Wrestling Regional Dual  28

Central Springs' Zach Ryg competes against Lake Mills' Gabe Irons during the Class 1A Regional Dual match last season.

CHRIS ZOELLER, The Globe Gazette

The Predicament's Class 3A State Tourney Team Rankings

1. Fort Dodge (11)

2. SE Polk (8)

3. Waukee (8)

4. WDM Valley (7)

5. Glenwood (4)

6. Johnston (6)

7. Iowa City High (7)

8. Waverly-Shell Rock (8)

9. North Scott (5)

10. Dubuque Hempstead (5)

The Predicament's Class 3A Individual Rankings

106

1. Cullan Schriever (So) Mason City

2. Drake Ayala (Fr) Fort Dodge

3. Aiden Evans (So) Bettendorf

4. Devin Harmison (Jr) SE Polk

5. Lucas Uliano (Fr) Waukee

6. Grant Harbour (Fr) Norwalk

7. Bryce Parke (Fr) Linn-Mar

8. Ivan Thomas (Fr) CR Xavier

9. Ethan Wood-Finley (So) IC High

10. Bailey Roybal (Fr) Cedar Falls

113

1. Nick Oldham (Jr) WDM Valley

2. Caleb Rathjen (Fr) Ankeny

3. Nate Kahoe (Jr) DM Lincoln

4. Dillon Gottschalk (Sr) Dubuque Hempstead

5. Nick Miller (Jr) Waukee

6. Carson Taylor (So) Fort Dodge

7. Caleb Helgeson (Fr) Johnston

8. Jakey Penrith (Jr) Cedar Falls

9. Noah Blubaugh (Jr) Ankeny Centennial

10. Gaven Hiler (So) Marion

120

1. Kyle Biscoglia (Sr) Waukee

2. Kobey Pritchard (Sr) SE Polk

3. Ben Monroe (So) Ankeny Centennial

4. Zachary Thompson (Sr) Perry

5. Conrad Braswell (Jr) CR Prairie

6. Dylan Albrecht (Jr) Waverly-Shell Rock

7. Logan Adamson (Fr) Bettendorf

8. Keegan Schultschik (Sr) CR Xavier

9. Thomas Edwards (So) Johnston

10. Brooks Cowell (So) Fort Dodge

126

1. Brody Teske (Sr) Fort Dodge

2. Joe Pins (Jr) Dubuque Hempstead

3. Kaleb Olejniczak (Jr) Perry

4. Caleb McCabe (Jr) North Scott

5. Brock Espalin (So) DM East

6. Cody Anderson (So) Waukee

7. Evan Yant (So) Waverly-Shell Rock

8. Cam Shaver (Sr) CR Kennedy

9. Camden Baarda (So) SE Polk

10. Sam Kallem (So) Ankeny

132

1. Drew Bennett (Sr) Fort Dodge

2. Zach Price (Sr) Johnston

3. Matthew Jordan (Jr) DM East

4. Will Foreman (Sr) CR Washington

5. Eli Loyd (So) Pleasant Valley

6. Colby Schriever (So) Mason City

7. Caleb Corbin (Fr) WDM Valley

8. Lance Bormann (Sr) IC High

9. Ian Heise (Jr) Waverly-Shell Rock

10. Cal Baethke (Jr) Urbandale

138

1. Deville Dentis (Jr) DM East

2. Drevon Ross (Jr) Fort Dodge

3. Zach Stewart (Sr) Perry

4. Conner Dalton (Sr) DM Lincoln

5. Nathan Marchand (Jr) SE Polk

6. Dylan Ironside (Sr) CR Kennedy

7. Joey Harney (Sr) IC High

8. Sterling Brunk (Sr) Johnston

9. Carter Schmidt (Jr) Norwalk

10. Eric Owens (Jr) Ankeny Centennial

145

1. Cade DeVos (Jr) SE Polk

2. Trevor Anderson (Sr) Glenwood

3. Damond Lockner (Sr) Fort Dodge

4. Brock Parker (Sr) Waukee

5. Gabe Kjeldgaard (Sr) Lewis Central

6. Mason Hulse (Sr) Boone

7. Collin Lewis (Jr) North Scott

8. Will Jefferson (Jr) Bettendorf

9. Trenten Wennermark (Sr) CR Prairie

10. Dalton Woodyard (Sr) Waverly-Shell Rock

152

1. Cayd Lara (Sr) Fort Dodge

2. Lance Runyon (Jr) SE Polk

3. Grant Stotts (Sr) WDM Valley

4. Harlan Steffensmeier (Sr) Fort Madison

5. Kyle Hefley (Jr) IC High

6. Jacob Hermann (Jr) Waverly-Shell Rock

7. Mason Morris (Sr) Bettendorf

8. Ryker Kurimski (Jr) Western Dubuque

9. Preston Terry (Jr) Burlington

10. Luke Deinhart (Sr) Mason City

160

1. Nelson Brands (Sr) IC West

2. Zane Mulder (Sr) Dallas Center-Grimes

3. Jake Matthaidess (So) North Scott

4. Alex Ward (Sr) Dubuque Hempstead

5. Logan Neils (So) Ankeny Centennial

6. Wilfred Kadohou (Sr) IC High

7. Levi Egli (So) Fort Dodge

8. Tanner Doyle (Sr) Cedar Falls

9. Blake Underwood (So) WDM Valley

10. Jimmy Boustead (Sr) Boone

170

1. Ben Sarasin (Sr) CR Kennedy

2. Anthony Zach (Jr) Waukee

3. Collin Hushagen (Sr) Johnston

4. Thad Breitsprecker (Sr) SE Polk

5. Kaden Smith (Jr) Fort Dodge

6. Mike Jasa (Sr) CR Prairie

7. Bryson Hervel (Jr) Waverly-Shell Rock

8. Ashton Stumpf (Sr) IC West

9. Kent Kragenbrink (Jr) Dubuque Hempstead

10. Clement Oyadare (Sr) SC North

182

1. Joel Shapiro (Sr) WDM Valley

2. Anthony Sherry (Sr) Glenwood

3. Jacob Wempen (Jr) Linn-Mar

4. Brandon Tessau (Sr) Waukee

5. Colin Hondred (Sr) Ankeny Centennial

6. Devin Ludwig (Jr) Western Dubuque

7. Joey Mitchell (Sr) Ottumwa

8. Will Hoeft (So) IC West

9. Cael Knox (Fr) CR Kennedy

10. Derek Horak (Sr) CR Prairie

195

1. Jacob Dykes (Sr) IC High

2. Tyrell Gordon (Sr) Waterloo East

3. Gabe Christenson (So) SE Polk

4. Reece Bowlin (Jr) Indianola

5. Brayden Wolf (So) Waverly-Shell Rock

6. Triston Licht (Jr) Fort Dodge

7. Sam Hayes (Jr) Fort Madison

8. Ashton Stoner-DeGroot (So) CR Prairie

9. Ethan Barry (So) Clinton

10. Cade Parker (So) CR Kennedy

220

1. Greg Hagen (Jr) Dowling Catholic

2. Beau Lombardi (Jr) WDM Valley

3. Isaac Bales (Sr) Glenwood

4. Drake Leek (Sr) Norwalk

5. Zach Petersen (Sr) North Scott

6. Carter Seargent (Sr) Pleasant Valley

7. Mason Hartman (Sr) Burlington

8. Brock Bortolotti (Sr) Lewis Central

9. Jaden Heiden (Sr) Denison-Schleswig

10. Dalton Bass (Sr) Mount Pleasant

285

1. Caleb Sanders (Sr) Glenwood

2. Nathan McDonald (Sr) Waukee

3. Jake Ryan (Sr) Johnston

4. Andrew Snyder (Jr) Waverly-Shell Rock

5. Carter Lawrence (Jr) WDM Valley

6. Cole Ernst (Sr) North Scott

7. Nolan Bell (Sr) Muscatine

8. Josh Vis (So) CR Kennedy

9. Dylan Olson (Sr) Dubuque Hempstead

10. Jacob Murry (Jr) IC High

The Predicament's Class 2A State Tourney Team Rankings

1. NHTV (6)

2. West Liberty (4)

3. Webster City (5)

4. South Tama (5)

5. Ballard (4)

6. Dubuque Wahlert (4)

7. Clarion-Goldfield-Dows (5)

8. Davenport Assumption (2)

9. Prairie City-Monroe (4)

10. Centerville (3)

The Predicament's Class 2A Individual Rankings

106

1. Jarod Kadel (Jr.) Columbus Jct

2. Matthew Lewis (Fr.) Centerville

3. Keaton Zeimet (Fr.) DeWitt Central

4. Averee Abben (Fr.) Osage

5. Jacob Mielke (Jr.) Pocahontas Area

6. Johnny Hua (So.) MOC Floyd Valley

7. Benjamin Schmitz (So.) Kuemper Catholic

8. Sam Nelson (Fr.) Clear Lake

9. Trey Allen (Jr.) Winterset

10. Dalton Gosselink (Jr.) Grinnell

113

1. Grayson Kesterson (Sr.) Williamsburg

2. Andrew Flora (Jr.) ADM Adel

3. Brock Beck (So.) Grinnell

4. Kain Luensman (Fr.) Monticello

5. Nathan Genobana (Fr.) Centerville

6. Payton Drake (So.) Prairie City Monroe

7. Ryan Clark (Jr.) Mount Vernon

8. Joe Sullivan (So.) Osage

9. Jake Nieman (So.) BCIG-OA

10. Trestin Sales (Fr.) Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont

120

1. Aden Reeves (Jr.) Albia

2. Drake Doolittle (Jr.) Webster City

3. Kaden Anderlik (Jr.) Crestwood

4. Caleb Fuessley (Jr.) Center Point Urbana

5. Zeb Gnida (So.) Solon

6. Jack Thomsen (So.) Union

7. Jack Gaukel (Fr.) Sgt Bluff Luton

8. Kurtis Krager (Sr.) BCIG-OA

9. Bryce Hatten (So.) Winterset

10. Cresten Craven (So.) Humboldt

126

1. Eric Faught (Jr.) Clear Lake

2. Shea Ruffridge (Sr.) Pocahontas Area

3. Phillip Ihde (Sr.) Decorah

4. Kayden Kauzlarich (So.) Centerville

5. Hunter Pfantz (Sr.) West Marshall

6. Jalen Schropp (So.) Williamsburg

7. Mason Cleveland (Jr.) NHTV

8. Carter Weeks (Sr.) Vinton-Shellsburg

9. Conner Johnson (Sr.) Clarion-Goldfield-Dows

10. Morgan Rawley (Sr.) Anamosa

132

1. Matt Robertson (Sr.) Davenport Assumption

2. Will Esmoil (So.) West Liberty

3. Gable Sieperda (Sr.) Central Lyon

4. Brady Fritz (Sr.) South Tama

5. Gabe Ruepke (Sr.) Chariton

6. Alex Hanna (Sr.) Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont

7. Chase Luensman (Jr.) Monticello

8. Jack West (So.) Winterset

9. Chase McLaren (Jr.) Atlantic-CAM

10. Ryan Phillips (Jr.) West Delaware

138

1. Michael Blockhus (Sr.) NHTV

2. Jarrett Miller (Sr.) Ballard

3. Tanner Probasco (Sr.) South Tama

4. Easton Graff (Jr.) Sgt Bluff Luton

5. Coy Ruess (Jr.) West Liberty

6. Dominick Morris (Jr.) Albia

7. Matthew Doyle (So.) Independence

8. Adam Hansen (So.) Center Point Urbana

9. Dylin Harberts (Sr.) Chariton

10. Kruise Kiburz (So.) Winterset

145

1. Noah Fye (Sr.) NHTV

2. Tanner Abbas (Sr.) Clarion-Goldfield-Dows

3. Ryan Steffen (Sr.) Crestwood

4. Mitchel Swank (Sr.) Creston-OM

5. Jake Recker (Sr.) Dyersville Beckman

6. Sage Walker (So.) Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont

7. Colton Vest (Sr.) South Tama

8. Scott Betterton (Jr.) Vinton-Shellsburg

9. Joey Busse (Jr.) Humboldt

10. Klayton Keller (Sr.) Saydel

152

1. Isaac Judge (Sr.) South Tama

2. Joe Kelly (Sr.) West Liberty

3. Skyler Noftsger (Jr.) Ballard

4. Mitchel Mangold (Jr.) West Delaware

5. Austin Rozeboom (Sr.) BHRV

6. Baylor Crigger (Jr.) Camanche

7. Kyler Reick (Jr.) Spirit Lake Park

8. Nolan Harsh (Jr.) ADM Adel

9. Caleb Swalla (So.) Van Meter

10. Dakota Boyer (Sr.) Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont

160

1. Luke Hageman (Sr.) Dyersville Beckman

2. Paul Ryan (Jr.) Mount Vernon

3. Wes Cummings (Jr.) Prairie City Monroe

4. Tate Battani (Sr.) Ballard

5. Zach Williams (So.) Osage

6. Cale Reicks (Sr.) NHTV

7. Reymundo Vasquez (Sr.) Clarion-Goldfield-Dows

8. Luke Martin (Jr.) Bishop Heelan Catholic

9. Colter Bye (Jr.) Crestwood

10. Dylan Koresh (Jr.) Charles City

170

1. Kolton Bartow (Sr.) Dubuque Wahlert

2. Lucas Roland (Jr.) Prairie City Monroe

3. Tristin Westphal-Edwards (Jr.) Washington

4. Noah Glaser (Sr.) NHTV

5. Tyler Zeimen (Sr.) Cherokee

6. Tristan Hansmeier (Sr.) Waukon

7. Zane Williams (Sr.) Webster City

8. Mason Carpenter (Sr.) Clarion-Goldfield-Dows

9. Lincoln Coakley (Jr.) Estherville

10. Kyle Owens (Sr.) Shenandoah

182

1. Julian Broderson (Jr.) Davenport Assumption

2. Kyler Fisher (Jr.) Southeast Valley

3. Ben Lee (Sr.) Ballard

4. Thomas Bentley (Jr.) Red Oak

5. Luke Jenness (Jr.) Sheldon-SO

6. Dalton Rosenburg (Sr.) South Tama

7. Mike Hoyle (Jr.) Solon

8. Owen Grover (Jr.) Dyersville Beckman

9. Jarron Trausch (Jr.) Prairie City Monroe

10. Kolten Bus (Jr.) Central Lyon

195

1. Bryce Esmoil (Sr.) West Liberty

2. Cody Fisher (So.) Woodward Granger

3. Nick Foss (Sr.) Harlan

4. Matthew Landsperger (Sr.) Knoxville

5. Harrison Goebel (Sr.) West Delaware

6. Caleb Olson (Jr.) Webster City

7. Nick Smith (Sr.) DeWitt Central

8. Josh Holub (Sr.) Williamsburg

9. Blake Anderson (Sr.) BCIG-OA

10. Declan Duffy (Sr.) Dubuque Wahlert

220

1. Jordan Baumler (Sr.) North Fayette Valley

2. Boone McDermott (Sr.) Dubuque Wahlert

3. Tyler Anderson (Sr.) BCIG-OA

4. Areon Day (Sr.) NHTV

5. Dakoda Powell (Jr.) Spirit Lake Park

6. James Cherry (Sr.) Webster City

7. Hunter Crawford (Sr.) Independence

8. Zach Wegmann (Sr.) Solon

9. Kolby Snodgrass (Sr.) Camanche

10. Tyler Courtier (Jr.) Shenandoah

285

1. Cooper Lawson (Sr.) Webster City

2. John McConkey (Sr.) Atlantic-CAM

3. Tyler Linderbaum (Sr.) Solon

4. Dominick Etherington (Sr.) Algona

5. Spencer Trenary (Jr.) Clarion-Goldfield-Dows

6. Brendon Lunsford (Sr.) Fairfield

7. Blake Bradley (Sr.) Dubuque Wahlert

8. Kobe Clayborne (So.) Heelan Catholic

9. Jacob Knutson (Sr.) Crestwood

10. Derrin Sesker (So.) Van Meter-Earlham

The Predicament's Class 1A State Tourney Team Rankings

1. Don Bosco (8)

2. Lisbon (7)

3. Denver (7)

4. Missouri Valley (6)

5. West Sioux (5)

6. Underwood (3)

7. Martensdale-St Marys (3)

8. Wapsie Valley (3)

9. Alburnett (2)

10. Lake Mills (4)

The Predicament's Class 1A Individual Rankings

106

1. Daniel Kimball (Jr.) Don Bosco

