2017 Iowa High School Volleyball Rankings

Compiled by the Iowa Girls’ High School Athletic Union

Class 1A

School;Record;LW

1. Janesville;24-6;1

2. Springville;28-2;2

3. LeMars Gehlen Catholic;22-4;3

4. Starmont;19-5;4

5. New London;29-3;5

6. Tripoli;20-7;6

7. Holy Trinity Catholic;24-5;7

8. North Tama;21-6;8

9. Montezuma;19-3;9

10. Iowa Valley;17-9;10

11. Dunkerton;17-7;13

12. HLV;13-4;14

13. Bishop Garrigan;16-10;11

14. Essex;15-4;15

15. Harris-Lake Park;15-7;12

Dropped Out: None.

Class 2A

School;Record;LW

1. Dike-New Hartford;31-3;1

2. Western Christian;23-4;2

3. Grundy Center;29-4;3

4. Council Bluffs St. Albert;21-3;4

5. Sidney;23-3;5

6. Lake Mills;30-1;6

7. Unity Christian;10-7;8

8. Tri-Center;23-2;9

9. Treynor;20-4;7

10. Hinton;17-10;10

11. Iowa City Regina;22-7;11

12. Wilton;21-4;12

13. North Cedar;16-10;NR

14. Clarinda;12-9;13

15. Wapsie Valley;16-11;NR

Dropped Out: Bellevue (14), Van Meter (15).

Class 3A

School;Record;LW

1. Sioux Center;22-4;1

2. Kuemper Catholic;28-2;2

3. Waterloo Columbus Catholic;26-6;3

4. Mount Vernon;18-6;4

5. Gilbert;19-9;6

6. Osage;16-7;7

7. Davenport Assumption;20-5;8

8. Tipton;24-5;5

9. MOC-Floyd Valley;19-6;13

10. Red Oak;15-9;9

11. Dyersville Beckman Catholic;22-11;11

12. Iowa Falls-Alden;17-3;14

13. West Liberty;19-7;10

14. Forest City;20-3;15

15. Monticello;20-7;NR

Dropped Out: New Hampton (12).

Class 4A

School;Record;LW

1. Cedar Rapids Xavier;26-7;1

2. Dubuque Wahlert;12-8;4

3. Sioux City Bishop Heelan;21-6;5

4. Pella;24-3;2

5. Waverly-Shell Rock;28-5;3

6. Sergeant Bluff-Luton;24-2;6

7. Center Point-Urbana;23-7;7

8. Lewis Central;22-5;8

9. North Scott;16-7;13

10. Independence;24-4;9

11. Charles City;16-10;10

12. Marion;17-9;12

13. Western Dubuque;14-10;NR

14. Fort Madison;18-5;14

15. Harlan;14-8;NR

Dropped Out: Dallas Center-Grimes (11), Fairfield (15).

Class 5A

School;Record;LW

1. Cedar Falls;26-2;1

2. West Des Moines Valley;34-4;2

3. Ankeny Centennial;24-4;3

4. Cedar Rapids Jefferson;27-3;4

5. Linn-Mar;22-6;5

6. Dubuque Hemsptead;19-4;6

7. Pleasant Valley;23-2;7

8. Iowa City West;17-10;9

9. Bettendorf;17-3;8

10. Dowling Catholic;22-6;10

11. Indianola;21-7;11

12. Waukee;23-17;14

13. Ankeny;16-13;12

14. Urbandale;17-8;13

15. Cedar Rapids Prairie;16-10;NR

Dropped Out: Johnston (15).

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments