State Wrestling Sat Finals  21

Riceville junior Chance Throndson's arm is raised after defeating Southeast Warren/Melcher-Dallas senior Blake Bauer in their 132-pound Class 1A championship bout at the state wrestling tournament at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines.

CHRIS ZOELLER, The Globe Gazette

The Predicament's Class 1A State Tourney Team Rankings

1. Lisbon (8)

2. Don Bosco (8)

3. Denver (7)

4. Missouri Valley (6)

5. Underwood (3)

6. West Sioux (3)

7. Martensdale-St Marys (3)

8. Alburnett (2)

9. Wapsie Valley (3)

10. I-35, Truro (3)

The Predicament's Class 1A Individual Rankings

106

1. Jaymus Wilson (Jr.) Alburnett

2. Daniel Kimball (Jr.) Don Bosco

3. Beau Klingensmith (Fr.) Woodbury Central

4. Donavon Hanson (Fr.) Manson NW Webster

5. Jose Flores (Sr.) Sibley Ocheyedan

6. Brooks Meyer (Fr.) Denver

7. Connor Attkisson (So.) Tri Center Neola

8. Brock Dietz (Sr.) Nashua Plainfield

9. Mason Dye (So.) Sigourney-Keota

10. Aidan Noonan (Fr.) Cascade

113

1. Adam Allard (So.) West Sioux

2. Caiden Jones (Jr.) Lake Mills

3. Cole Cassady (So.) Martensdale-St Marys

4. Briar Reisz (Fr.) Logan Magnolia

5. Heath Moyer (So.) North Linn

6. Bryce Trees (Jr.) North Butler-Clarksville

7. Michael McClelland (Fr.) Don Bosco

8. Derek Graham (Sr.) Eagle Grove

9. Jacob Moore (So.) Denver

10. Wyatt Dale (Sr.) Central Decatur

120

1. Cael Happel (So.) Lisbon

2. Casey Baker (Jr.) I35, Truro

3. Blake Thomsen (So.) Underwood

4. Daniel Meeker (So.) Wapello

5. Bryce Kafton (Jr.) MVAO

6. Tyler Helgeson (So.) Lake Mills

7. Cauy Fitch (Jr.) Colfax-Mingo

8. Uvaldo Camarillo (Sr.) Postville

9. Carson Collins (So.) Manson NW Webster

10. Cael Frost (Fr.) Don Bosco

126

1. Alex Thomsen (Sr.) Underwood

2. Cobe Siebrecht (Jr.) Lisbon

3. Easton Larson (So.) Don Bosco

4. Teagan Lundquist (Jr.) Southwest Valley

5. Jacob McBride (Jr.) Newman Catholic

6. Dakota Henry (Sr.) Belle Plaine

7. Nolan Noonan (Jr.) Cascade

8. Wyatt Crocker (Sr.) Logan Magnolia

9. Mitchell Hayes (Sr.) Starmont

10. Trey Schuck (So.) Sibley Ocheyedan

132

1. Donny Schmit (Sr.) Wapsie Valley

2. Logan James (So.) Underwood

3. Joshua Tibbits (Jr.) Martensdale-St Marys

4. Gabe Lewis (So.) Denver

5. Michael Egan (Jr.) MFL MAR MAC

6. Samuel Loyd (Sr.) New London

7. Max Wettengel (Jr.) Don Bosco

8. Ryne Mohrfield (Jr.) Lisbon

9. Brady Henderson (Jr.) North Linn

10. Koby Hanson (Sr.) Manson NW Webster

138

1. Gable Fox (Sr.) Don Bosco

2. Riley Wright (Jr.) Denver

3. Kolton Roth (Sr.) GTRA

4. Connor Lange (Jr.) Missouri Valley

5. Zac Willey (Sr.) I35, Truro

6. Austin Gutknecht (Sr.) Clarinda

7. Spencer Griffin (Jr.) Emmetsburg

8. Cory Anderson (Jr.) Wilton

9. Marvin Hildreth (Sr.) West Monona

10. Cory Stewart (Jr.) Highland Riverside

145

1. Chance Throndson (Sr.) Riceville

2. Kory VanOrt (Jr.) West Sioux

3. Brayden Nunemaker (Sr.) East Buchanan

4. Cooper Siebrecht (Sr.) Lisbon

5. Garret Thompson (Sr.) Logan Magnolia

6. Wade Mitchell (So.) Woodbury Central

7. Chance Downs (So.) Maquoketa Valley

8. Duke Kyle (Jr.) Missouri Valley

9. Colin Schrader (Sr.) Wapsie Valley

10. Nicholas Martin (Sr.) Moravia

152

1. Trey Brisker (Sr.) Wilton

2. Caleb Wilson (Sr.) Denver

3. Kaden Kilburg (Sr.) Lisbon

4. Kaleb Krall (Jr.) Wapsie Valley

5. Tristan Mulder (Fr.) Hull Western Christian

6. Austin Eilers (Sr.) Lawton-Bronson

7. Skeeter Bostwick (Sr.) Missouri Valley

8. Garrett Arment (Jr.) Woodbury Central

9. Bo Giese (Sr.) Logan Magnolia

10. Garret Bruce (Jr.) East Sac

160

1. John Henrich (Jr.) Akron-Westfield

2. Brennan Swafford (Sr.) Mediapolis

3. Ryan Schott (Sr.) Iowa City Regina

4. Austin Hellman (Sr.) Don Bosco

5. Jacob Steinlage (Sr.) I35, Truro

6. Chance Rice (Sr.) Colfax-Mingo

7. Nathan Johanningmeier (Jr.) MFL MAR MAC

8. Cameron Rasing (Jr.) Rockford

9. Ethan Fulcher (So.) Hudson

10. Tate Hagen (So.) West Hancock

170

1. Gabe Pauley (Jr.) AHSTW

2. Nathan Haynes (Sr.) Missouri Valley

3. Bryce Werderman (Sr.) Lisbon

4. Cael Krueger (Jr.) Denver

5. Brandon Trees (Sr.) North Butler-Clarksville

6. Gunnar Grunsted (Sr.) Panorama

7. Nick Milder (Jr.) Iowa City Regina

8. TJ Dierking (Sr.) SE Warren

9. Chase McCleish (Jr.) Newman Catholic

10. Thomas Even (So.) Don Bosco

182

1. Logan Schumacher (Sr.) Martensdale-St Marys

2. Garet Sims (Jr.) Iowa Valley

3. Zach Ryg (Jr.) Central Springs

4. Hunter Connor (Sr.) Louisa Muscatine

5. Nick Haynes (So.) Missouri Valley

6. Dayton Smith (Sr.) Saint Ansgar

7. Derek Venteicher (Sr.) Bedford-Lenox

8. Tucker Kroeze (Jr.) Belmond Klemme

9. Weiland Steffen (Jr.) Sumner-Fredericksburg

10. Carter Murray (Jr.) GTRA

195

1. Tanner Sloan (Sr.) Alburnett

2. Hunter Hagen (Sr.) West Hancock

3. Hunter Dejong (Sr.) Sibley Ocheyedan

4. Wes Geisler (Sr.) Hudson

5. Gabe Irons (Sr.) Lake Mills

6. Joey Wulf (Sr.) Woodbine

7. Manning Kuboushek (Sr.) South Winneshiek

8. Blake Haub (So.) Ogden

9. Jake Jennett (Sr.) Lisbon

10. Cameron Reddick (Sr.) Wilton

220

1. Tom Reif (Sr.) Missouri Valley

2. Kaleb Reeves (Sr.) Sigourney-Keota

3. Chaz Clark (Sr.) Pleasantville

4. Zack Santee (Sr.) Central Springs

5. Dalton Arnold (Sr.) Coon Rapids Bayard

6. Nick Gaes (Jr.) Alta-Aurelia

7. Marquis Paino (Sr.) Tripoli

8. Chance Strough (Jr.) Bedford-Lenox

9. Logan O'Connor (Sr.) Lisbon

10. Brett Schoenherr (Jr.) Midland

285

1. Brian Sadler (Sr.) Jesup

2. Enrique Maravilla (Sr.) Manson NW Webster

3. Cameron Beminio (Sr.) Belmond Klemme

4. Darlin Marquez (Sr.) West Sioux

5. Chase Arends (Sr.) Dike New Hartford

6. Brock Farley (Jr.) Denver

7. Dawson Ellingson (Sr.) Hudson

8. Cody Crawford (Sr.) WACO

9. Colton Lourens (Sr.) Colfax-Mingo

10. Spencer Cox (Sr.) Hull Western Christian

The Predicament's Class 2A State Tourney Team Rankings

1. NHTV (7)

2. Wahlert Catholic (5)

3. West Liberty (4)

4. Ballard (4)

5. South Tama (5)

6. Webster City (5)

7. Prairie City-Monroe (4)

8. Clarion-Goldfield-Dows (6)

9. Centerville (4)

10. Davenport Assumption (2)

The Predicament's Class 2A Individual Rankings

106

1. Jarod Kadel (Jr.) Columbus Jct

2. Matthew Lewis (Fr.) Centerville

3. Keaton Zeimet (Fr.) DeWitt Central

4. Averee Abben (Fr.) Osage

5. Colby Lillegard (So.) Bondurant Farrar

6. Jacob Mielke (Jr.) Pocahontas Area

7. Benjamin Schmitz (So.) Kuemper Catholic

8. Sam Nelson (Fr.) Clear Lake

9. Mason Hill (Jr.) Cherokee

10. Trey Allen (Jr.) Winterset

113

1. Grayson Kesterson (Sr.) Williamsburg

2. Andrew Flora (Jr.) ADM Adel

3. Kain Luensman (Fr.) Monticello

4. Brock Beck (So.) Grinnell

5. Nathan Genobana (Fr.) Centerville

6. Payton Drake (So.) Prairie City Monroe

7. Ryan Clark (Jr.) Mount Vernon

8. Colby Viederholt (So.) Van Meter-Earlham

9. Jake Nieman (So.) BCIG-OA

10. Remington Hanson (Fr.) Clarion-Goldfield-Dows

120

1. Aden Reeves (Jr.) Albia

2. Kaden Anderlik (Jr.) Crestwood

3. Drake Doolittle (Jr.) Webster City

4. Jack Thomsen (So.) Union

5. Caleb Fuessley (Jr.) Center Point Urbana

6. Zeb Gnida (So.) Solon

7. Jack Gaukel (Fr.) Sgt Bluff Luton

8. Kurtis Krager (Sr.) BCIG-OA

9. Bryce Hatten (So.) Winterset

10. Carson Babcock (Fr.) NHTV

126

1. Eric Faught (Jr.) Clear Lake

2. Shea Ruffridge (Sr.) Pocahontas Area

3. Phillip Ihde (Sr.) Decorah

4. Kayden Kauzlarich (So.) Centerville

5. Hunter Pfantz (Sr.) West Marshall

6. Jalen Schropp (So.) Williamsburg

7. Mason Cleveland (Jr.) NHTV

8. Carter Weeks (Sr.) Vinton-Shellsburg

9. Conner Johnson (Sr.) Clarion-Goldfield-Dows

10. Morgan Rawley (Sr.) Anamosa

132

1. Will Esmoil (So.) West Liberty

2. Matt Robertson (Sr.) Davenport Assumption

3. Gable Sieperda (Sr.) Central Lyon

4. Brady Fritz (Sr.) South Tama

5. Gabe Ruepke (Sr.) Chariton

6. Alex Hanna (Sr.) Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont

7. Jack West (So.) Winterset

8. Chase McLaren (Jr.) Atlantic-CAM

9. Chase Luensman (Jr.) Monticello

10. Carson Hartnett (Sr.) Webster City

138

1. Michael Blockhus (Sr.) NHTV

2. Jarrett Miller (Sr.) Ballard

3. Easton Graff (Jr.) Sgt Bluff Luton

4. Tanner Probasco (Sr.) South Tama

5. Adam Hansen (So.) Center Point Urbana

6. Coy Ruess (Jr.) West Liberty

7. Matthew Doyle (So.) Independence

8. Dominick Morris (Jr.) Albia

9. Kruise Kiburz (So.) Winterset

10. Brock Radeke (Jr.) Vinton-Shellsburg

145

1. Noah Fye (Sr.) NHTV

2. Tanner Abbas (Sr.) Clarion-Goldfield-Dows

3. Mitchel Swank (Sr.) Creston-OM

4. Ryan Steffen (Sr.) Crestwood

5. Jake Recker (Sr.) Dyersville Beckman

6. Sage Walker (So.) Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont

7. Joey Busse (Jr.) Humboldt

8. Klayton Keller (Sr.) Saydel

9. Colton Vest (Sr.) South Tama

10. Tiger Terpstra (Sr.) Centerville

152

1. Isaac Judge (Sr.) South Tama

2. Skyler Noftsger (Jr.) Ballard

3. Mitchel Mangold (Jr.) West Delaware

4. Joe Kelly (Sr.) West Liberty

5. Kyler Reick (Jr.) Spirit Lake Park

6. Baylor Crigger (Jr.) Camanche

7. Austin Rozeboom (Sr.) BHRV

8. Abe Michel (So.) Maquoketa

9. Dylan Koresh (Jr.) Charles City

10. Nolan Harsh (Jr.) ADM Adel

160

1. Josh Ramirez (Sr.) Dubuque Wahlert

2. Wes Cummings (Jr.) Prairie City Monroe

3. Tate Battani (Sr.) Ballard

4. Luke Hageman (Sr.) Dyersville Beckman

5. Paul Ryan (Jr.) Mount Vernon

6. Zach Williams (So.) Osage

7. Cale Reicks (Sr.) NHTV

8. Reymundo Vasquez (Sr.) Clarion-Goldfield-Dows

9. Luke Martin (Jr.) Bishop Heelan Catholic

10. Colter Bye (Jr.) Crestwood

170

1. Kolton Bartow (Sr.) Dubuque Wahlert

2. Lucas Roland (Jr.) Prairie City Monroe

3. Tristin Westphal-Edwards (Jr.) Washington

4. Noah Glaser (Sr.) NHTV

5. Tristan Hansmeier (Sr.) Waukon

6. Tyler Zeimen (Sr.) Cherokee

7. Zane Williams (Sr.) Webster City

8. Mason Carpenter (Sr.) Clarion-Goldfield-Dows

9. Lincoln Coakley (Jr.) Estherville

10. Kyle Owens (Sr.) Shenandoah

182

1. Julian Broderson (Jr.) Davenport Assumption

2. Kyler Fisher (Jr.) Southeast Valley

3. Ben Lee (Sr.) Ballard

4. Luke Jenness (Jr.) Sheldon-SO

5. Thomas Bentley (Jr.) Red Oak

6. Dalton Rosenburg (Sr.) South Tama

7. Mike Hoyle (Jr.) Solon

8. Jarron Trausch (Jr.) Prairie City Monroe

9. Owen Grover (Jr.) Dyersville Beckman

10. Conner Huss (Jr.) MOC Floyd Valley

195

1. Bryce Esmoil (Sr.) West Liberty

2. Cody Fisher (So.) Woodward Granger

3. Nick Foss (Sr.) Harlan

4. Matthew Landsperger (Sr.) Knoxville

5. Harrison Goebel (Sr.) West Delaware

6. Nick Smith (Sr.) DeWitt Central

7. Josh Holub (Sr.) Williamsburg

8. Blake Anderson (Sr.) BCIG-OA

9. Declan Duffy (Sr.) Dubuque Wahlert

10. Austin Winkel (Sr.) Central Lyon

220

1. Boone McDermott (Sr.) Dubuque Wahlert

2. Jordan Baumler (Sr.) North Fayette Valley

3. Tyler Anderson (Sr.) BCIG-OA

4. Areon Day (Sr.) NHTV

5. Dakoda Powell (Jr.) Spirit Lake Park

6. James Cherry (Sr.) Webster City

7. Hunter Crawford (Sr.) Independence

8. Tyler Courtier (Jr.) Shenandoah

9. Kolby Snodgrass (Sr.) Camanche

10. Chase Bellon (Sr.) Knoxville

285

1. Cooper Lawson (Sr.) Webster City

2. John McConkey (Sr.) Atlantic-CAM

3. Tyler Linderbaum (Sr.) Solon

4. Dominick Etherington (Sr.) Algona

5. Spencer Trenary (Jr.) Clarion-Goldfield-Dows

6. Brendon Lunsford (Sr.) Fairfield

7. Blake Bradley (Sr.) Dubuque Wahlert

8. Kobe Clayborne (So.) Heelan Catholic

9. Jacob Knutson (Sr.) Crestwood

10. Bradley Tolley (So.) Winterset

The Predicament's Class 3A State Tourney Team Rankings

1. Fort Dodge (10)

2. SE Polk (8)

3. Waukee (8)

4. WDM Valley (6)

5. Glenwood (4)

6. Johnston (6)

7. Iowa City West (6)

8. North Scott (5)

9. Dubuque Hempstead (4)

10.Iowa City High (6)

