Try 1 month for 99¢
Church page

BRITT

Bethel Baptist Church

480 Main Ave. North

(641) 843-3110

Pastor Greg Baum

Sunday - 9:30 a.m. Sunday School; 10:30 a.m. Morning Worship; 6 p.m. Evening Praise and Worship.

At the Crossroads Ministries

Britt Christian Reformed Church

569 Main Avenue - North

(641) 843-3308

Sunday - 10 a.m. Sunday Worship; 11:15 a.m. Sunday School.

Evangelical Free Church

810 2nd Ave. NW

(641) 843-3861

Youth Pastor Jesse Bewley

Sunday - 8:30 a.m. Common Ground Coffee Bar; 9 a.m. Morning Service; 10:40 a.m. Sunday School.

First Lutheran Church

70 5th Ave., NW

(641) 843-3474

Pastor Willie Rosin

Sunday - 9 a.m. Christian Education for preschool through adult; 10 a.m. Worship.

Wednesday - 5:30 p.m. Confirmation/Lutheran Youth Organization (LYO) meal served; 6 p.m. Confirmation/LYO Education.

St. Patrick's Catholic Church

139 3rd St. SE

(641) 843-3215

Pastor - Rev. James Dubert

Sac. Pastor - Fr. Paul Lippstock

Wed., Dec. 5 - 5 p.m. Reconciliation;5:30 p.m. Mass;Faith Formation Classes.

Fri., Dec. 7 - 5:30 p.m. Mass

Sun., Dec. 9 - 7:15 a.m. Reconciliation; 8 a.m. Mass.

Wed., Dec. 12 - 6:30 p.m. Mass - Spanish; Faith Formation Classes.

St. Boniface Church

660 Bush Ave.

(641) 923-2329

Sunday - 10 a.m. Sacrament of Reconciliation

St. Wenceslaus Church

2343 Navy Ave.

(641) 923-3031

Saturday - 3 p.m. Reconciliation, 4 p.m. Vigil Mass

Monday - 4:30 p.m. Reconciliation, 5:30 p.m. Mass - cancelled

United Methodist Church

707 4th St SW

(641) 843-3523

Pastor Robert Dodge

Sunday - 9 a.m. Sunday School, 10 a.m. Fellowship, 10:30 a.m. Worship.

Upper Flat Evangelical Free Church

905 290th St.

(641) 430-9139 or 641-231-2777

Jon and Robin Bliesmer

Sunday - 10 a.m. Sunday Worship, adult Bible Study after the service.

Zion Church of the Nazarene

195 2nd St. SW

(641) 843-4667

Chris Burrell

Sunday - 9:30 a.m. Sunday School, 10:30 a.m. Morning Worship, 6 p.m. Evening Worship.

BUFFALO CENTER

Congregational Church

201 Second St. N.W.

Sunday, 9 a.m. Worship; no Sunday School at this time.

First Reformed Church

401 First St. S.W.

William Peake, Pastor

Sunday – 9:30 a.m. Worship

St. Patrick Catholic Church

115 Fifth Ave. N.W.

Rev. James Dubert

Rev. Paul Lippstock, Sacramental Priest

Wed., Dec. 5 - Faith Formation Classes.

Sat., Dec. 8 - 5:45 p.m. Reconciliation;6:15 p.m. Mass.

Wed., Dec. 12 - Faith Formation Classes.

Solid Rock Ministries

3024 360th St.

Van Davis, Leader

Friday – 6 p.m. Supper; 7 p.m. Praise, Worship; 7:30 p.m. Lesson, Discussion

United Methodist Church

215 First St. N.W.

Debra Devine, Pastor

Sunday – 10:15 a.m. Worship; 11:15 a.m. Fellowship.

CORWITH

United Methodist Church

214 Clinton St.

(515) 583-2122

Pastor Dan Rogers

Sunday - 10 a.m. Worship

St. John Lutheran Church

517 SE Elm St.

(515) 583-2126

Pastor Barbara Chapman

Sunday - 9:30 a.m. Sunday Worship.

CRYSTAL LAKE

Calvary Lutheran Church (AALC)

215 E. Second St.

Robert G. Snitzer, Pastor

Sunday – 11 a.m. Worship

United Methodist Church

215 S. Summit Ave.

Les Green, Pastor

Wednesday - 10 a.m. Bible Study.

Sunday – 8:30 a.m. Worship, 9:30 a.m. Coffee Fellowship.

Wednesday - 10 a.m. Bible Study.

DUNCAN

St. Wenceslaus Catholic Church

Rev. James Dubert

Rev. Paul Lippstock, Sacramental Priest

Wed., Dec. 5 - Faith Formation Classes.

