Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Winnebago County natives named to ISU spring semester 2021 Dean's List

Winnebago County natives named to ISU spring semester 2021 Dean's List

  • Updated
  • 0
{{featured_button_text}}

Winnebago County natives are among Iowa State University students recognized for outstanding academic achievement by being named to the spring semester 2021 Dean's List.

Students named to the Dean's List must have earned a grade point average of at least 3.50 on a 4.00 scale while carrying a minimum of 12 credit hours of graded coursework.

Area students named to the ISU Dean's List include:

Buffalo Center

  • Rachel Hassebroek, senior, Elementary Education
  • Samuel Steven Hassebroek, senior, Software Engineering
  • Colin Reece Weaver, senior, Entrepreneurship

Forest City

  • Jaden Juda Alamsya, senior, Software Engineering
  • Jericho Jacob Baker, senior, English
  • Hannah Rae Buffington, senior, Animal Science
  • Christopher W. Jermeland, senior, Elementary Education
  • Dominic Ray Keeper, senior, Graphic Design
  • Kalin Corella Knudtson, junior, Elementary Education
  • Benjamin Arthur Marmaras, sophomore, Aerospace Engineering
  • James Scott Riggen, junior, Graphic Design
  • Jordan David Spooner, junior, Elementary Education
  • Cody James Stricker, junior, Software Engineering
  • Paige Ruthann Swearingen, sophomore, Kinesiology and Health
  • Shaden John Tweeten, senior, Materials Engineering
  • Jonathan D. Warren, sophomore, Mechanical Engineering

Lake Mills

  • Morgan Jae Marie Fritz, senior, Political Science
  • Alessandra Misky Groe, senior, Software Engineering
  • Katelyn Helen Groe, sophomore, Agricultural Systems Technology

Leland

  • Morgan Elizabeth Wick, senior, Advertising

Hancock County natives receive degrees from Iowa State University

Hancock County natives received degrees from Iowa State University in Ames on May 7 and 8. Students had the opportunity to attend in-person ceremonies and celebrations at Hilton Coliseum and Jack Trice Stadium, which were livestreamed for those who preferred a virtual option due to COVID-19.

Britt - Anna Chizek, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education, Magna Cum Laude; Nicholas Hunt, Bachelor of Science, Agronomy; Natasha Peterson, Master of Science, Gerontology.

Corwith - Justin Nall, Bachelor of Science, History.

Garner - Keegan Clark, Bachelor of Fine Arts, Graphic Design; Hannah Lau, Bachelor of Science, Child, Adult, and Family Services, Summa Cum Laude; Kaylee Mahlstedt, Bachelor of Science, Agricultural Business; Courtney Pletcher, Bachelor of Science, Kinesiology and Health; Conner Shaw, Bachelor of Science, Agricultural Business; Grady Umbarger, Bachelor of Science, Agricultural Studies.

Kanawha - Zachary Johnson, Bachelor of Science, Computer Engineering.

0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News