The Predicament's Class 3A Individual Rankings

106

1. Cullan Schriever (So) Mason City

2. Drake Ayala (Fr) Fort Dodge

3. Devin Harmison (Jr) SE Polk

4. Grant Harbour (Fr) Norwalk

5. Bryce Parke (Fr) Linn-Mar

6. Aiden Evans (So) Bettendorf

7. Ivan Thomas (Fr) CR Xavier

8. Lucas Uliano (Fr) Waukee

9. Ethan Wood-Finley (So) IC High

10. Bailey Roybal (Fr) Cedar Falls

113

1. Nick Oldham (Jr) WDM Valley

2. Caleb Rathjen (Fr) Ankeny

3. Nate Kahoe (Jr) DM Lincoln

4. Dillon Gottschalk (Sr) Dubuque Hempstead

5. Carson Taylor (So) Fort Dodge

6. Nick Miller (Jr) Waukee

7. Caleb Helgeson (Fr) Johnston

8. Jakey Penrith (Jr) Cedar Falls

9. Gaven Hiler (So) Marion

10. Noah Blubaugh (Jr) Ankeny Centennial

120

1. Kyle Biscoglia (Sr) Waukee

2. Kobey Pritchard (Sr) SE Polk

3. Conrad Braswell (Jr) CR Prairie

4. Zachary Thompson (Sr) Perry

5. Dylan Albrecht (Jr) Waverly-Shell Rock

6. Ben Monroe (So) Ankeny Centennial

7. Thomas Edwards (So) Johnston

8. Derek Anderson (Jr) Ankeny

9. Logan Adamson (Fr) Bettendorf

10. Keegan Schultschik (Sr) CR Xavier

126

1. Brody Teske (Sr) Fort Dodge

2. Joe Pins (Jr) Dubuque Hempstead

3. Caleb McCabe (Jr) North Scott

4. Brock Espalin (So) DM East

5. Kaleb Olejniczak (Jr) Perry

6. Evan Yant (So) Waverly-Shell Rock

7. Cody Anderson (So) Waukee

8. Colby Schriever (So) Mason City

9. Cam Shaver (Sr) CR Kennedy

10. Camden Baarda (So) SE Polk

132

1. Drew Bennett (Sr) Fort Dodge

2. Zach Price (Sr) Johnston

3. Eli Loyd (So) Pleasant Valley

4. Will Foreman (Sr) CR Washington

5. Matthew Jordan (Jr) DM East

6. Caleb Corbin (Fr) WDM Valley

7. Lance Bormann (Sr) IC High

8. Dylan Falck (So) CR Kennedy

9. Graham Gambrall (Fr) IC West

10. Ian Heise (Jr) Waverly-Shell Rock

138

1. Drevon Ross (Jr) Fort Dodge

2. Zach Stewart (Sr) Perry

3. Deville Dentis (Jr) DM East

4. Will Jefferson (Jr) Bettendorf

5. Trenten Wennermark (Sr) CR Prairie

6. Conner Dalton (Sr) DM Lincoln

7. Killyan Green (Sr) Ankeny

8. Zach Oldham (Sr) WDM Valley

9. Nathan Marchand (Jr) SE Polk

10. Joey Harney (Sr) IC High

145

1. Cade DeVos (Jr) SE Polk

2. Trevor Anderson (Sr) Glenwood

3. Damond Lockner (Sr) Fort Dodge

4. Mason Hulse (Sr) Boone

5. Brock Parker (Sr) Waukee

6. Elliott Pohlmeyer (Sr) Johnston

7. Gabe Kjeldgaard (Sr) Lewis Central

8. Collin Lewis (Jr) North Scott

9. Dalton Woodyard (Sr) Waverly-Shell Rock

10 Mason Morris (Sr) Bettendorf

152

1. Cayd Lara (Sr) Fort Dodge

2. Grant Stotts (Sr) WDM Valley

