You are the owner of this article.
North Iowa election results
breaking alert top story

North Iowa election results

{{featured_button_text}}
Election Day - June 2 - ballot

A Mason City resident turns in a ballot at their precinct location at the Cerro Gordo County Courthouse. Social distancing and sanitizing procedures are in place to help prevent the spread of COVID-19.

North Iowans took to the polls on Tuesday to decide who will head to general elections in fall for U.S. Senate, the U.S. House, the Iowa Senate, the Iowa House, the Iowa Senate, county supervisor boards, county auditors and sheriffs.

Here are the unofficial results of the contested races in the Globe Gazette's readership area.  Note: Write-in vote results were not available at press time.

Butler County

Turnout- 26.02%

Ballots cast- 2,591

U.S. Senate

Democratic- Theresa Greenfield (385), Michael Franken (300), Kimberly Graham (93), Eddie J. Mauro (47), Cal Woods (6), write-in (3)

Republican- Joni Ernst (1,529), write-in (19)

U.S. House District 4

Democratic- J.D. Scholten (763), write-in (5)

Republican- Steve King (780), Randy Feenstra (453), Bret A. Richards (191), Jeremy Taylor (98), Steven Reeder (86), write-in (7)

State House District 50

Democratic- Dennis J. Evans (394), write-in (5)

Republican- Pat Grassley (756), write-in (6)

State House District 54

Democratic- Karen Koenig (316), Kai Trevor Brost (66), write-in (3)

Republican- Shannon Latham (843), write-in (3)

County Supervisor District 1

Democratic- write-in (31)

Republican- Greg Barnett (432), write-in (4)

County Auditor

Democratic- write-in (88)

Republican- Leslie Groen (989), Lizbeth Williams (725)

County Sheriff

Democratic- write-in (64)

Republican- Jason S. Johnson (1,657), write-in (19)

Floyd County

Turnout- 17.12%

Ballots cast- 1,901

U.S. Senate

Democratic- Theresa Greenfield (660), Michael Franken (204), Kimberly Graham (105), Eddie J. Mauro (74), Cal Woods (16), write-in (4)

Republican- Joni Ernst (774), write-in (4)

U.S. House District 4

Democratic- J.D. Scholten (1,010), write-in (4)

Republican- Randy Feenstra (371), Steve King (265), Bret Richards (102), Jeremy Taylor (38), Steven Reeder (35)

State Senate District 26

Democratic- write-in (90)

Republican- Waylon Brown (764), write-in (1)

State House District 52

Democratic- Todd Prichard (988), write-in (6)

Republican- Craig A. Clark (493), Charley Thomson (245), write-in (5)

County Supervisor At Large

Democratic- write-in (44)

Republican- Linda Tjaden (730), write-in (14)

County Auditor

Democratic- write-in (55)

Republican- write-in (54)

County Sheriff

Democratic- write-in (51)

Republican- write-in (55)

Franklin County

Turnout- 24.87%

Ballots cast- 1,620

U.S. Senate

Democratic- Theresa Greenfield (229), Michael Franken (187), Eddie J. Mauro (44) Kimberly Graham (36), Cal Woods (10)

Republican- Joni Ernst (982), write-in (15)

U.S. House District 4

Democratic- J.D Scholten (478), write-in (2)

Republican- Randy Feenstra (432), Steve King (395), Bret Richards (105), Jeremy Taylor (86), Steven Reeder (41), write-in (3)

State House District 54

Democratic- Karen Koenig (446), Kai Trevor Brost (47), write-in (3)

Republican- Shannon Latham (1,025), write-in (11)

County Supervisor District 3

Democratic- write-in (11)

Republican- Chris Vanness (259), Corey A. Eberling (179), write-in (2)

County Auditor

Democratic- write-in (30)

Republican- Katy Flint (960), write-in (21)

County Sheriff

Democratic- write-in (30)

Republican- Aaron Dodd (1,044), write-in (10)

Hancock County

Turnout- 23.26%

Ballots cast- 1,807

U.S. Senate

Democratic- Theresa Greenfield (343), Michael Franken (115), Kimberly Graham (63), Eddie J. Mauro (39), Cal Woods (7), write-in (1)

Republican- Joni Ernst (1,116), write-in (10)

