West Hancock sweeps at Central Springs

West Hancock sweeps at Central Springs

  • Updated
  • 0
{{featured_button_text}}
WH wrestling-Kane Zuehl

West Hancock's Kane Zuehl pins Andrew Denckla of Eagle Grove during the Hampton-Dumont-CAL Dual Tournament on Jan. 4.

The West Hancock wrestling team came up big on Thursday, scoring three decisive victories in a quad meet.

The West Hancock wrestling team scored a dominant victory over North Butler on Thursday night, as the Eagles downed the Bearcats, 54-13. Justin Ausborn at 160, Mathew Francis at 170, and Cole Kelly at 182 all scored wins on fall. Tate Hagen and Tanner Hagen both won by forfeits, to give the Eagles a 30-0 lead.

At 285, North Butler’s Chet Buss and Dawson Testroet both won, Cade Hardy won at 126 pounds, and Teryn Joebgen was victorious at 145. Those were all the victories North Butler would get, as West Hancock closed out a 41-point win.

The Eagles beat Central Springs, 39-27, behind wins from Tanner Hagen, Chandler Redenius, Matt Larson, and Kane Zeuhl, with forfeit wins from Mathew Francis, Cole Kelly, and Tate Hagen.

Things were a bit closer in the final match, as the Eagles eked out a five-point win against Nashua-Plainfield, 36-31. Tate Hagen, Chandler Redenius, and Justin Ausborn all won by fall, while Cole Kelly, Irwin Gomez, Bryer Subject, and Mathew Francis all won by decision.

Eagles dominate in Saint Edmond Duals

The West Hancock wrestling team was perfect in the Saint Edmond Duals last Saturday.

The Eagles defeated AGWSR 51-22, Roland-Story 56-21, Southeast Valley, Gowrie 60-13 and St. Edmond 72-3.

Winners for the Eagles against AGWSR were: Kane Zuehl (138 pounds), Irvin Gomez (145), Bryer Subject (152), Justin Ausborn (160), Mathew Francis (170), Cole Kelly (182), Tate Hagen (195), Tanner Hagen (220), and Chandler Redenius (285).

Against Roland-Story, winners for West Hancock were: Redenius, Matt Larson (132 pounds), Zuehl, Gomez, Subject, Ausborn, Francis, Kelly, Tate Hagen, and Tanner Hagen.

Winners for the Eagles against Southeast Valley, Gowrie were: Isaac Madson (120 pounds), Larson, Zuehl, Subject, Ausborn, Francis, Kelly, Tate Hagen, Tanner Hagen, and Redenius.

West Hancock winners against host St. Edmond were: Madson, Larson, Zuehl, Gomez, Subject, Ausborn, Francis, Kelly, Tate Hagen, Tanner Hagen, and Redenius.

0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News