Clear Lake vs Pocahontas Area state basketball

Clear lake coach Bart Smith watches the court during Clear Lake vs Pocahontas Area Class 3A quarterfinal-round action of the Iowa Girls Basketball Championships played Tuesday, Feb. 28, 2017, in Des Moines.

Tim Hynds, Sioux City Journal/Lee Enterprises

2017 Preseason Girls Basketball Rankings

Compiled by the Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union

Class 1A

School;2016-17 Record

1. Springville;25-2

2. Kingsley-Pierson;24-2

3. Central Decatur;24-1

4. North Mahaska;16-7

5. Dunkerton;17-5

6. West Hancock;19-4

7. Exira-EHK;24-2

8. Newell-Fonda;20-4

9. Montezuma;17-7

10. Kee;17-5

11. Janesville;24-1

12. Lynnville-Sully;21-3

13. Marquette Catholic;21-4

14. Bishop Garrigan;16-7

15. Boyer Valley;18-5

Class 2A

School;2016-17 Record

1. North Linn;24-4

2. Iowa City Regina;26-1

3. Treynor;27-1

4. Western Christian;25-2

5. Logan-Magnolia;21-4

6. Panorama;22-2

7. Bellevue;17-7

8. West Sioux;22-2

9. Grundy Center;19-3

10. IKM-Manning;18-5

11. Cascade;23-3

12. Maquoketa Valley;19-5

13. Okoboji;15-8

14. Van Buren;16-7

15. Dike-New Hartford;13-10

Class 3A

School;2016-17 Record

1. Sioux Center;26-1

2. Crestwood;22-2

3. Clear Lake;21-4

4. Cherokee;21-4

5. Osage;17-5

6. Davenport Assumption;16-8

7. Camanche;16-8

8. Roland-Story;15-8

9. West Marshall;20-4

10. Nevada;22-2

11. Forest City;17-7

12. Kuemper Catholic;14-9

13. Monticello;14-9

14. Algona;18-5

15. Shenandoah;21-3

Class 4A

School;2016-17 Record

1. Marion;24-2

2. Lewis Central;22-2

3. Center Point-Urbana;22-4

4. Grinnell;19-5

5. LeMars;19-4

6. North Scott;21-5

7. Boone;19-6

8. Mason City;11-12

9. Western Dubuque;21-2

10. Pella;20-5

11. Denison-Schleswig;18-6

12. Bishop Heelan;13-10

13. Cedar Rapids Xavier;18-7

14. Sergeant Bluff-Luton;14-9

15. Harlan;11-11

Class 5A

School;2016-17 Record

1. Cedar Falls;23-2

2. Indianola;24-1

3. Iowa City West;21-4

4. Iowa City High;22-2

5. Dowling Catholic;19-5

6. West Des Moines Valley;24-2

7. Pleasant Valley;19-4

8. Johnston;19-5

9. Ankeny Centennial;17-6

10. Waukee;18-5

11. Bettendorf;15-7

12. Ames;15-8

13. Southeast Polk;14-9

14. Cedar Rapids Prairie;9-13

15. Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln;11-12

0
0
0
0
0

Sports Reporter

Load comments