U.S. House District 4

Democratic- J.D. Scholten (544), write-in (1)

Republican- Randy Feenstra (522), Steve King (451), Bret Richards (99), Jeremy Taylor (63), Steven Reeder (32), write-in (4)

State Senate District 4

Democratic- write-in (34)

Republican- Dennis Guth (1,107), write-in (9)

State House District 8

Democratic- Glenn Kiss (482), write-in (3)

Republican- Terry Baxter (1,135), write-in (6)

County Supervisor At Large

Democratic- write-in (53)

Republican- Jerry Tlach (678), Donny Schleusner (511)

County Auditor

Democratic- write-in (32)

Republican- Michelle K. Eisenman (1,157), write-in (3)

County Sheriff

Democratic- write-in (37)

Republican- Robert A. Gerdes, Jr. (1,155), write-in (13)

Kossuth County

Turnout- 33.47%

Ballots cast- 3,746

U.S. Senate

Democratic- Theresa Greenfield (653), Michael Franken (283), Kimberly Graham (108), Eddie J. Mauro (124), Cal Woods (19), write-in (7)

Republican- Joni Ernst (2,104), write-in (29)

U.S. House District 4

Democratic- J.D Scholten (1,153), write-in (9)

Republican- Steve King (884), Randy Feenstra (757), Bret Richards (338), Jeremy Taylor (199), Steven Reeder (102), write-in (8)

State Senate District 4

Democratic- write-in (77)

Republican- Dennis Guth (2,055), write-in (13)

State House District 7

Democratic- Debra Jensen (738), write-in (7)

Republican- Henry Stone (1,154), write-in (10)

State House District 8

Democratic- Glenn Kiss (363), write-in (1)

Republican- Terry Baxter (813), write-in (6)

County Supervisor District 2

Democratic- Jack Plathe (281), write-in (2)

Republican- write-in (26)

County Supervisor District 5

Democratic- Brad Engelby (175), write-in (2)

Republican- Roger Tjarks (247), Nathan Kardoes (133), Joe Goche (107), Anthony Gray (50), write-in (3)

County Auditor

Democratic- Amber Garman (1,109), write-in (66)

Republican- Tammy Eden (2,007), write-in (83)

County Sheriff

Democratic- write-in (373)

Republican- Roger Fisher (1,234), Bo Miller (1,095), William J. Struecker (133), write-in (5)

Mitchell County

Turnout- 22.32%

Ballots cast- 1,582

U.S. Senate

Democratic- Theresa Greenfield (449), Michael Franken (103), Kimberly Graham (53), Eddie J. Mauro (39), Cal Woods (6), write-in (7)

Republican- Joni Ernst (819), write-in (5)

U.S. House District 1

Democratic- Abby Finkenauer (605), write-in (4)

Republican- Ashley Hinson (522), Thomas Hansen (263), write-in (1)

State Senate District 26

Democratic- write-in (117)

Republican- Waylon Brown (823), write-in (4)

State House District 51

Democratic- Jane Podgorniak (570), write-in (6)

Republican- Jane Bloomingdale (805), write-in (1)

County Supervisor District 1

Democratic- write-in (31)

Republican- write-in (45)

County Supervisor District 2

Democratic- write-in (39)

Republican- James Wherry (212), Al Winters (65)

County Supervisor District 3

Democratic- write-in (10)

Republican- Steven A. Smolik (101), write-in (1)

County Supervisor District 4

Democratic- write-in (14)

Republican- Michael Mayer (137), write-in (2)

County Supervisor District 5

Democratic- write-in (14)

Republican- Mark Marley Hendrickson (142), Gary Fossey (77)

County Auditor

Democratic- write-in (76)

Republican- Rachel Foster (836), write-in (5)

County Sheriff

Democratic- write-in (75)

Republican- Gregory Beaver (885), write-in (7)

Winnebago County

Turnout- 25.42%

Ballots cast- 1,990

U.S. Senate

Democratic- Theresa Greenfield (561), Kimberly Graham (83), Michael Franken (80), Eddie J. Mauro (28), Cal Woods (11), write-in (3)

Republican- Joni Ernst (1,120), write-in (13)

U.S. House District 4

Democratic- J.D Scholten (729), write-in (3)

