GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

Charles City claims Osage Girls Invite title

OSAGE — Charles City won six events as it claimed the Osage Girls Invite team title on Tuesday.

The Comets’ Katie Foster won the 100 and 200, Bailey Mitchell won the 800, Sara Martin won the shot put and the shuttle hurdle and sprint medley relays teams each ran to first place as well.

Charles City finished with 122 points while Osage took second with 113 and Crestwood was third with 98.

The Green Devils ended the meet with Mia Knudsen (3,000) and Taylor Spitz (100 hurdles) claiming first-place finishes while Brenna Jacobs (200), Megan Mooberry (1,500), Breana Barker (400 hurdles) and the distance medley and shuttle hurdle each ran to second place.

Newman Catholic also finished the evening with a pair of titles as Maria Determan won the 400 hurdles and Meghan Sullivan edged out Mooberry to give the Knights first place in the distance medley.

Algona wins home meet

ALGONA — Algona racked up 197.5 points to win its home meet, the Hanover Relays, Tuesday night.

The Bulldogs received first-place finishes from Morgan VanZante in the 3,000 and the 4x100, 4x200, 4x400 and shuttle hurdle relays.

Lake Mills, which finished fourth, received wins from Lexi Groe in the 100 hurdles, 400 hurdles and the high jump.

Caitlin Thilges won the discus for Garrigan, which finished fifth in the team race.

Clear Lake’s top finish came with Makia Fessler in the 100 hurdles as she ran to third in 17.7 and the shuttle hurdle relay team of Olivia Amos, Bella Parker, Ashley Archer and Talie Tesar finished third in 1:14.5. Macy Mixdorf (200) and Aleena Gabrielson (3,000) each added fifth-place finishes.

West Hancock wins Class B at C-G-D

CLARION — West Hancock won five events Tuesday as it rolled to the Class B title in a meet at Clarion-Goldfield-Dows.

Kaylee Hudspeth won the 200 and 400, and the Eagles’ shuttle hurdle, 4x100 and 4x200 teams all claimed gold.

Sydney Burgardt placed second in the high jump and the 4x200 was second as well.

West Fork finished second in Class B with titles by Lexi Jones in the 100 hurdles and high jump, and the Warhawks won the distance medley.

Hampton-Dumont placed fourth in Class A, Forest City was fifth and Garner-Hayfield-Ventura was sixth.

MC’s Watson wins high jump at Urbandale

URBANDALE — Mason City’s Piper Watson has been a bright spot for the Mohawks all season and Tuesday in a meet at Urbandale, she added another first-place finish to her growing collection.

“Piper’s consistency has been fantastic,” Mason City coach Jim Lee said. “She’s hit 5-foot almost every time she’s gone out.

Watson hit that mark again Tuesday to win the high jump.

Mason City’s shuttle hurdle relay team of Skyler Johnson, Hannah Thomas Hailee Sgontz and Ali Rood placed third in 1:18.00, the distance medley team of Hannah Faktor, Odeleine Daugherty, Megan Meyer and Emma Davison was third in a season’s best 4:34.28, Davison placed third in the 1,500 (5:05.12) and Grace Tobin was third in the shot put (33-7 3/4).

Angry
0
Sad
0
Funny
0
Wow
0
Love
0

Load comments