3. Lance Runyon (Jr) SE Polk

4. Harlan Steffensmeier (Sr) Fort Madison

5. Ryker Kurimski (Jr) Western Dubuque

6. Kyle Hefley (Jr) IC High

7. Jacob Hermann (Jr) Waverly-Shell Rock

8. Luke Deinhart (Sr) Mason City

9. Lanny Herzog (Sr) CB Abe Lincoln

10. Caleb Kingery (Jr) Lewis Central

160

1. Nelson Brands (Sr) IC West

2. Zane Mulder (Sr) Dallas Center-Grimes

3. Jake Matthaidess (So) North Scott

4. Alex Ward (Sr) Dubuque Hempstead

5. Logan Neils (So) Ankeny Centennial

6. Wilfred Kadohou (Sr) IC High

7. Levi Egli (So) Fort Dodge

8. Bryson Hervel (Jr) Waverly-Shell Rock

9. Parker Klocke (Jr) Carroll

10. Tanner Doyle (Sr) Cedar Falls

170

1. Ben Sarasin (Sr) CR Kennedy

2. Jacob Wempen (Jr) Linn-Mar

3. Anthony Zach (Jr) Waukee

4. Collin Hushagen (Sr) Johnston

5. Thad Breitsprecker (Sr) SE Polk

6. Levon Bellemy (Jr) Davenport Central

7. Kaden Smith (Jr) Fort Dodge

8. Mike Jasa (Sr) CR Prairie

9. Ashton Stumpf (Sr) IC West

10. Clement Oyadare (Sr) SC North

182

1. Joel Shapiro (Sr) WDM Valley

2. Anthony Sherry (Sr) Glenwood

3. Brandon Tessau (Sr) Waukee

4. Devin Ludwig (Jr) Western Dubuque

5. Colin Hondred (Sr) Ankeny Centennial

6. Will Hoeft (So) IC West

7. Derek Horak (Sr) CR Prairie

8. Cade Parker (So) CR Kennedy

9. Brady Bartz (Sr) Marion

10. Joey Mitchell (Sr) Ottumwa

195

1. Jacob Dykes (Sr) IC High

2. Tyrell Gordon (Sr) Waterloo East

3. Gabe Christenson (So) SE Polk

4. Brayden Wolf (So) Waverly-Shell Rock

5. Sam Hayes (Jr) Fort Madison

6. Ethan Barry (So) Clinton

7. Reece Bowlin (Jr) Indianola

8. Ashton Stoner-DeGroot (So) CR Prairie

9. Brock Bortolotti (Sr) Lewis Central

10. Triston Licht (Jr) Fort Dodge

220

1. Francis Duggan (Sr) IC West

2. Greg Hagen (Jr) Dowling Catholic

3. Isaac Bales (Sr) Glenwood

4. Beau Lombardi (Jr) WDM Valley

5. Drake Leek (Sr) Norwalk

6. Zach Petersen (Sr) North Scott

7. Carter Seargent (Sr) Pleasant Valley

8. Mason Hartman (Sr) Burlington

9. Cameron Jones (Jr) CR Kennedy

10. Sam Wolff (Sr) Indianola

285

1. Caleb Sanders (Sr) Glenwood

2. Nathan McDonald (Sr) Waukee

3. Jake Ryan (Sr) Johnston

4. Cole Ernst (Sr) North Scott

5. Dylan Olson (Sr) Dubuque Hempstead

6. Manny McGowan (Jr) Davenport Central

7. Nolan Bell (Sr) Muscatine

8. Andrew Snyder (Jr) Waverly-Shell Rock

9. Griffin Liddle (Fr) Bettendorf

10. Guy Snow (Sr) IC West

​Reach sports reporter Leah Vann at 641-421-0526.

Follow her on twitter at @GG_LeahVann

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments