Subscribe for 17¢ / day

MASON CITY | North Iowa Area Community College recognized 61 student leaders April 6 at the 28th annual Pathways to Success luncheon. Honorees were nominated by NIACC faculty and staff for their academic achievement, positive attitude, character, teamwork and ability to inspire others. The event also featured a keynote address by 2018 Distinguished Alumnus and North Iowa native, Stephen A. Minert, Class of 1990. In addition to Minert, Mason City native, Didi Zahariades, Class of 1990, was named the 2018 Outstanding Alumna.

Minert, of Clear Lake, is the CEO of Harley-Davidson of Mason City and the Cedar River Harley-Davidson dealership in Charles City. Zahariades went on to the University of Iowa and graduated with a Bachelor of Arts Degree in Communications in 1992. Zahariades eventually settled in Portland, Oregon and achieved her Master’s in Counseling Psychology from Lewis and Clark College.

Students honored at the event included:

Iowa

Mason City: Kathleen Bimbo, Bradley Burns, Kristen Cox, Brooke Greenwood, Brenann Hamilton, John Kraft, Tyler Nestvedt, Megan Notermann, Mirsada Pivic, Samantha Schupanitz, Kelley Schwab, Ely Taylor, Ian Vallebo, Miranda Wulff, Sarah Yacoub.

Clear Lake: Anastasiia Antonova, Guissella Johnson Munoz, Marissa Olk, Elizabeth Reid, Maegan Tegtmeye.

Belmond: Jesse Gobeli, Luke Worden. Calmar: Anthony Emanuel. Charles City: Brady Girkin, Kennedi Rowlands. Fort Dodge: Steve Liao. Hampton: Mikyla Marquard, Jordan Prantner, Brady Ringleb. Hanlontown: Brenna Jara.

Kensett: Dylan Parks, Kelsie Willert. Klemme: Jamie Horspool-Ridlon. Manly: Trace Kessler. Nora Springs: Caleb Howe. Osage: Courtney Tusler, Justin Zimmerman. Readlyn: Brandon Hyde. Riceville: Jennifer Jensen.

Rockwell: Chadd Blanchard. Sheffield: Paul Currier, Preston Larson, Logan Plagge. Sully: Canyon Kuhlmann. Thompson: Dalton Adams. Washburn: Cade Schares.

Elsewhere

Albert Lea, Minnesota: Elizabeth Flaherty. Berkshire, England: Charlie Evans. Brisbane, Australia: Nathanael VanKan. Cannon Falls, Minnesota: Nathan Overby. Collingswood, Australia: Nicholas Wurm. Des Peres, Missouri: Tyler Lien. Hastings, Minnesota: Joseph Werner. 

Lima, Peru: Claudia Cueva Escobedo. Minneapolis: Adria Stewart. Mountain Green, Utah: Jaycob Payne. Rio Grande, Brazil: Pedro Giordani. Sao Paulo, Brazil: Raphael Sergio Xavier. Vancouver, B.C.: Jimsher Sidju. Wanda, Minnesota: Morgan Frank. Zimmerman, Minnesota: Taylor Laabs.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments