Newman Tri 7

Nashua-Plainfield's Brock Dietz competes against Crestwood's Nathaniel Bigalk at Newman Catholic.

CHRIS ZOELLER, The Globe Gazette

The Predicament's Class 3A State Tourney Team Rankings

1. Fort Dodge (10)

2. SE Polk (9)

3. Waukee (8)

4. Glenwood (5)

5. WDM Valley (6)

6. Johnston (7)

7. Dubuque Hempstead (5)

8. Iowa City High (6)

9. Waverly-Shell Rock (8)

10. Iowa City West (5)

The Predicament's Class 3A Individual Rankings

106

1. Cullan Schriever (So) Mason City

2. Drake Ayala (Fr) Fort Dodge

3. Aiden Evans (So) Bettendorf

4. Lucas Uliano (Fr) Waukee

5. Ethan Wood-Finley (So) IC High

6. Devin Harmison (Jr) SE Polk

7. Niyo Gady (So) Marion

8. Grant Harbour (Fr) Norwalk

9. Bryce Parke (Fr) Linn-Mar

10. Tanner Wink (Fr) Lewis Central

113

1. Nick Oldham (Jr) WDM Valley

2. Caleb Rathjen (Fr) Ankeny

3. Jakey Penrith (Jr) Cedar Falls

4. Nate Kahoe (Jr) DM Lincoln

5. Dillon Gottschalk (Sr) Dubuque Hempstead

6. Caleb Helgeson (Fr) Johnston

7. Carson Taylor (So) Fort Dodge

8. Noah Blubaugh (Jr) Ankeny Centennial

9. Nick Miller (Jr) Waukee

10. Hans vonRabenau (Sr) IC West

120

1. Kyle Biscoglia (Sr) Waukee

2. Kobey Pritchard (Sr) SE Polk

3. Ben Monroe (So) Ankeny Centennial

4. Zachary Thompson (Sr) Perry

5. Conrad Braswell (Jr) CR Prairie

6. Dylan Albrecht (Jr) Waverly-Shell Rock

7. Duncan Delzell (So) Burlington

8. Keegan Schultschik (Sr) CR Xavier

9. Logan Adamson (Fr) Bettendorf

10. Derek Anderson (Jr) Ankeny

126

1. Brody Teske (Sr) Fort Dodge

2. Joe Pins (Jr) Dubuque Hempstead

3. Kaleb Olejniczak (Jr) Perry

4. Brock Espalin (So) DM East

5. Cody Anderson (So) Waukee

6. Caleb McCabe (Jr) North Scott

7. Evan Yant (So) Waverly-Shell Rock

8. Patrick Chambers (Jr) CR Xavier

9. Johnny Washburn (So) CR Prairie

10. Camden Baarda (So) SE Polk

132

1. Drew Bennett (Sr) Fort Dodge

2. Zach Price (Sr) Johnston

3. Gauge Perrien (Sr) SE Polk

4. Matthew Jordan (Jr) DM East

5. Eli Loyd (So) Pleasant Valley

6. Will Foreman (Sr) CR Washington

7. Lance Bormann (Sr) IC High

8. Mikey Wheeler (Sr) North Scott

9. Colby Schriever (So) Mason City

10. Ian Heise (Jr) Waverly-Shell Rock

138

1. Nate Lendt (Sr) SE Polk

2. Deville Dentis (Jr) DM East

3. Drevon Ross (Jr) Fort Dodge

4. Zach Stewart (Sr) Perry

5. Conner Dalton (Sr) DM Lincoln

6. Joey Harney (Sr) IC High

7. Sterling Brunk (Sr) Johnston

8. Chris Karamitros (Sr) CR Washington

9. Carter Schmidt (Jr) Norwalk

10. Caleb Corbin (Fr) WDM Valley

145

1. Cade DeVos (Jr) SE Polk

2. Trevor Anderson (Sr) Glenwood

3. Damond Lockner (Sr) Fort Dodge

4. Brock Parker (Sr) Waukee

5. Gabe Kjeldgaard (Sr) Lewis Central

6. Trenten Wennermark (Sr) CR Prairie

7. Mason Hulse (Sr) Boone

8. Dalton Woodyard (Sr) Waverly-Shell Rock

9. Will Jefferson (Jr) Bettendorf

10. Collin Lewis (Jr) North Scott

152

1. Cayd Lara (Sr) Fort Dodge

2. Grant Stotts (Sr) WDM Valley

3. Lance Runyon (Jr) SE Polk

4. Harlan Steffensmeier (Sr) Fort Madison

5. Mason Morris (Sr) Bettendorf

6. Kyle Hefley (Jr) IC High

7. Jacob Hermann (Jr) Waverly-Shell Rock

8. Hayden Friedrichsen (Jr) Urbandale

9. Ryker Kurimski (Jr) Western Dubuque

10. Cade Moss (Jr) Johnston

160

1. Nelson Brands (Sr) IC West

2. Zane Mulder (Sr) Dallas Center-Grimes

3. Jake Matthaidess (So) North Scott

4. Alex Ward (Sr) Dubuque Hempstead

5. Nick Graham (Jr) Johnston

6. Logan Neils (So) Ankeny Centennial

7. Wilfred Kadohou (Sr) IC High

8. Preston Terry (Jr) Burlington

9. Levi Egli (So) Fort Dodge

10. Tanner Doyle (Sr) Cedar Falls

170

1. Ben Sarasin (Sr) CR Kennedy

2. Collin Hushagen (Sr) Johnston

3. Thad Breitspecker (Sr) SE Polk

4. Anthony Zach (Jr) Waukee

5. Bryson Hervel (Jr) Waverly-Shell Rock

6. Kaden Smith (Jr) Fort Dodge

7. Mike Jasa (Sr) CR Prairie

8. Ashton Stumpf (Sr) IC West

9. Jack Livingston (Sr) Norwalk

10. Brett Mower (Jr) Glenwood

182

1. Joel Shapiro (Sr) WDM Valley

2. Anthony Sherry (Sr) Glenwood

3. Jacob Wempen (Jr) Linn-Mar

4. Colin Hondred (Sr) Ankeny Centennial

5. Brandon Tessau (Sr) Waukee

6. Joey Mitchell (Sr) Ottumwa

7. Cael Knox (Fr) CR Kennedy

8. Devin Ludwig (Jr) Western Dubuque

9. Kent Kragenbrink (Jr) Dubuque Hempstead

10. Will Hoeft (So) IC West

195

1. Jacob Dykes (Sr) IC High

2. Tyrell Gordon (Sr) Waterloo East

3. Gabe Christenson (So) SE Polk

4. Reece Bowlin (Jr) Indianola

5. Brayden Wolf (So) Waverly-Shell Rock

6. Triston Licht (Jr) Fort Dodge

7. Sam Hayes (Jr) Fort Madison

8. Ashton Stoner-DeGroot (So) CR Prairie

9. Ethan Barry (So) Clinton

10. Freddie Hosch (Sr) Western Dubuque

220

1. Isaac Bales (Sr) Glenwood

2. Greg Hagen (Jr) Dowling Catholic

3. Beau Lombardi (Jr) WDM Valley

4. Zach Petersen (Sr) North Scott

5. Drake Leek (Sr) Norwalk

6. Carter Seargent (Sr) Pleasant Valley

7. Mason Hartman (Sr) Burlington

8. Brock Bortolotti (Sr) Lewis Central

9. Jaden Heiden (Sr) Denison-Schleswig

10. Travis Theisen (Jr) LeMars

285

1. Caleb Sanders (Sr) Glenwood

2. Dylan Olson (Sr) Dubuque Hempstead

3. Nathan McDonald (Sr) Waukee

4. Guy Snow (Sr) IC West

5. Jake Ryan (Sr) Johnston

6. Andrew Snyder (Jr) Waverly-Shell Rock

7. Carter Lawrence (Jr) WDM Valley

8. Josh Vis (So) CR Kennedy

9. Cole Ernst (Sr) North Scott

10. Nolan Bell (Sr) Muscatine

The Predicament's Class 2A State Tourney Team Rankings

1. NHTV (7)

2. Ballard (5)

3. West Liberty (4)

4. South Tama (5)

5. Webster City (5)

6. Dubuque Wahlert (4)

7. Davenport Assumption (3)

8. Clarion-Goldfield-Dows (5)

9. Prairie City-Monroe (3)

10. Solon (4)

The Predicament's Class 2A Individual Rankings

106

1. Jarod Kadel (Jr.) Columbus Jct

2. Matthew Lewis (Fr.) Centerville

3. Keaton Zeimet (Fr.) DeWitt Central

4. Averee Abben (Fr.) Osage

5. Sam Nelson (Fr.) Clear Lake

6. Jacob Mielke (Jr.) Pocahontas Area

7. Johnny Hua (So.) MOC Floyd Valley

8. Dalton Gosselink (Jr.) Grinnell

9. Trent McDonough (Sr.) Davenport Assumption

10. Joe Weaver (Fr.) Atlantic-CAM

113

1. Grayson Kesterson (Sr.) Williamsburg

2. Andrew Flora (Jr.) ADM Adel

3. Carter Weeks (Sr.) Vinton-Shellsburg

4. Brock Beck (So.) Grinnell

5. Jake Nieman (So.) BCIG-OA

6. Kain Luensman (Fr.) Monticello

7. Keegan Scheeler (So.) Center Point Urbana

8. Nathan Genobana (Fr.) Centerville

9. Ryan Clark (Jr.) Mount Vernon

10. Joe Sullivan (So.) Osage

120

1. Aden Reeves (Jr.) Albia

2. Drake Doolittle (Jr.) Webster City

3. Kaden Anderlik (Jr.) Crestwood

4. Caleb Fuessley (Jr.) Center Point Urbana

5. Zeb Gnida (So.) Solon

6. Jack Thomsen (So.) Union

7. Kurtis Krager (Sr.) BCIG-OA

8. Carson Babcock (Fr.) NHTV

9. Bryce Hatten (So.) Winterset

10. Creston Craven (So.) Humboldt

126

1. Eric Faught (Jr.) Clear Lake

2. Shea Ruffridge (Sr.) Pocahontas Area

3. Brent Hammel (Sr.) Keokuk

4. Kayden Kauzlarich (So.) Centerville

5. Hunter Phantz (Sr.) West Marshall

6. Phillip Ihde (Sr.) Decorah

7. Jalen Schropp (So.) Williamsburg

8. Mason Cleveland (Jr.) NHTV

9. Luke Radeke (Jr.) Vinton-Shellsburg

10. Landon Turner (So.) Albia

132

1. Matt Robertson (Sr.) Davenport Assumption

2. Will Esmoil (So.) West Liberty

3. Gable Sieperda (Sr.) Central Lyon

4. Gabe Ruepke (Sr.) Chariton

5. Brady Fritz (Sr.) South Tama

6. Chase Luensman (Jr.) Monticello

7. Chase McLaren (Jr.) Atlantic-CAM

8. Conner Johnson (Sr.) Clarion-Goldfield-Dows

9. Jack West (So.) Winterset

10. Ryan Phillips (Jr.) West Delaware

138

1. Michael Blockhus (Sr.) NHTV

2. Jarrett Miller (Sr.) Ballard

3. Tanner Probasco (Sr.) South Tama

4. Easton Graff (Jr.) Sgt Bluff Luton

5. Alex Hanna (Sr.) Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont

6. Matthew Doyle (So.) Independence

7. Carson Hartnett (Sr.) Webster City

8. Coy Ruess (Jr.) West Liberty

9. Dominick Morris (Jr.) Albia

10. Adam Hansen (So.) Center Point Urbana

145

1. Skyler Noftsger (Jr.) Ballard

2. Noah Fye (Sr.) NHTV

3. Tanner Abbas (Sr.) Clarion-Goldfield-Dows

4. Ryan Steffen (Sr.) Crestwood

5. Mitchel Swank (Sr.) Creston-OM

6. Colton Vest (Sr.) South Tama

7. Sage Walker (So.) Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont

8. Jake Recker (Sr.) Dyersville Beckman

9. Joey Busse (Jr.) Humboldt

10. Joe Hollinrake (Sr.) Knoxville

152

1. Isaac Judge (Sr.) South Tama

2. Joe Kelly (Sr.) West Liberty

3. Mitchel Mangold (Jr.) West Delaware

4. Austin Rozeboom (Sr.) BHRV

5. Baylor Crigger (Jr.) Camanche

6. Kyler Reick (Jr.) Spirit Lake Park

7. Dakota Boyer (Sr.) Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont

8. Nolan Harsh (Jr.) ADM Adel

9. Scott Betterton (Jr.) Vinton-Shellsburg

10. Caleb Swalla (So.) Van Meter

160

1. Luke Hageman (Sr.) Dyersville Beckman

2. Paul Ryan (Jr.) Mount Vernon

3. Wes Cummings (Jr.) Prairie City Monroe

4. Tate Battani (Sr.) Ballard

5. Reymundo Vasquez (Sr.) Clarion-Goldfield-Dows

6. Cale Reicks (Sr.) NHTV

7. Zach Williams (So.) Osage

8. Luke Martin (Jr.) Bishop Heelan Catholic

9. Dylan Koresh (Jr.) Charles City

10. Brody Goodman (Sr.) South Central Calhoun

170

1. Kolton Bartow (Sr.) Dubuque Wahlert

2. Lucas Roland (Jr.) Prairie City Monroe

3. Tristin Westphal-Edwards (Jr.) Washington

4. Noah Glaser (Sr.) NHTV

5. Tyler Zeimen (Sr.) Cherokee

6. Zane Williams (Sr.) Webster City

7. Mason Carpenter (Sr.) Clarion-Goldfield-Dows

8. Lincoln Coakley (Jr.) Estherville

9. Kyle Owens (Sr.) Shenandoah

10. Tristan Hansmeier (Sr.) Waukon

182

1. Julian Broderson (Jr.) Davenport Assumption

2. Kyler Fisher (Jr.) Southeast Valley

3. Luke Jenness (Jr.) Sheldon-SO

4. Ben Lee (Sr.) Ballard

5. Thomas Bentley (Jr.) Red Oak

6. Dalton Rosenburg (Sr.) South Tama

7. Mike Hoyle (Jr.) Solon

8. Owen Grover (Jr.) Dyersville Beckman

9. Jarron Trausch (Jr.) Prairie City Monroe

10. Trevor Sprague (Sr.) Saydel

195

1. Bryce Esmoil (Sr.) West Liberty

2. Cody Fisher (So.) Woodward Granger

3. Nick Foss (Sr.) Harlan

4. Matthew Landsperger (Sr.) Knoxville

5. Nick Smith (Sr.) DeWitt Central

6. Harrison Goebel (Sr.) West Delaware

7. Josh Holub (Sr.) Williamsburg

8. Blake Anderson (Sr.) BCIG-OA

9. Declan Duffy (Sr.) Dubuque Wahlert

10. Camron Woodley (Sr.) Mount Vernon

220

1. Jordan Baumler (Sr.) North Fayette Valley

2. Boone McDermott (Sr.) Dubuque Wahlert

3. Dakoda Powell (Jr.) Spirit Lake Park

4. Tyler Anderson (Sr.) BCIG-OA

5. Areon Day (Sr.) NHTV

6. James Cherry (Sr.) Webster City

7. Hunter Crawford (Sr.) Independence

8. Zach Wegmann (Sr.) Solon

9. Diego Samaniego (Sr.) Heelan Catholic

10. Tyler Courtier (Jr.) Shenandoah

285

1. Cooper Lawson (Sr.) Webster City

2. John McConkey (Sr.) Atlantic-CAM

3. Tyler Linderbaum (Sr.) Solon

4. Dominick Etherington (Sr.) Algona

5. Spencer Trenary (Jr.) Clarion-Goldfield-Dows

6. Brendon Lunsford (Sr.) Fairfield

7. Blake Bradley (Sr.) Dubuque Wahlert

8. Colin Anderson (Sr.) Ballard

9. Jacob Knutson (Sr.) Crestwood

10. Kobe Clayborne (So.) Heelan Catholic

The Predicament's Class 1A State Tourney Team Rankings

1. Lisbon (6)

2. Don Bosco (7)

3. Denver (8)

4. Missouri Valley (6)

5. Martensdale-St Marys (4)

6. Underwood (3)

7. West Sioux (4)

8. Alburnett (2)

9. Wapsie Valley (3)

10. Lake Mills (5)

The Predicament's Class 1A Individual Rankings

106

1. Daniel Kimball (Jr.) Don Bosco

2. Beau Klingensmith (Fr.) Woodbury Central

3. Brock Dietz (Sr.) Nashua-Plainfield

4. Mason Dye (So.) Sigourney-Keota

5. Donovan Hanson (Fr.) Manson NW Webster

6. Connor Attkisson (So.) Tri Center Neola

7. Jose Flores (Sr.) Sibley Ocheyedan

8. Brooks Meyer (Fr.) Denver

9. Aidan Noonan (Fr.) Cascade

10. Damon Huston (Fr.) Midland

113

1. Adam Allard (So.) West Sioux

2. Jaymus Wilson (Jr.) Alburnett

3. Caiden Jones (Jr.) Lake Mills

4. Bryce Trees (Jr.) North Butler

5. Michael McClelland (Fr.) Don Bosco

6. Cole Cassady (So.) Martensdale-St Marys

7. Wyatt Dale (Sr.) Central Decatur

8. Jacob Moore (So.) Denver

9. Ethan Stubbs (So.) MFL MAR MAC

10. Briar Reisz (Fr.) Logan Magnolia

120

1. Cael Happel (So.) Lisbon

2. Blake Thomsen (So.) Underwood

3. Daniel Meeker (So.) Wapello

4. Derek Graham (Sr.) Eagle Grove

5. Casey Baker (Jr.) I35, Truro

6. Bryce Kafton (Jr.) MVAO

7. Tyler Helgeson (So.) Lake Mills

8. Nolan Noonan (Jr.) Cascade

9. Uvaldo Camarillo (Sr.) Postville

10. Christian Nichols (Sr.) Emmetsburg

126

1. Alex Thomsen (Sr.) Underwood

2. Cobe Siebrecht (Jr.) Lisbon

3. Easton Larson (So.) Don Bosco

4. Dakota Henry (Sr.) Belle Plaine

5. Samuel Loyd (Sr.) New London

6. Teagan Lundquist (Jr.) Southwest Valley

7. Jacob McBride (Jr.) Newman Catholic

8. Trey Schuck (So.) Sibley Ocheyedan

9. Wyatt Crocker (Sr.) Logan Magnolia

10. Dominc DiCesare (So.) Martensdale-St Marys

132

1. Joshua Tibbits (Jr.) Martensdale-St Marys

2. Logan James (So.) Underwood

3. Gabe Lewis (So.) Denver

4. Ryne Mohrfield (Jr.) Lisbon

5. Connor Lange (Jr.) Missouri Valley

6. Max Wettengel (Jr.) Don Bosco

7. Koby Hanson (Sr.) Manson NW Webster

8. Brady Henderson (Jr.) North Linn

9. Mark Dawson (So.) Eagle Grove

10. Michael Egan (Jr.) MFL MAR MAC

138

1. Gable Fox (Sr.) Don Bosco

2. Riley Wright (Jr.) Denver

3. Donny Schmit (Sr.) Wapsie Valley

4. Austin Gutknecht (Sr.) Clarinda

5. Kolton Roth (Sr.) GTRA

6. Duke Kyle (Jr.) Missouri Valley

7. Spencer Griffin (Jr.) Emmetsburg

8. Cory Anderson (Jr.) Wilton

9. Marvin Hildreth (Sr.) West Monona

10. Javis Krieger (Sr.) New London

145

1. Chance Throndson (Sr.) Riceville

2. Kory VanOrt (Jr.) West Sioux

3. Cooper Siebrecht (Sr.) Lisbon

4. Brayden Nunemaker (Sr.) East Buchanan

5. Logan Lutgen (Sr.) Don Bosco

6. Wade Mitchell (So.) Woodbury Central

7. Chance Downs (So.) Maquoketa Valley

8. Garret Thompson (Sr.) Logan Magnolia

9. Cael Boehmer (Jr.) Lake Mills

10. Nicholas Martin (Sr.) Moravia

152

1. Trey Brisker (Sr.) Wilton

2. Kaleb Krall (Jr.) Wapsie Valley

3. Austin Eilers (Sr.) Lawton-Bronson

4. Kaden Kilburg (Sr.) Lisbon

5. Caleb Wilson (Sr.) Denver

6. Austin Hellman (Sr.) Don Bosco

7. Skeeter Bostwick (Sr.) Missouri Valley

8. Bo Giese (Sr.) Logan Magnolia

9. Garrett Arment (Jr.) Woodbury Central

10. Brayden Egli (Sr.) I35, Truro

160

1. John Henrich (Jr.) Akron-Westfield

2. Brennan Swafford (Sr.) Mediapolis

3. Nathan Johanningmeier (Jr.) MFL MAR MAC

4. Chance Rice (Sr.) Colfax-Mingo

5. Jacob Steinlage (Sr.) I35, Truro

6. John Ebaugh (So.) Denver

7. Drew Venteicher (So.) Bedford-Lenox

8. Ethan Fulcher (So.) Hudson

9. Tate Hagen (So.) West Hancock

10. Jason Even (Sr.) Wapsie Valley

170

1. Gabe Pauley (Jr.) AHSTW

2. Nathan Haynes (Sr.) Missouri Valley

3. Cael Krueger (Jr.) Denver

4. Gunnar Grunsted (Sr.) Panorama

5. Bryce Werderman (Sr.) Lisbon

6. Brandon Trees (Sr.) North Butler

7. Ryan Schott (Sr.) Iowa City Regina

8. TJ Dierking (Sr.) SE Warren

9. Neddy Montes (Jr.) West Sioux

10. Cole Bergo (Sr.) Lake Mills

182

1. Logan Schumacher (Sr.) Martensdale-St Marys

2. Garet Sims (Jr.) Iowa Valley

3. Zach Ryg (Jr.) Central Springs

4. Nick Haynes (So.) Missouri Valley

5. Hunter Connor (Sr.) Louisa Muscatine

6. Nick Milder (Jr.) Iowa City Regina

7. Derek Venteicher (Sr.) Bedford-Lenox

8. Dayton Smith (Sr.) St. Ansgar

9. Carter Murray (Jr.) GTRA

10. Tucker Kroeze (Jr.) Belmond Klemme

195

1. Tanner Sloan (Sr.) Alburnett

2. Hunter Hagen (Sr.) West Hancock

3. Hunter Dejong (Sr.) Sibley Ocheyedan

4. Wes Geisler (Sr.) Hudson

5. Gabe Irons (Sr.) Lake Mills

6. Manning Kuboushek (Sr.) South Winneshiek

7. Joey Wulf (Sr.) Woodbine

8. Dalton Holmes (Sr.) Panorama

9. Brock Meyer (Sr.) Sumner-Fredericksburg

10. Cole Kruse (Sr.) Maquoketa Valley

220

1. Tom Reif (Sr.) Missouri Valley

2. Kaleb Reeves (Sr.) Sigourney-Keota

3. Chaz Clark (Sr.) Pleasantville

4. Zack Santee (Sr.) Central Springs

5. Dalton Arnold (Sr.) Coon Rapids Bayard

6. Nick Gaes (Jr.) Alta-Aurelia

7. Marquis Paino (Sr.) Tripoli

8. Cam Fulcher (Sr.) Hudson

9. Chance Strough (Jr.) Bedford-Lenox

10. Brett Schoenherr (Jr.) Midland

285

1. Brian Sadler (Sr.) Jesup

2. Chase Arends (Sr.) Dike New Hartford

3. Cody Crawford (Sr.) WACO

4. Enrique Maravilla (Sr.) Manson NW Webster

5. Cameron Beminio (Sr.) Belmond Klemme

6. Brock Farley (Jr.) Denver

7. Colton Lourens (Sr.) Colfax-Mingo

8. Dawson Ellingson (Sr.) Hudson

9. Jake Hutton (Sr.) I35, Truro

10. Darlin Marquez (Sr.) West Sioux

0
0
0
0
0

Sports Reporter

Load comments