2. Beau Klingensmith (Fr.) Woodbury Central

3. Brock Dietz (Sr.) Nashua Plainfield

4. Mason Dye (So.) Sigourney-Keota

5. Jose Flores (Sr.) Sibley Ocheyedan

6. Brooks Meyer (Fr.) Denver

7. Donavan Hanson (Fr.) Manson NW Webster

8. Connor Attkisson (So.) Tri Center Neola

9. Aidan Noonan (Fr.) Cascade

10. Bryce Shaha (Fr.) Mount Ayr

113

1. Adam Allard (So.) West Sioux

2. Michael McClelland (Fr.) Don Bosco

3. Caiden Jones (Jr.) Lake Mills

4. Jaymus Wilson (Jr.) Alburnett

5. Bryce Trees (Jr.) North Butler-Clarksville

6. Briar Reisz (Fr.) Logan Magnolia

7. Cole Cassady (So.) Martensdale-St Marys

8. Uvaldo Camarillo (Sr.) Postville

9. Wyatt Dale (Sr.) Central Decatur

10. Ethan Stubbs (So.) MFL MAR MAC

120

1. Cael Happel (So.) Lisbon

2. Blake Thomsen (So.) Underwood

3. Daniel Meeker (So.) Wapello

4. Casey Baker (Jr.) I35, Truro

5. Bryce Kafton (Jr.) MVAO

6. Derek Graham (Sr.) Eagle Grove

7. Tyler Helgeson (So.) Lake Mills

8. Cauy Fitch (Jr.) Colfax-Mingo

9. Christian Nichols (Sr.) Emmetsburg

10. Dillion Lynott (So.) West Sioux

126

1. Alex Thomsen (Sr.) Underwood

2. Cobe Siebrecht (Jr.) Lisbon

3. Easton Larson (So.) Don Bosco

4. Dakota Henry (Sr.) Belle Plaine

5. Teagan Lundquist (Jr.) Southwest Valley

6. Samuel Loyd (Sr.) New London

7. Jacob McBride (Jr.) Newman Catholic

8. Wyatt Crocker (Sr.) Logan Magnolia

9. Nolan Noonan (Jr.) Cascade

10. Trey Schuck (So.) Sibley Ocheyedan

132

1. Joshua Tibbits (Jr.) Martensdale-St Marys

2. Logan James (So.) Underwood

3. Gabe Lewis (So.) Denver

4. Max Wettengel (Jr.) Don Bosco

5. Ryne Mohrfield (Jr.) Lisbon

6. Brady Henderson (Jr.) North Linn

7. Koby Hanson (Sr.) Manson NW Webster

8. Michael Egan (Jr.) MFL MAR MAC

9. Nate Monahan (So.) Woodbury Central

10. Casey Hanson (Fr.) Lake Mills

138

1. Gable Fox (Sr.) Don Bosco

2. Riley Wright (Jr.) Denver

3. Donny Schmit (Sr.) Wapsie Valley

4. Austin Gutknecht (Sr.) Clarinda

5. Kolton Roth (Sr.) GTRA

6. Connor Lange (Jr.) Missouri Valley

7. Spencer Griffin (Jr.) Emmetsburg

8. Cory Anderson (Jr.) Wilton

9. Marvin Hildreth (Sr.) West Monona

10. Zac Willey (Sr.) I35, Truro

145

1. Chance Throndson (Sr.) Riceville

2. Kory VanOrt (Jr.) West Sioux

3. Cooper Siebrecht (Sr.) Lisbon

4. Brayden Nunemaker (Sr.) East Buchanan

5. Wade Mitchell (So.) Woodbury Central

6. Chance Downs (So.) Maquoketa Valley

7. Logan Lutgen (Sr.) Don Bosco

8. Garret Thompson (Sr.) Logan Magnolia

9. Duke Kyle (Jr.) Missouri Valley

10. Nicholas Martin (Sr.) Moravia

152

1. Trey Brisker (Sr.) Wilton

2. Kaleb Krall (Jr.) Wapsie Valley

3. Austin Eilers (Sr.) Lawton-Bronson

4. Caleb Wilson (Sr.) Denver

5. Kaden Kilburg (Sr.) Lisbon

6. Skeeter Bostwick (Sr.) Missouri Valley

7. Brayden Egli (Sr.) I35, Truro

8. Bo Giese (Sr.) Logan Magnolia

9. Drew Venteicher (So.) Bedford-Lenox

