State Wrestling Sat Finals 01

Mason City's Cullan Schriever's arm is raised after defeating Ankeny Centennial freshman Ben Monroe in their 106-pound Class 3A championship bout at the state wrestling tournament at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines.

The Predicament's Class 3A State Tourney Team Rankings

1. SE Polk (8)

2. Fort Dodge (10)

3. Waukee (8)

4. Iowa City West (5)

5. WDM Valley (4)

6. Johnston (7)

7. Glenwood (4)

8. Dubuque Hempstead (5)

9. Iowa City High (6)

10. Waverly-Shell Rock (7)

The Predicament's Class 3A Individual Rankings

106

1. Cullan Schriever (So) Mason City

2. Aiden Evans (So) Bettendorf

3. Drake Ayala (Fr) Fort Dodge

4. Devin Harmison (Jr) SE Polk

5. Ethan Wood-Finley (So) IC High

6. Thurman Christensen (Fr) Waukee

7. Niyo Gady (So) Marion

8. Grant Harbour (Fr) Norwalk

9. Bryce Parke (Fr) Linn-Mar

10. Teme Larson (Jr) Waterloo West

113

1. Nick Oldham (Jr) WDM Valley

2. Caleb Rathjen (Fr) Ankeny

3. Jakey Penrith (Jr) Cedar Falls

4. Nate Kahoe (Jr) DM Lincoln

5. Nick Miller (Jr) Waukee

6. Dillon Gottschalk (Sr) Dubuque Hempstead

7. Hans vonRabenau (Sr) IC West

8. Caleb Helgeson (Fr) Johnston

9. Sean Heeney (Jr) SC East

10. Brooks Cowell (So) Fort Dodge

120

1. Kyle Biscoglia (Sr) Waukee

2. Joe Pins (Jr) Dubuque Hempstead

3. Zachary Thompson (Sr) Perry

4. Kobey Pritchard (Sr) SE Polk

5. Dylan Albrecht (Jr) Waverly-Shell Rock

6. Conrad Braswell (Jr) CR Prairie

7. Duncan Delzell (So) Burlington

8. Keegan Schultschik (Sr) CR Xavier

9. Carter Logue (Jr) Carlisle

10. Derek Anderson (Jr) Ankeny

126

1. Brody Teske (Sr) Fort Dodge

2. Gauge Perrien (Sr) SE Polk

3. Kaleb Olejniczak (Jr) Perry

4. Ben Monroe (So) Ankeny Centennial

5. Brock Espalin (So) DM East

6. Cody Anderson (So) Waukee

7. Caleb McCabe (Jr) North Scott

8. Colby Schriever (So) Mason City

9. Evan Yant (So) Waverly-Shell Rock

10. Cam Shaver (Sr) CR Kennedy

132

1. Drew Bennett (Sr) Fort Dodge

2. Matthew Jordan (Jr) DM East

3. Eli Loyd (So) Pleasant Valley

4. Will Foreman (Sr) CR Washington

5. Zach Stewart (Sr) Perry

6. Max Tracy (Sr) Dallas Center-Grimes

7. Lance Bormann (Sr) IC High

8. Conner Dalton (Sr) DM Lincoln

9. Ian Heise (Jr) Waverly-Shell Rock

10. Sterling Brunk (Sr) Johnston

138

1. Nate Lendt (Sr) SE Polk

2. Zach Price (Sr) Johnston

3. Deville Dentis (Jr) DM East

4. Joey Harney (Sr) IC High

5. Drevon Ross (Jr) Fort Dodge

6. Eric Owens (Jr) Ankeny Centennial

7. Chris Karamitros (Sr) CR Washington

8. Carter Schmidt (Jr) Norwalk

9. Alex Richard (Sr) Dubuque Senior

10. James Runestad (Sr) Boone

145

1. Cade DeVos (Jr) SE Polk

2. Damond Lockner (Sr) Fort Dodge

3. Trevor Anderson (Sr) Glenwood

4. Gabe Kjeldgaard (Sr) Lewis Central

5. Trenten Wennermark (Sr) CR Prairie

6. Mason Hulse (Sr) Boone

7. Brock Parker (Sr) Waukee

8. Collin Lewis (Jr) North Scott

9. Jess Chapman (Sr) Clinton

10. Mason Morris (Sr) Bettendorf

152

1. Cayd Lara (Sr) Fort Dodge

2. Grant Stotts (Sr) WDM Valley

3. Lance Runyon (Jr) SE Polk

4. Harlan Steffensmeier (Sr) Fort Madison

5. Will Jefferson (Jr) Bettendorf

6. Dalton Woodyard (Sr) Waverly-Shell Rock

7. Elliott Pohlmeyer (Sr) Johnston

8. Kyle Hefley (Jr) IC High

9. Hayden Friedrichsen (Jr) Urbandale

10. Ryker Kurimski (Jr) Western Dubuque

160

1. Nelson Brands (Sr) IC West

2. Zane Mulder (Sr) Dallas Center-Grimes

3. Nick Graham (Jr) Johnston

4. Alex Ward (Sr) Dubuque Hempstead

5. Preston Terry (Jr) Burlington

6. Ben Chapman (Sr) Clinton

7. Jake Matthaidess (So) North Scott

8. Dermott Weldon (Sr) Pleasant Valley

9. Levi Egli (So) Fort Dodge

10. Wilfred Kadohou (Sr) IC High

170

1. Ben Sarasin (Sr) CR Kennedy

2. Collin Hushagen (Sr) Johnston

3. Anthony Zach (Jr) Waukee

4. Ashton Stumpf (Sr) IC West

5. Bryson Hervel (Jr) Waverly-Shell Rock

6. Mike Jasa (Sr) CR Prairie

7. Jack Livingston (Sr) Norwalk

8. Kaden Smith (Jr) Fort Dodge

9. Clement Oyadare (Sr) SC North

10. Logan Neils (So) Ankeny Centennial

182

1. Joel Shapiro (Sr) WDM Valley

2. Anthony Sherry (Sr) Glenwood

3. Jacob Wempen (Jr) Linn-Mar

4. Thad Breitspecker (Sr) SE Polk

5. Joey Mitchell (Sr) Ottumwa

6. Brandon Tessau (Sr) Waukee

7. Devin Ludwig (Jr) Western Dubuque

8. Kent Kragenbrink (Jr) Dubuque Hempstead

9. Zac Duncalf (Sr) Urbandale

10. Drew Durant (Sr) North Scott

195

1. Tyrell Gordon (Sr) Waterloo East

2. Gabe Christenson (So) SE Polk

3. Triston Licht (Jr) Fort Dodge

4. Freddie Hosch (Sr) Western Dubuque

5. Reece Bowlin (Jr) Indianola

6. Ashton Stoner-DeGroot (So) CR Prairie

7. Brayden Wolf (So) Waverly-Shell Rock

8. Colin Honderd (Sr) Ankeny Centennial

9. Cade Parker (So) CR Kennedy

10. Jaise Gulling (Jr) Newton

220

1. Francis Duggan (Sr) IC West

2. Jacob Dykes (Sr) IC High

3. Isaac Bales (Sr) Glenwood

4. Zach Petersen (Sr) North Scott

5. Drake Leek (Sr) Norwalk

6. Carter Seargent (Sr) Pleasant Valley

7. Beau Lombardi (Jr) WDM Valley

8. Isaiah Garman (Sr) Linn-Mar

9. Greg Hagen (Jr) Dowling Catholic

10. Jaden Heiden (Sr) Denison-Schleswig

285

1. Caleb Sanders (Sr) Glenwood

2. Dylan Olson (Sr) Dubuque Hempstead

3. Nathan McDonald (Sr) Waukee

4. Guy Snow (Sr) IC West

5. Cole Ernst (Sr) North Scott

6. Jake Ryan (Sr) Johnston

7. Nolan Bell (Sr) Muscatine

8. Andrew Snyder (Jr) Waverly-Shell Rock

9. Tavian Hughes (Jr) Urbandale

10. Jorge Sandoval (Sr) Storm Lake

The Predicament's Class 2A State Tourney Team Rankings

1. New Hampton-TV (6)

2. Ballard (5)

3. Davenport Assumption (4)

4. Dubuque Wahlert (4)

5. Webster City (5)

6. South Tama (5)

7. West Liberty (3)

8. Clarion-Goldfield-Dows (5)

9. Spirit Lake Park (4)

10. Prairie City-Monroe (3)

The Predicament's Class 2A Individual Rankings

106

1. Jarod Kadel (Jr.) Columbus Jct

2. Matthew Lewis (Fr.) Centerville

3. Trent McDonough (Sr.) Davenport Assumption

4. Joe Waters (So.) Spirit Lake Park

5. Jacob Mielke (Jr.) Pocahontas Area

6. Johnny Hua (So.) MOC Floyd Valley

7. Dalton Gosselink (So.) Grinnell

8. Averee Abben (Fr.) Osage

9. Keaton Zeimet (Fr.) DeWitt Central

10. Johnathan Erp (So.) Red Oak

113

1. Grayson Kesterson (Sr.) Williamsburg

2. Andrew Flora (Jr.) ADM Adel

3. Brock Beck (So.) Grinnell

4. Jake Nieman (So.) BCIG-OA

5. Grifen Molle (Fr.) WBND

6. Kain Luensman (Fr.) Monticello

7. Keegan Scheeler (So.) Center Point Urbana

8. Ryan Clark (Jr.) Mount Vernon

9. Colby Viederholt (So.) Van Meter-Earlham

10. Nathan Genobana (Fr.) Centerville

120

1. Aden Reeves (Jr.) Albia

2. Drake Doolittle (Jr.) Webster City

3. Carter Weeks (Sr.) Vinton-Shellsburg

4. Jack Thomsen (So.) Union

5. Kurtis Krager (Sr.) BCIG-OA

6. Caleb Fuessley (Jr.) Center Point Urbana

7. Kaden Anderlik (Jr.) Crestwood

8. Phillip Ihde (Sr.) Decorah

9. Bryce Hatten (So.) Winterset

10. Jason Peta (Jr.) Estherville

126

1. Eric Faught (Jr.) Clear Lake

2. Shea Ruffridge (Sr.) Pocahontas Area

3. Kayden Kauzlarich (So.) Centerville

4. Brent Hammel (Sr.) Keokuk

5. Hunter Phantz (Sr.) West Marshall

6. Jacob Felderman (Jr.) Davenport Assumption

7. Kole Hansen (Sr.) Atlantic

8. Jalen Schropp (So.) Williamsburg

9. Mason Cleveland (Jr.) New Hampton

10. Jack West (So.) Winterset

132

1. Matt Robertson (Sr.) Davenport Assumption

2. Gable Sieperda (Sr.) Central Lyon

3. Gabe Ruepke (Sr.) Chariton

4. Brady Fritz (Sr.) South Tama

5. Will Esmoil (So.) West Liberty

6. Chase Luensman (Jr.) Monticello

7. Alex Hanna (Sr.) Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont

8. Chase McLaren (Jr.) Atlantic

9. Connor Johnson (Sr.) Clarion-Goldfield-Dows

10. Isaac Dixon (So.) Spirit Lake Park

138

1. Michael Blockhus (Sr.) New Hampton

2. Jarrett Miller (Sr.) Ballard

3. Tanner Probasco (Sr.) South Tama

4. Sage Walker (So.) Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont

5. Easton Graff (Jr.) Sgt Bluff Luton

6. Carson Hartnett (Sr.) Webster City

7. Matthew Doyle (So.) Independence

8. Adam Hansen (So.) Center Point Urbana

9. Dylin Harberts (Sr.) Chariton

10. Dominick Morris (Jr.) Albia

145

1. Skyler Noftsger (Jr.) Ballard

2. Ryan Steffen (Sr.) Crestwood

3. Noah Fye (Sr.) New Hampton

4. Tanner Abbas (Sr.) Clarion-Goldfield-Dows

5. Mitchel Swank (Sr.) Creston-OM

6. Colton Vest (Sr.) South Tama

7. Jake Recker (Sr.) Dyersville Beckman

8. Joey Busse (Jr.) Humboldt

9. Klayton Keller (Sr.) Saydel

10. Caleb Kramer (Sr.) Central Lyon

152

1. Isaac Judge (Sr.) South Tama

2. Joe Kelly (Sr.) West Liberty

3. Mitchel Mangold (Jr.) West Delaware

4. Austin Rozeboom (Sr.) BHRV

5. Kyler Reick (Jr.) Spirit Lake Park

6. Baylor Crigger (Jr.) Camanche

7. Dakota Boyer (Sr.) Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont

8. Nolan Harsh (Jr.) ADM Adel

9. Scott Betterton (Jr.) Vinton-Shellsburg

10. Justin McCunn (So.) Red Oak

160

1. Josh Ramirez (Sr.) Dubuque Wahlert

2. Luke Hageman (Sr.) Dyersville Beckman

3. Wes Cummings (Jr.) Prairie City Monroe

4. Paul Ryan (Jr.) Mount Vernon

5. Tate Battani (Sr.) Ballard

6. Cale Reicks (Sr.) New Hampton

7. Reymundo Vasquez (Sr.) Clarion-Goldfield-Dows

8. Brody Goodman (Sr.) South Central Calhoun

9. Luke Martin (Jr.) Bishop Heelan Catholic

10. Zak Hulsing (Sr.) Kuemper Catholic

170

1. Kolton Bartow (Sr.) Dubuque Wahlert

2. Lucas Roland (Jr.) Prairie City Monroe

3. Noah Glaser (Sr.) New Hampton

4. Tristin Westphal-Edwards (Jr.) Washington

5. Zane Williams (Sr.) Webster City

6. Lincoln Coakley (Jr.) Estherville

7. Mason Carpenter (Sr.) Clarion-Goldfield-Dows

8. Tyler Zeimen (Sr.) Cherokee

9. Kyle Owens (Sr.) Shenandoah

10. Logan Koedam (Jr.) MOC Floyd Valley

182

1. Julian Broderson (Jr.) Davenport Assumption

2. Kyler Fisher (Jr.) Southeast Valley

3. Ben Lee (Sr.) Ballard

4. Thomas Bentley (Jr.) Red Oak

5. Luke Jenness (Jr.) Sheldon-SO

6. Owen Grover (Jr.) Dyersville Beckman

7. Jarron Trausch (Jr.) Prairie City Monroe

8. Trevor Sprague (Sr.) Saydel

9. Dalton Rosenburg (Sr.) South Tama

10. Mike Hoyle (Jr.) Solon

195

1. Bryce Esmoil (Sr.) West Liberty

2. Cody Fisher (So.) Woodward Granger

3. Nick Foss (Sr.) Harlan

4. Matthew Landsperger (Sr.) Knoxville

5. Nick Smith (Sr.) DeWitt Central

6. Harrison Goebel (Sr.) West Delaware

7. Josh Holub (Sr.) Williamsburg

8. Andy Lillegraven (Sr.) Decorah

9. Austin Winkel (Sr.) Central Lyon

10. Blake Anderson (Sr.) BCIG-OA

220

1. Jordan Baumler (Sr.) North Fayette Valley

2. Dakoda Powell (Jr.) Spirit Lake Park

3. Tyler Anderson (Sr.) BCIG-OA

4. Boone McDermott (Sr.) Dubuque Wahlert

5. Dominick Etherington (Sr.) Algona

6. Areon Day (Sr.) New Hampton

7. James Cherry (Sr.) Webster City

8. Hunter Crawford (Sr.) Independence

9. Zach Wegmann (Sr.) Solon

10. Diego Samaniego (Sr.) Heelan Catholic

285

1. Cooper Lawson (Sr.) Webster City

2. John McConkey (Sr.) Atlantic

3. Spencer Trenary (Jr.) Clarion-Goldfield-Dows

4. Tyler Linderbaum (Sr.) Solon

5. Brendon Lunsford (Sr.) Fairfield

6. Blake Bradley (Sr.) Dubuque Wahlert

7. Colin Anderson (Sr.) Ballard

8. Bradley Tolley (So.) Winterset

9. Jacob Knutson (Sr.) Crestwood

10. Derrin Sesker (So.) Van Meter-Earlham

The Predicament's Class 1A State Tourney Team Rankings

1. Denver (9)

2. Lisbon (8)

3. Don Bosco (8)

4. Missouri Valley (6)

5. Underwood (5)

6. Martensdale-St Marys (3)

7. West Sioux (4)

8. Alburnett (2)

9. Wapsie Valley (3)

10. Lake Mills (4)

The Predicament's Class 1A Individual Rankings

106

1. Daniel Kimball (Jr.) Don Bosco

2. Connor Attkisson (So.) Tri Center Neola

3. Beau Klingensmith (Fr.) Woodbury Central

4. Brock Dietz (Sr.) Nashua-Plainfield

5. Tallin Rasmussen (Jr.) Underwood

6. Mason Dye (So.) Sigourney-Keota

7. Jose Flores (Sr.) Sibley Ocheyedan

8. Brooks Meyer (Fr.) Denver

9. Aidan Noonan (Fr.) Cascade

10. Carter Littlefield (Fr.) Jesup

113

1. Adam Allard (So.) West Sioux

2. Jaymus Wilson (Jr.) Alburnett

3. Caiden Jones (Jr.) Lake Mills

4. Cole Cassady (So.) Martensdale-St Marys

5. Wyatt Dale (Sr.) Central Decatur

6. Bryce Trees (Jr.) North Butler

7. Michael McClelland (Fr.) Don Bosco

8. Jacob Moore (So.) Denver

9. Brennan Brown (Sr.) Westwood Sloan

10. Ethan Stubbs (So.) MFL MAR MAC

120

1. Cael Happel (So.) Lisbon

2. Blake Thomsen (So.) Underwood

3. Daniel Meeker (So.) Wapello

4. Tyler Helgeson (So.) Lake Mills

5. Bryce Kafton (Jr.) MVAO

6. Uvaldo Camarillo (Sr.) Postville

7. Dakota Henry (Sr.) Belle Plaine

8. Nolan Noonan (Jr.) Cascade

9. Derek Graham (Sr.) Eagle Grove

10. Cauy Fitch (Jr.) Colfax-Mingo

126

1. Alex Thomsen (Sr.) Underwood

2. Blake Steege (Sr.) Denver

3. Cobe Siebrecht (Jr.) Lisbon

4. Samuel Loyd (Sr.) New London

5. Easton Larson (So.) Don Bosco

6. Teagan Lundquist (Jr.) Southwest Valley

7. Bryce Hall (So.) SE Warren

8. Jacob McBride (Jr.) Newman Catholic

9. Wyatt Crocker (Sr.) Logan Magnolia

10. Trey Schuck (So.) Sibley Ocheyedan

132

1. Joshua Tibbits (Jr.) Martensdale-St Marys

2. Logan James (So.) Underwood

3. Gabe Lewis (So.) Denver

4. Ryne Mohrfield (Jr.) Lisbon

5. Connor Lange (Jr.) Missouri Valley

6. Zach Osborne (Jr.) Mediapolis

7. Brady Henderson (Jr.) North Linn

8. Max Wettengel (Jr.) Don Bosco

9. Koby Hanson (Sr.) Manson-NW Webster

10. Mark Dawson (So.) Eagle Grove

138

1. Gable Fox (Sr.) Don Bosco

2. Riley Wright (Jr.) Denver

3. Donny Schmit (Sr.) Wapsie Valley

4. Kolton Roth (Sr.) GTRA

5. Duke Kyle (Jr.) Missouri Valley

6. Austin Gutknecht (Sr.) Clarinda

7. Spencer Griffin (Jr.) Emmetsburg

8. Cory Anderson (Jr.) Wilton

9. Ben Smith (So.) Iowa Valley

10. Drayven Fenton (So.) Mediapolis

145

1. Chance Throndson (Sr.) Riceville

2. Kory VanOrt (Jr.) West Sioux

3. Cooper Siebrecht (Sr.) Lisbon

4. Brayden Nunemaker (Sr.) East Buchanan

5. Wade Mitchell (So.) Woodbury Central

6. Logan Lutgen (Sr.) Don Bosco

7. Chance Downs (So.) Maquoketa Valley

8. Garret Thompson (Sr.) Logan Magnolia

9. Cael Boehmer (Jr.) Lake Mills

10. Nicholas Martin (Sr.) Moravia

152

1. Kaleb Krall (Jr.) Wapsie Valley

2. Trey Brisker (Sr.) Wilton

3. Kaden Kilburg (Sr.) Lisbon

4. Austin Eilers (Sr.) Lawton-Bronson

5. Caleb Wilson (Sr.) Denver

6. Skeeter Bostwick (Sr.) Missouri Valley

7. Bo Giese (Sr.) Logan Magnolia

8. Austin Hellman (Sr.) Don Bosco

9. Garrett Arment (Jr.) Woodbury Central

10. Garret Bruce (Jr.) East Sac

160

1. John Henrich (Jr.) Akron-Westfield

2. Brennan Swafford (Sr.) Mediapolis

3. Gabe Pauley (Jr.) AHSTW

4. Nathan Johanningmeier (Jr.) MFL MAR MAC

5. Chance Rice (Sr.) Colfax-Mingo

6. John Ebaugh (So.) Denver

7. Jacob Steinlage (Sr.) I35, Truro

8. Drew Venteicher (So.) Bedford-Lenox

9. Jason Even (Sr.) Wapsie Valley

10. Sanden Cheers (Sr.) East Union

170

1. Nathan Haynes (Sr.) Missouri Valley

2. Cael Krueger (Jr.) Denver

3. Gunnar Grunsted (Sr.) Panorama

4. Bryce Werderman (Sr.) Lisbon

5. TJ Dierking (Sr.) SE Warren

6. Brandon Trees (Sr.) North Butler

7. Ryan Schott (Sr.) Iowa City Regina

8. Norman Wilson (Jr.) Maquoketa Valley

9. Neddy Montes (Jr.) West Sioux

10. Steven Moore (Sr.) South Winneshiek

182

1. Logan Schumacher (Sr.) Martensdale-St Marys

2. Garet Sims (Jr.) Iowa Valley

3. Zach Ryg (Jr.) Central Springs

4. Nick Haynes (So.) Missouri Valley

5. Hunter Connor (Sr.) Louisa Muscatine

6. Nick Milder (Jr.) Iowa City Regina

7. Jake Jennett (Sr,) Lisbon

8. Jim Moss (Jr.) Woodbury Central

9. Bryce Schares (Jr.) Don Bosco

10. Jeremiah Adams (Sr.) Westwood Sloan

195

1. Tanner Sloan (Sr.) Alburnett

2. Hunter Hagen (Sr.) West Hancock

3. Hunter Dejong (Sr.) Sibley Ocheyedan

4. Wes Geisler (Sr.) Hudson

5. Gabe Irons (Sr.) Lake Mills

6. Manning Kuboushek (Sr.) South Winneshiek

7. Joey Wulf (Sr.) Woodbine

8. Dalton Holmes (Sr.) Panorama

9. Riley Algreen (Sr.) West Central Valley

10. Cole Kruse (Sr.) Maquoketa Valley

220

1. Chaz Clark (Sr.) Pleasantville

2. Tom Reif (Sr.) Missouri Valley

3. Kaleb Reeves (Sr.) Sigourney-Keota

4. Marquis Paino (Sr.) Tripoli

5. Korby Keehner (Jr.) MFL MAR MAC

6. Dalton Arnold (Sr.) Coon Rapids Bayard

7. Nick Gaes (Jr.) Alta-Aurelia

8. Zack Santee (Sr.) Central Springs

9. Logan O'Connor (Sr.) Lisbon

10. Brett Schoenherr (Jr.) Midland

285

1. Brian Sadler (Sr.) Jesup

2. Chase Arends (Sr.) Dike New Hartford

3. Cody Crawford (Sr.) WACO

4. Enrique Maravilla (Sr.) Manson NW Webster

5. Cameron Beminio (Sr.) Belmond Klemme

6. Brock Farley (Jr.) Denver

7. Jake Hutton (Sr.) I35, Truro

8. Lane Ripperger (Jr.) East Union

9. Dawson Ellingson (Sr.) Hudson

10. Darlin Marquez (Sr.) West Sioux

0
0
0
0
0

Sports Reporter

Load comments