Republican- Steve King (501), Randy Feenstra (377), Jeremy Taylor (126), Bret Richards (102), Steven Reeder (56), write-in (2)

State Senate District 4

Democratic- write-in (41)

Republican- Dennis Guth (1,081), write-in (7)

State House District 7

Democratic- Debra Jensen (716), write-in (3)

Republican- Henry Stone (1,081), write-in (3)

County Supervisor District 2

Democratic- Steven E. Peterson (229), Gary J. Nelson (52), write-in (9)

Republican- Susan L. Smith (270), Dan Kirschbaum (194), write-in (8)

County Auditor

Democratic- write-in (39)

Republican- Karla Weiss (1,108), write-in (14)

County Sheriff

Democratic- Steven V. Hepperly (717), write-in (14)

Republican- Michael E. Droessler (986), write-in (75)

Worth County

Turnout- 19.59%

Ballots cast- 1,076

U.S. Senate

Democratic- Theresa Greenfield (348), Michael Franken (62), Kimberly Graham (49), Eddie J. Mauro (14), Cal Woods (3)

Republican- Joni Ernst (551), write-in (7)

U.S. House District 1

Democratic- Abby Finkenauer (450)

Republican- Ashley Hinson (369), Thomas Hansen (183), write-in (3)

State Senate District 26

Democratic- write-in (36)

Republican- Waylon Brown (565), write-in (2)

State House District 51

Democratic- Jane Podgorniak (411), write-in (5)

Republican- Jane Bloomingdale (570), write-in (3)

County Supervisor District 2

Democratic- write-in (23)

Republican- Gary A. Hanson (137), Mark Smeby (111), William Schulte (37)

County Auditor

Democratic- write-in (28)

Republican- Jacki A. Backhaus (556), write-in (3)

County Sheriff

Democratic- write-in (35)

Republican- Dan Fank (566), write-in (7)

Wright County

Turnout- 24.69%

Ballots cast- 1,998

U.S. Senate

Democratic- Theresa Greenfield (352), Michael Franken (151), Kimberly Graham (69), Eddie J. Mauro (64), Cal Woods (9), write-in (1)

Republican- Joni Ernst (551), write-in (7)

U.S. House District 4

Democratic- J.D Scholten (610), write-in (0)

Republican- Steve King (510), Randy Feenstra (444), Bret A. Richards (202), Jeremy Taylor (81), Steven Reeder (51), write-in (3)

State Senate District 4

Democratic- write-in (31)

Republican- Dennis Guth (1,181), write-in (13)

State House District 8

Democratic- Glenn Kiss (498), write-in (2)

Republican- Terry Baxter (1,194), write-in (12)

County Supervisor District 1

Democratic- write-in (45)

Republican- Rick Rasmussen (765), Jason G. Wessels (546), write-in (5)

County Supervisor District 3

Democratic- write-in (43)

Republican- Karl Helgevold (828), Mike Boyd (461), write-in (4)

County Auditor

Democratic- write-in (37)

Republican- Betty Ellis (1,237), write-in (14)

County Sheriff

Democratic- write-in (33)

Republican- Jason Schluttenhofer (1,276)

What a Globe Gazette News+ membership can do for you:

  • A deeper examination of local issues than you'll find anywhere else.
  • Two products in one – not everything that's in the print edition of the Globe Gazette is on our website, and not everything on our website is in the print edition.
  • Access to newspapers.com archives dating back two years.
  • The ability to carry your local news with you and receive alerts instantly as news unfolds.
  • Advertising that frequently gets you deals you won't find anywhere else.

You can join here (https://bit.ly/2PtWJs1) for as little as $5 a month.

+27 
+27 
#BlackLivesMatter protest Mason City June 2 (1).jpg
+27 
+27 
#BlackLivesMatter protest Mason City June 2 (2).jpg
+27 
+27 
#BlackLivesMatter protest Mason City June 2 (3).jpg
+27 
+27 
#BlackLivesMatter protest Mason City June 2 (4).jpg
+27 
+27 
#BlackLivesMatter protest Mason City June 2 (5).jpg

Jared McNett covers local government for the Globe Gazette. You can reach him at Jared.McNett@globgazette.com or by phone at 641-421-0527. Follow Jared on Twitter at @TwoHeadedBoy98.

0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News