Fri., Dec. 7 - 7 p.m. Mass

Sat., Dec. 8 - 3 p.m. Reconciliation;4 p.m. Mass.

Mon., Dec. 10 - 4:30 p.m. Reconciliation;5:30 p.m. Mass.

Wed., Dec. 12 - Faith Formation Classes.

FERTILE

Church of Christ

(Non-denominational)

3493 Eagle Ave.

Rob Perry, Pastor

Sunday – 9 a.m. Sunday School; 10 a.m. Fellowship; 10:15 a.m. Worship

Fertile Lutheran Church LCMC

602 W. Washington St.

641-797-2767

David Halverson, Lay Minister

Wed., Dec. - 5-7 p.m. Confirmation bell ringing for Salvation Army.

Sun., Dec. 9 - 9:30 a.m. Worship Service;10:30 a.m. Sunday School.

Wed., Dec. 12 - 5:30 p.m. Confirmation.

FOREST CITY

Calvary Baptist Church

636 N. Best St.

641-585-2576

Doug Farrell, Pastor

Wednesday – 7 p.m. Worship

Sunday – 9:30 Sunday School; 10:30 Worship; 6 p.m. Worship

First Baptist Church

18508 E. Highway 9

641-585-4171

Eric Weaver, Lead Pastor

Matt Rittgers, Associate Pastor

Wed., Dec. 5 - 6 a.m. Men's Breakfast;5 p.m. Family Supper;6 p.m. AWANA, Vision and Clay Co.;9 p.m. Bridge College Ministry.

Sun., Dec. 9 - 9 a.m. Sunday School and ABF; 10 a.m. Worship;5:30 p.m. Youth Purpose Gathering.

Wed., Dec. 12 - 5 p.m. Family Supper;6 p.m. AWANA Share Store, Vision & Clay Co.;9 p.m. Bridge College Ministry.

First Congregational Church

316 N. Sixth St.

641-585-4852

Joyce Schmidt, Lay Pastor

Sunday – 9 a.m. Sunday School; 10:30 a.m. Worship.

Forest Evangelical Lutheran Church

546 W. M St.

641-585-5020

Rev. Wayne Halvorson

Sunday – 9:30 a.m. Sunday School; 10:30 a.m. Worship.

Immanuel Lutheran Church

246 S. Clark St.

641-585-3152

Rod Hopp, Pastor

Zech Anderson, Pastor.

Wed., Dec. 5 - 4:45-6:45 p.m. Free Meal;5:30 p.m. Promiseland;6:30 p.m. Worship;7:30 p.m. 8-9 grade, 10 grade Confirmation,  High School Youth Ministry.

Sun., Dec. 9 - 9:15 a.m. Worship Service;10:15 a.m. Coffee Fellowship;10:30 a.m. Promiseland.

Wed., Dec. 12 - 4:45-6:45 p.m. Free Meal;5:30 p.m. Promiseland;6:30 p.m. Worship.

Lutheran Church of Hope - Forest City

(YMCA - 916 West I Street)

Mark Brandt, Online Campus Minster

515-222-1520

Sunday - 9:15 a.m. Service at the Forest City YMCA

Pilot Knob Lutheran Church AALC

2391 330th St.

641-581-3070

Robert G. Snitzer, Pastor

Thursday – 7 p.m. Bible Study

Sunday – 9 a.m. Worship; 10:15 a.m. Sunday School

Springs of Life Foursquare Church

915 Highway 69 S.

Jim Haake, Pastor

Sunday – 9 a.m. Sunday School; 10 a.m. Worship

St. James Catholic Church

906 W. O St.

Rev. James Dubert

Rev. Paul Lippstock, Sacramental Priest

Tues., Dec. 4 - 4:30 p.m. Reconciliation;5:30 p.m. Mass;6:30 p.m. Bible Study.

Wed., Dec. 5 - Faith Formation Classes.

Thurs., Dec. 6 - 8 a.m. Mass;No Waldorf Mass.

Fri., Dec. 7 - 7 p.m. Mass

Sun., Dec. 9 - 10 a.m. Reconciliation;10:30 a.m. Mass.

Mon., Dec. 10 - 8 a.m. Mass.

Tues., Dec. 11 - 4:30 p.m. Reconciliation, 5:30 p.m. Mass.

Wed., Dec. 12 - Faith Formation Classes.

United Methodist Church

305 S. Clark St.

641-585-3281

Les Green, Pastor

Tuesday - 6:30 p.m. Prayer Time in the Chapel.

Wednesday - 2:10 Faith Village;2:30 p.m. Confirmation.

Thursday - 10 a.m. Bible Study;12 p.m. Men's Group.

Sunday – 9 a.m. Sunday School;10 a.m. Worship Service;11 a.m. Coffee Fellowship;6:15 p.m. School of Christian Living.

GARNER

Evangelical Free Church New Life Ministry Center

580 Highway 18 E.

Haddon Anderson, Pastor

Eric Williams, Youth Pastor

Sunday – 9 a.m. Sunday School; 10 a.m. Worship.

Faith Lutheran Church

1985 290th Street.

641-927-4413

Tues., Dec. 4 - 6-7 p.m. Advent Bible Study.

Sunday, Dec. 9 - 9:30 Sunday School;10:30 a.m. Worship;11:30 a.m. Fellowship.

Tues., Dec. 11 - 6-7 p.m. Advent Bible Study.

St. Boniface Catholic Church

660 Bush Ave.

Rev. James Dubert

Rev. Paul Lippstock, Sacramental Priest

Wed., Dec. 5 - Faith Formation Classes.

Thurs., Dec. 6 -  12 p.m. Mass;12:30 p.m. Reconciliation.

Sat., Dec. 8 - 12 p.m. Mass.

Sun., Dec. 9 -  9:30 a.m. Reconciliation;10 a.m. Mass.

St. Paul Lutheran Church, LCMS

860 State St.

641-923-2261

Pastor Scott Kozisek

Wed., Dec. 5 - 4 p.m. Junior High;5:15 p.m. Christian Ed. Meal;5:45 p.m. Christian Ed. Classes and Bible Study;6 p.m. Bell Choir;7 p.m. Worship;7:40 p.m. Senior Choir Practice.

Thurs., Dec. 6 - 7 p.m. Al-Anon.

Sun., Dec. 9 – 9 a.m. Worship; 10 a.m. Fellowship;10:15 a.m. Sunday School and Adult Bible Study;4 p.m. Concord Care Service.

Wed., Dec. 12 - 4 p.m. Junior High;5:15 p.m. Christian Ed. Meal;5:45 p.m. Christian Ed. Classes and Mark Bible Study;6 p.m. Bell Choir;7 p.m. Worship;7:40 p.m. Senior Choir.

HANLONTOWN

Grace Lutheran Church

302 E. Fourth St.

Linda Johnson Prestholt, Pastor

Sunday – 9 a.m. Worship; 10 a.m. Fellowship; 10:15 a.m. Sunday School.

JOICE

Bethany Lutheran Church

201 Franke St.

Bill Peters, Pastor

Sunday – 9:15 a.m. Fellowship; 10:30 a.m. Worship.

Bethel Lutheran Brethren Church

3906 Bluebill Ave.

641-588-3460

Kevin D. Olson, Pastor

Wed., Dec. 5 - LMCC Service.

Sun., Dec. 9 - 9 a.m. Sunday School and Confirmation;10 a.m. Coffee Fellowship;10:25 Worship;2:30 p.m. Caroling.

Wed., Dec. 5 - 6:30 p. m. Bible Study.

KANAWHA

Christian Reformed Church

129 East 3rd St.

(641) 762-3719

Pastor Steve Sculz

Sunday - 9:30 a.m. Sunday Worship, 10:30 a.m. Sunday School, 6 p.m. Evening Worship.

Kanawha Lutheran Church

125 West 4th St.

(641) 762-3671

Rev. Karen Grendall

Sunday - 9:30 a.m. Sunday Worship.

United Methodist Church

402 North Main

(641) 762-3529

Pastor Mark Heath

Sunday - 9 a.m. Sunday Worship

Wright Christian Reformed Church

129 E 3rd St.

(641) 762-3719

Pastor Jason Semans

Sunday - 9:30 a.m. Morning Worship, 10:45 a.m. Sunday School, 5:30 p.m. Afternoon Worship.

LAKE MILLS

Asbury United Methodist Church

107 E. Main

Wendi Gillan, Pastor

Sunday – 10:30 a.m. Worship

New Hope Tabernacle

101 S. Harrison

John & Nancy Alexander, Pastors

Sunday – 10 a.m. Worship

St. Patrick Catholic Church

406 S. Grant

Rev. James Dubert

Rev. Paul Lippstock, Sacramental Priest

Wed., Dec. 5- 5:15 p.m. Mass;Faith Formation Classes.

Sat. Dec. 8 - 12 p.m. Mass.

Sun., Dec. 9 - 7:45 a.m. Reconciliation; 8:30 a.m. Mass.

Wed., Dec. 12 - 5:15 p.m. - Mass;Faith Formation Classes.

Salem Lutheran Church

401 S. Lake St.

Joel Guttormson, Pastor

Melinda McCluskey, Pastor

Saturday – 5:30 p.m. Worship

Sunday – 8:30 a.m. Worship; 9:30 a.m. Fellowship; 10:20 a.m. Worship

Winnebago Lutheran Church

40029 210th Ave.

Bill Peters, Pastor

Sunday – 9 a.m. Sunday School; 9:30 a.m. Fellowship; 10:30 a.m. Worship

Word of Faith Dominion Church

Full Gospel, Pentecostal

45005 210th Ave.

Doug and Laurel Domokos, Pastors

Sunday – 9:15 a.m. Prayer; 10 a.m. Worship

LELAND

Our Saviors Lutheran Church

Rose Visser, Lay Minister

113 Fifth Ave. E.

Sunday – 8:30 a.m. Worship

West Prairie Lutheran Church, LCMC

40041 150th Ave.

Steve Bang, Pastor

641-567-3733

Wed., Dec. 5 - 5:30 p.m. Sarah Circle.

Thurs., Dec. 6 - 6 p.m. Naomi Circle.

Sun., Dec. 9 - 9:30 a.m. Sunday School;10:15 a.m. Fellowship;11 a.m. Worship;7 p.m. Youth Group.

Wed., Dec. 12 - 1 p.m. WOW Christmas Program;4 p.m. Christmas Caroling.

MILLER

Faith Lutheran Church

1985 290th St., Garner

Rose Visser, Lay Minister

Sunday – 9:30 a.m. Sunday School, 8:30 a.m. Worship, 9:30 a.m. Fellowship.

SCARVILLE

Immanuel Lutheran Church

105 E. Third St.

Randall Baldwin, Pastor

Sunday – 10:30 a.m. Worship.

Scarville Synod Lutheran Church

411 Logan St.

Thomas L. Rank, Pastor

Sunday – 9 a.m. Worship; 10 a.m. Fellowship

THOMPSON

Bethany Lutheran Church

183 Second Ave. E.

Wed., Dec. 5 - Confirmation.

Sun., Dec. 9 - 8:30 a.m. Sunday School;9:30 Worship Service;10:30 a.m. Fellowship.

Wed., Dec. 12 - Circles Meet;Confirmation.

United Methodist Church

Pastor Debra Devine

Sunday – 8:30 a.m. Worship; 9:45 a.m. Sunday School at Bethany Lutheran

Zion Lutheran Church (ELS)

226 Monroe St. S.

Rev. Wayne Halvorson

Sunday – 8:30 a.m. Worship

TITONKA

Immanuel Lutheran Church

110 340th St.

Pastors Kim and Trudy Peterson

Wed., Dec. 5 - 6 p.m. Confirmation and WOW.

Sun., Dec. 9 - 9 a.m. Christmas Program;10:30a.m. Worship at Good Hope;7 p.m. Advent Service at Immanuel.

Wed., Dec. 12 - 6:30 p.m. Confirmation and WOW.

Ramsey Reformed Church

3706 220th Ave.

Mark Ellens, Pastor

Wed., Dec. 5 - 7 p.m. Catechism for all students 3rd-12th grade.

Sat., Dec. 8 - 6 a.m. Community Men's Bible Study.

Sun., Dec. 9 - 9:30 a.m. Worship Service;10:30 a.m. Coffee Fellowship;11 a.m. Sunday School.

Tues., Dec. 11 - 1:45 p.m. RCW Christmas Program at Titonka Care Center.

Wed., Dec. 12 - 7 p.m. Catechism.

VINJE

Bethel Lutheran Church

15722 490th St., Scarville

Sunday – 9 a.m. Sunday School; 10 a.m. Worship

WODEN

Christian Reformed Church

215 290th St.

Rev. Harrison Harnden, Pastor

Sunday – 9:30 a.m. Worship

First Presbyterian Church

22 Bush Ave.

Sunday – 8:30 a.m. Worship; 9:45 a.m. Sunday School

St. John’s Lutheran Church

302 Second St. Woden

Pastors Kim and Trudy Peterson

Wed., Dec. 5 - 6 p.m. Confirmation and WOW.

Sun., Dec. 9 -  9 a.m Christmas Program;10:30 a.m. Worship at Good Hope;7 p.m. Advent Service at Immanuel.

Wed., Dec. 12 - 6:30 p.m. Confirmation and WOW.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Regional Editor

Load comments