10. Mason Griffin (So.) Emmetsburg

160

1. John Henrich (Jr.) Akron-Westfield

2. Brennan Swafford (Sr.) Mediapolis

3. Austin Hellman (Sr.) Don Bosco

4. Chance Rice (Sr.) Colfax-Mingo

5. Nathan Johanningmeier (Jr.) MFL MAR MAC

6. Jacob Steinlage (Sr.) I35, Truro

7. John Ebaugh (So.) Denver

8. Ethan Fulcher (So.) Hudson

9. Tate Hagen (So.) West Hancock

10. Jason Even (Sr.) Wapsie Valley

170

1. Gabe Pauley (Jr.) AHSTW

2. Cael Krueger (Jr.) Denver

3. Nathan Haynes (Sr.) Missouri Valley

4. Gunnar Grunsted (Sr.) Panorama

5. Bryce Werderman (Sr.) Lisbon

6. Brandon Trees (Sr.) North Butler-Clarksville

7. Ryan Schott (Sr.) Iowa City Regina

8. TJ Dierking (Sr.) SE Warren

9. Neddy Montes (Jr.) West Sioux

10. Thomas Even (So.) Don Bosco

182

1. Logan Schumacher (Sr.) Martensdale-St Marys

2. Garet Sims (Jr.) Iowa Valley

3. Zach Ryg (Jr.) Central Springs

4. Hunter Connor (Sr.) Louisa Muscatine

5. Nick Haynes (So.) Missouri Valley

6. Nick Milder (Jr.) Iowa City Regina

7. Dayton Smith (Sr.) St. Ansgar

8. Derek Venteicher (Sr.) Bedford-Lenox

9. Tucker Kroeze (Jr.) Belmond Klemme

10. Garret Keehner (Jr.) MFL MAR MAC

195

1. Tanner Sloan (Sr.) Alburnett

2. Hunter Hagen (Sr.) West Hancock

3. Hunter Dejong (Sr.) Sibley Ocheyedan

4. Wes Geisler (Sr.) Hudson

5. Gabe Irons (Sr.) Lake Mills

6. Manning Kuboushek (Sr.) South Winneshiek

7. Joey Wulf (Sr.) Woodbine

8. Brock Meyer (Sr.) Sumner-Fredericksburg

9. Blake Haub (So.) Ogden

10. Jake Jennett (Sr.) Lisbon

220

1. Tom Reif (Sr.) Missouri Valley

2. Kaleb Reeves (Sr.) Sigourney-Keota

3. Chaz Clark (Sr.) Pleasantville

4. Zack Santee (Sr.) Central Springs

5. Dalton Arnold (Sr.) Coon Rapids Bayard

6. Nick Gaes (Jr.) Alta-Aurelia

7. Marquis Paino (Sr.) Tripoli

8. Chance Strough (Jr.) Bedford-Lenox

9. Brett Schoenherr (Jr.) Midland

10. Cam Fulcher (Sr.) Hudson

285

1. Brian Sadler (Sr.) Jesup

2. Chase Arends (Sr.) Dike New Hartford

3. Enrique Maravilla (Sr.) Manson NW Webster

4. Brock Farley (Jr.) Denver

5. Cameron Beminio (Sr.) Belmond Klemme

6. Darlin Marquez (Sr.) West Sioux

7. Cody Crawford (Sr.) WACO

8. Colton Lourens (Sr.) Colfax-Mingo

9. Dawson Ellingson (Sr.) Hudson

10. Jake Hutton (Sr.) I35, Truro

DUAL TEAM RANKINGS

1A

Don Bosco

Lisbon

Denver

I-35

Missouri Valley

Lake Mills

Woodbury Central Moville

Martensdale-St. Marys

Wapsie Valley

Logan Magnolia

2A

New Hampton

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows

West Delaware

Assumption, Davenport

Washington

PCM, Monroe

West Liberty

South Tama

Webster City

Ballard

3A

Southeast Polk

Fort Dodge

Waukee

Valley, West Des Moines

Johnston

Iowa City High

North Scott

Waverley Shell Rock

Dubuque Hempstead

Cedar Rapids Prairie

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments