{{featured_button_text}}

FOREST CITY | The 32nd Annual Forest City Park and Recreation Alumni Basketball Tournament was held April 5 through 7 in Forest City.

A total of 21 teams competed in three divisions.

Results from the tournament included:

• The Class of 1997 defeated the 1996-98 team for the championship of the 1988 to 1999 division. This was their 19th championship appearance in 21 years of play. They have won the title 13 times.

• The Class of 2018 won the 2012 to 2018 division by beating the Class of 2012.

• The 2000-01 team defeated 2002-04 team for the 2000-2011 division title.

A few stats from the tournament

15 or more points scored in a single game - Zach Raulie (15, 19), Clay Shirk (15), Nate Tobey (15), Tyler Flugum (15, 15, 24), Grant Lehmann (15), Aaron Harms (15), Simon Hjelm (16), Logan Hall (16), Jerome Bailey (16), Sam Jefson (16), Adam Anderson (16, 23), Josh Tobey (17, 18), Parker Farland (18, 19, 25), Ryan Eastvold (18, 18, 21), Mitch Krein (18), Mitch Lambert (18), Paul Van Auken (18), Mark Clouse (21), Jason Bruckhoff (19), Luke Gerdes (21), Andrew Mielke (21), Andy Johnson (22), Ben Hauge (23), Chris Jermeland (23, 30), Jake Kurtzleben (20, 27, 37), Isaiah Loeshen (25) and Rob Kampman (27).

9 or more rebounds in a single game - Brian Chisholm (9), Andrew Mielke (9), Clay Shirk (9), Jon Coloff (10), Justin Haugen (10), Scott Wilson (10), Matt Determann (10), Rob Kampman (10), Dale James (10), Luke Gerdes (11), Ryan Eastvold (11), David Missal (12), Jordan True (12), Brian Strommen (14), Andy Eastvold (14, 16) and Zach Raulie (16).

You have free articles remaining.

Become a Member

Most 3-point shots in a single game - Adam Anderson (4), Ryan Harringa (4), Bryce Duit (4), Paul Van Auken (4), Josh Tobey (4), Ryan Eastvold (4, 4, 7), Mitch Lambert (4, 4), Chris Jermeland (5), Parker Farland (5), Ben Hauge (5), Rob Kampman (6), Mark Clouse (7), Ryan Eastvold (7) and Adam Anderson (7).

Blocked shots in a single game - Andy Johnson (2), Jake Kurtzleben (2), Jared Schnebly (2, 3), Tyler Thoreson (2), Brian Chisholm (3), Stacy Braun (3) and Rob Kampman (3).

States represented – Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Iowa, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Missouri, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska and Wisconsin.

3-point shoot-out and spotshot contest winners - Ryan Theel, Zach Miller, Rob Kampman, Ben Hauge, David Reese, Tony Dahle and Bryan Clouse.

Brothers participating - Mark and Bryan Clouse, Paul and Mark Jacobson, Josh and Nate Tobey, Andrew and Jason Mielke, Andy and Ryan Eastvold, Jason and Josh Bruckhoff and Jared Schnebly, Matt and Nick Determann, Zach and Evan Raulie, Ryan and Luke Tweeten, Matt and Mike Polsdofer, Andrew and Kyle Rosacker, Luke and Logan Devries, Aaron, Ryan and Nathan Friederich, Andy and Alex Johnson and Eric and Matt Eckermann.

Fathers/sons participating - Scott and Jacob Wilson, Tom and Tanner Greenwood and Dale and Dylan James.

Husband/wife participating - Kyle and Amanda Rosacker.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments