2017 Fifth Iowa Girls High School Volleyball Rankings

Compiled by the Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union

Class 1A

;Record;Prv

1. Janesville;12-4;1

2. Springville;20-1;3

3. LeMars Gehlen Catholic;14-4;5

4. Starmont;9-4;4

5. New London;16-3;6

6. Holy Trinity Catholic;14-2;2

7. Tripoli;15-6;7

8. North Tama;17-3;8

9. Montezuma;16-3;10

10. Iowa Valley;13-7;12

11. Dunkerton;14-3;9

12. Bishop Garrigan;11-6;13

13. Harris-Lake Park;11-4;15

14. Iowa Mennonite;8-7;11

15. Central Elkader;10-4;NR

Dropped Out: East Union (14).

Class 2A

;Record;Prv

1. Dike-New Hartford;23-2;1

2. Western Christian;11-3;2

3. Grundy Center;21-1;3

4. Council Bluffs St. Albert;15-2;4

5. Sidney;15-3;5

6. Unity Christian;6-4;6

7. Lake Mills;22-1;7

8. Treynor;17-3;10

9. Hinton;10-4;9

10. Iowa City Regina;18-5;13

11. Wilton;19-4;8

12. Tri-Center;14-2;15

13. Clarinda;12-6;11

14. Bellevue;11-3;NR

15. Van Meter;10-3;NR

Dropped Out: Pella Christian (12), Sumner-Fredericksburg (14).

Class 3A

;Record;Prv

1. Kuemper Catholic;23-0;1

2. Sioux Center;15-2;2

3. Waterloo Columbus Catholic;16-4;3

4. Davenport Assumption;11-3;4

5. Mount Vernon;10-5;5

6. Tipton;14-2;6

7. Gilbert;14-7;7

8. Osage;9-6;8

9. Red Oak;7-5;9

10. West Liberty;12-2;10

11. Beckman Catholic;17-9;11

12. Iowa Falls-Alden;12-1;13

13. New Hampton;15-3;14

14. Humboldt;19-3;NR

15. Shenandoah;15-3;NR

Dropped Out: South Central Calhoun (12), Camanche (15).

Class 4A

;Record;Prv

1. Cedar Rapids Xavier;17-3;1

2. Pella;18-2;2

3. Waverly-Shell Rock;17-3;4

4. Dubuque Wahlert;10-3;3

5. Sioux City Bishop Heelan;13-6;5

6. Lewis Central;14-3;6

7. Center Point-Urbana;17-5;7

8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton;18-1;9

9. Independence;19-2;8

10. Charles City;8-6;10

11. Dallas Center-Grimes;12-3;11

12. Marion;12-7;12

13. North Scott;14-7;13

14. Fort Madison;15-4;NR

15. Fairfield;12-5;14

Dropped Out: Bondurant-Farrar (15).

Class 5A

;Record;Prv

1. Cedar Falls;18-2;1

2. Cedar Rapids Jefferson;16-1;3

3. West Des Moines Valley;26-4;6

4. Ankeny Centennial;16-3;2

5. Linn-Mar;17-4;4

6. Dubuque Hempstead;13-4;5

7. Pleasant Valley;17-1;7

8. Bettendorf;12-1;9

9. Iowa City West;12-7;8

10. Dowling Catholic;17-4;10

11. Indianola;16-6;11

12. Ankeny;13-10;12

13. Waukee;18-12;13

14. Urbandale;13-6;14

15. Johnston;9-7;15

Dropped Out: None.

Outbrain