Try 1 month for 99¢
FCHS Large Group speech

The following Forest City High School students participated in the Large Group District Speech Contest on Jan. 19 in Hampton: back row, from left, Sophia Kudej, Derek Garcia, Seth May, Madi Korthals, Andrew Hall, Calvin Aberg, Anna Lehmann, Dan Hovinga, Greta Oulman, Drake Bang, Emmalee Warren, Brady Anderson, Lyndee Jones, Micah Lambert, Elijah Alsop, Micaiah Krutsinger, Riley Helgeson, Carter Jenkins, and Andrew Olson; middle row, from left, Levi Wood, Brianna Carlson, Isabel Redinger, Taylor Tendall, Skylar Hall, Shad Wooge, Alex Brahm, Lia Sardella, Ivy Olson, Olivia Gayther, Matthew Rossmiller, and Michael Olson; front row, from left, Cora Holland, Anna Weaver, Astrid Bergmann, Haley Wood, Vanessa Meyerhoff, Marissa Lacy, Brettin Linder, Meggie Kleveland, Keevan Jones, Reina Miller, Kailyn Corey, Abbie Segerstrom, Abby Wirtjes, and Jasmine Sanasinh.

FOREST CITY | The following groups from Forest City High School received Division I ratings at the District Large Group Speech Contest on Jan. 19 in Hampton and will advance to state: 

• Varsity One Act -- Elijah Alsop, Anna Weaver, Brettin Linder, Drake Bang, Emma Segerstrom, Ethan Suby, Josie Edel, Madi Korthals, Micah Lambert and Trey Blaser. 

• Varsity Choral Reading -- Alec Hill, Alexandria Brahm, Brettin Linder, Calvin Aberg, Cora Holland, Devin Alamsya, Ethan Suby, Ivy Olson, Lyndee Jones, Madi Korthals, Micah Lambert, Micaiah Krutsinger, Riley Helgeson and Taylor Tendall. 

• Varsity Readers Theatre -- Alec Hill, Alexander Perez, Alyssa Buffington, Anna Lehmann, Astrid Bergmann, Brady Anderson, Elijah Alsop, Hannah Bruns, Heather Kite, Ian Bennett, Lillian Ruiter, Maria Vazquez, Rachel Vogt and Taylor Tendall. 

• Varsity Musical Theatre -- Anna Weaver, Cora Holland, Emma Segerstrom, Josie Edel and Sarah Hovinga. 

• Varsity Musical Theatre -- Alexandria Brahm, Brianna Carlson, Levi Wood, Meggie Kleveland, Micaiah Krutsinger and Olivia Gayther. 

• Varsity TV News -- Laura Harms, Matthew Rossmiller, Melissa Wilson, Michael Olson and Xavier Holland. 

• Varsity Radio Broadcasting -- Greta Oulman, Heather Kite, Ivy Olson, Jessa Loges, Olivia Sarasio Meyer and Xavier Holland. 

• Varsity Improv -- Derek Garcia, Skylar Hall and Sophia Kudej. 

• Varsity Improv -- Brianna Carlson, Carter Jenkins, Greta Oulman and Levi Wood. 

• Varsity Ensemble -- Brady Anderson, Emmalee Warren, Kennedy Baker, Meggie Kleveland and Olivia Gayther.

• Varsity Short Film -- Cody Stricker and Michael Burns. 

• JV Choral Reading -- Abbie Segerstrom, Andrew Hall, Haley Wood, Kailyn Corey, Keevan Jones, Raina Miller, Shad Wooge, Vanessa Meyerhoff and Zach Welton. 

• JV Readers Theatre -- Dan Hovinga, Haley Wood, Kimberly Lara, Raina Miller, Vanessa Meyerhoff and Zach Welton.

The following groups received Division II ratings at the district contest:

• Varsity TV News -- Astrid Bergmann, Calvin Aberg, Jessa Loges, Olivia Gibbs, Olivia Sarasio Meyer, Rachel Vogt and Riley Helgeson. 

• Varsity Improv -- Andrew Olson, Brice Golwitzer, Marissa Lacy and Seth May.

• Varsity Short Film -- Andrew Olson, Lia Sadella, Logan Beach, Seth May, Sophia Kudej and Xander Smith.

• Varsity Ensemble -- Abby Wirtjes, Crisia Doroteo, Hannah Bruns, Isabel Redinger, Jasmine Sanasihn and Olivia Gibbs. 

• Varsity Ensemble -- Andrew Olson, Brice Golwitzer, Marissa Lacy and Seth May.

• JV Radio Broadcasting -- Joe Hovinga, Kailyn Corey, Shad Wooge and Tessa Kozitza.

These groups were coached by Scott Bertelsen, Josh Sparrgrove, Lynnea Fredrickson-Smith, Ian Bartelet and Dan May.

The State Large Group Speech Contest will take place on Feb. 2 in Waterloo.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Reporter

Load comments