PREP VOLLEYBALL

Osage 3, Rockford 0

ROCKFORD – Osage continued its run through the Top of Iowa Conference East Division on Tuesday as the Green Devils downed Rockford 3-0 in volleyball.

With the victory, the Green Devils clinched at least a tie for the conference crown.

Set scores were 25-17, 25-12, 25-10.

The Green Devils had 44 kills in the match.

Kelsey Havel and Brenna Jacobs had 13 and 10, respectively.

Rylie Olsen had 39 assists and Sydney Midlang added three blocks.

Osage (10-6) travels to the Waverly-Shell Rock tournament on Saturday.

Forest City 3, Bishop Garrigan 0

FOREST CITY – The Forest City volleyball team moved to 19-2 on the season with a convincing 3-0 win over Bishop Garrigan on Tuesday.

Hannah Anderson had a big night for the Indians as she had 13 kills, 14 digs and was 19-of-19 serving with four aces.

Kelsey Koch added seven kills, six digs and three ace serves while Cora Holland and Becca Seglem combined for 18 kills.

Forest City returns to the court on Thursday when it travels to Clear Lake.

Lake Mills 3, North Iowa 0

LAKE MILLS – Lake Mills won its 22nd consecutive match on Tuesday as the Lady Bulldogs rolled to a 3-0 win over North Iowa in Top of Iowa West Division volleyball.

Set scores were 25-13, 25-12 and 25-21.

Mallory Wilhelm had 15 kills to lead the Lake Mills offense.

Laura Knudtson and Ashley Groe had three ace serves apiece for Lake Mills (29-1).

Lake Mills returns to action on Tuesday when it plays host to Forest City in a match that will determine the conference champion.

St. Ansgar 3, Northwood-Kensett 2

NORTHWOOD – St. Ansgar topped Northwood-Kensett in five sets Tuesday night, 25-21, 18-25, 25-22, 18-25, 15-2.

Josie Einertson had nine kills for the Vikings, Laura Hopperstad recorded eight digs and Dusti Bratrud added 10 assists and six kills.

Hampton-Dumont 3, GHV 1

GARNER – Hampton-Dumont took the last two sets Tuesday in in a four-set victory over Garner-Hayfield-Ventura, 25-16, 20-25, 26-24, 25-16.

Jacki Van Oort had 13 kills and nine digs for the Cardinals, Bretta Carolous had 16 digs and Bailee Frayne handed out 33 assists.

PREP CROSS COUNTRY

Newman boys 3rd at Jesup

JESUP – The Newman Catholic boys cross country team rode a consistent team performance to a third-place finish in a 29-team meet at Jesup on Tuesday.

The Knights finished with 133 points.

Waverly-Shell Rock won the team title with 85 points while Center Point-Urbana was second with 124 points.

“This is a fun meet to come to,” Knights coach Mike Schutt said. “The boys wanted to prove they belonged.”

Both the boys and the girls races featured nine rated teams.

Stephen Ringo was Newman’s top finisher as he finished in 20th place with a time of 17:36.

All five of the Knights’ top-five finishers were within 32 seconds of each other.

Isaac Fettkether came in 23rd, Jacob McBride finished 28, Braden Petree was 29 and Jacob Schutt was 45th.

On the girls side, the Knights finished seventh in the team standings with 201 points.

Benton Community won the meet with 76.

Grace Henrich and Chloe Nelson finished 26th and 29th, respectively, with times of 21:32 and 21:39.

Josie Fritz wound up in 45th place, Erin Smith in 48th and Lilly Stockberger in 53rd to round out the Newman scoring.

Pedelty leads Lions to win at Algona

ALGONA – The Clear Lake boys cross country team, fresh off of a strong performance at the Roy Griak Invite in Minnesota over the weekend, won a 17-team invitational at Algona on Tuesday.

The Lions, led by a second-place finish by Sam Pedelty in 16:42, finished with 64 team points to edge out second-place Humboldt and third-place Charles City.

Humboldt finished at 75 while the Comets had a team total of 77.

Eric Faught helped the Clear Lake cause with a sixth-place finish in 17:01 while Ike Branstad was 16th, Justin Wright was 17th and Karter Anderson came in 28th.

“I am very proud of the kids,” Clear Lake coach Nick DiMarco said. “To come back and run hard after the Griak is tough.”

Gretchen Jones was the top finisher for the Clear Lake girls as finished 18th in 21:24.

Humboldt won the girls team title with 50 points while Charles City took second with 57.

Clear Lake finished 12th with 272 points.

Outbrain