophomore, Pocahontas Area; Jalyn Gramstad, Junior, West Lyon; Aiden Brock, Junior, Hinton

Outfield: Owen Grover, Senior, Beckman Catholic; David Seber, Senior, North Linn; Tyler Hopp, Senior, Central Lee

Utility: Jace Davidson, Senior, Pocahontas Area; Collin McCrabb

Second Team

Pitchers: Brett Shelton, Senior, Des Moines Christian; Jared Townsend, Senior, Wilton; A.J. Schreck, Senior, Kuemper Catholic

Catcher: Jaxon Schumacher, Eighth grade, Treynor

First Base: Brett Berg, Junior, Van Meter

Infield: Nick Ravlin, Junior, Underwood; Matt Paulsen, Junior, West Branch; Will Dembski, Senior, Pella Christian

Outfield: Kayden Kruse, Senior, Ogden; Ryan Anderson, Junior, Pocahontas Area; Jon Mootz, Senior, Monticello

Utility: Anthony Potthoff, Junior, Van Meter; Gavin Lorenzen, Junior, West Lyon

Third Team

Pitchers: Brad Tornow, Junior, Mid-Prairie; Zak Scott, Senior, MVAOCOU; Aaron Michael, Senior, MVAOCOU

Catcher: Michael Ryherd, Junior, Alta-Aurelia

First Base: Nate McCombs, Junior, Treynor

Infield: Josh Van Beek, Junior, West Lyon; Grant Christy, Senior, Des Moines Christian; Chase Becker, Sophomore, Iowa City Regina

Outfield: Drake Adair, Senior, Underwood; Jacob Blomgren, Sophomore, Van Meter; Hunter Pesek, Junior, New Hampton

Utility: Austin Hilmer, Freshman, North Linn; Keelan Klommhaus, Junior, Mount Ayr

Class 3A

First Team

Pitchers: Rick Atkins, Senior, Marion; Lucas Bixby, Senior, Central DeWitt; Bryce Bastion, Senior, Cedar Rapids Xavier

Catcher: Garrett Finley, Senior, Central Dewitt

First Base: Austin Simpson, Senior, Fairfield

Infield: Kyle Moeder, Senior, Cedar Rapids Xavier; Brett Sears, Senior, Harlan; Mike Pithan, Senior, Sioux City Bishop Heelan

Outfield: Casey Young, Junior, Winterset; Brady  Kauzlarich, Sophomore, Centerville; Eric Salazar, Junior, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley

Utility: Nick Gottilla, Senior, Davenport-Assumption; Spencer Kleene, Junior, Sergeant Bluff-Luton

Second Team

Pitchers: Tyler Olson, Sophomore, Webster City; Cam Miller, Junior, Solon; Alex McAleer, Junior, Central DeWitt

Catcher: Garrett Ries, Senior, Cedar Rapids Xavier

First Base: Isaiah Henrich, Senior, Carlisle

Infield: Trevor Paulsen, Senior, Marion; Chase McLaren, Senior, Atlantic; Jared Sitzmann, Junior, Sioux City Bishop Heelan

Outfield: Bret Price, Senior, Boone; Tyler Miller, Junior, Oskaloosa; Nate Schlicting, Junior, Davenport Assumption

Utility: Dylan Steen, Senior, Webster City; Daniel Wright, Junior, Sergeant Bluff-Luton

Third Team

Pitchers: Logan Smith, Junior, Dallas Center-Grimes; Clark Hood, Senior, North Polk; Connor Bruck, Junior, Harlan

Catcher: Kosta Papazogolou, Senior, Fairfield

First Base: Owen Newton, Senior, Humboldt

Infield: Jeff Lamp, Senior, North Polk; Marcus Klemme, Senior, Spencer; McCann Oden, Junior, Centerville

Outfield: Gage Franck, Sophomore, Marion; Nile Foss, Junior, Carlisle; Easton Darling, Junior, Winterset

Utility: Colton Butler, Junior, Oskaloosa; Brant Hogue, Junior, Sioux City Bishop Heelan

Class 4A

First Team

Pitchers: Marcus Morgan, Sophomore, Iowa City West; Jacob Tobey, Senior, Johnston; Ty Landenberg, Junior, Urbandale

Catcher: Calvin Harris, Senior, Western Dubuque

First Base: Peyton Williams, Senior, Johnston

Infield: Alex Pentergast, Junior, Des Moines Roosevelt; Sam Link, Senior, Dubuque; Adam Schneider, Senior, Southeast Polk

Outfield: Andrew Nord, Senior, Johnston; Jason Strunk, Senior, Iowa City West; Evan Martin, Junior, Southeast Polk

Utility: Jack Young, Junior, Pleasant Valley; Carter Baumler, Junior, Dowling Catholic

Second Team

Pitchers: Wade Canaday, Senior, Marshalltown; Sam Goodman, Senior, Western Dubuque, Jackson, Sophomore, Waukee

Catcher: Ryan Vermeer, Junior, Ankeny Centennial

First Base: Drew Logel, Senior, Muscatine

Infield: Max Holy, Junior, Clinton; Trenton Frerichs, Senior, Sioux City North; Ben Wilmes, Sophomore, Johnston

Outfield: Brook Heinan, Sophomore, Urbandale; Logan Gluba, Senior, Davenport West; Nolan Frey, Junior, Iowa City Liberty

Utility: Alec Patino, Junior, Sioux City East; Harrison Cook, Senior, Cedar Rapids Prairie

Third Team

Pitchers: Nick Crandall, Junior, Johnston; Graysen Drezek, Junior, North Scott; Alec Nieman, Senior, Sioux City West

Catchers: Cade Moss, Senior, Johnston

First Base: Ben Sheridan, Senior, Dowling Catholic

Infield: Andrue Henry, Junior, Dubuque Hempstead; Carson Schau, Senior, Waukee; Bryce Crabb, Senior, Des Moines East

Outfield: Greg Hall, Senior, Linn-Marr; Jonah Pomrenke, Sophomore, Lewis Central; Lincoln Riley, Senior, Cedar Rapids Washington

Utility: Brody Brecht, Sophomore, Ankeny; Liam McComas, Senior, Iowa City High

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments