BOYS BASKETBALL

Lake Mills 64, North Butler 47

GREENE — Jacob Langenbau’s 20 points helped lift Lake Mills to a 64-47 Top of Iowa Conference crossover win over North Butler Saturday.

Charlie Dugger added 12 points for the Bulldogs while Trevor Hanna and Luke Groe scored 10 apiece.

Dylan Clipperton scored 14 to lead the Bearcats, Rhett Lammers had 13 and Kendrick Miller scored 10.

North Union 76, Northwood-Kensett 49

NORTHWOOD — Five players reached double figures for North Union in the Top of Iowa Conference crossover victory.

Trent Pedersen led the Warriors (7-8) with 17 points, Nathan Easton had 16 points, Tanner Doocy and Riley Bauer each had 11 points and Elliot Hagelbock had 10 points.

Tom Fick scored a game-high 25 points while Kole Parks had eight points for the Vikings (1-15).

Rockford 65, Eagle Grove 50

ROCKFORD — Zach Bushbaum scored 23 points for Rockford in the Top of Iowa Conference crossover win.

Bushbaum added six rebounds and four assists while Jacob Staudt had 12 points and seven assists. Jared Marth added eight points and eight rebounds while Alex Schriever had four points, eight assists and seven rebounds for the Warriors (12-5).

Bishop Garrigan 72, Newman Catholic 70

MASON CITY — Bishop Garrigan edged Newman Catholic 72-70 in a Top of Iowa Conference crossover on Saturday.

“The game was close throughout and we cut an eight-point lead to two and had the ball with a chance to win at the end,” Newman Catholic coach Randy Fischels said.

T.J. Schnurr led the Golden Bears (10-6) with 20 points while Cade Winkel added 17.

Newman (10-6) had five players in double figures as Brady Gatton had 14 points, Chris Andrews 13, Josh Fitzgerald and Ben Fitzgerald 11 apiece and Justin Fausnaugh 10.

PREP WRESTLING

Charles City fifth at NEIC meet

WAUKON — The Charles City wrestling team finished fifth with 117 points at the Northeast Iowa Conference meet on Saturday.

Waverly-Shell Rock won the team title with 239 points as New Hampton was second with 227.5 points.

Charles City had two wrestlers in the finals as Dylan Koresh and Aaron Maloy each finished second.

Koresh lost his 145-pound bout against Waverly-Shell Rock’s Dalton Woodyard by a 6-3 decision while Maloy lost 8-3 in the 220-pound title match to Waverly-Shell Rock’s Jacob Eggleston. Luke Hillegas was third for Charles City at 285 pounds.

Riceville eighth at Rochester Century Invite

ROCHESTER, Minn. — The Riceville wrestling team finished eight with 54.5 points at the Rochester Century Panther Invite on Saturday.

The Wildcats’ Chance Throndson won the 132-pound title with a 15-3 major decision over Triton’s Cole Rasmussen.

Seth Fox (170) was fourth, Cole Byrnes (160) and Joey Gansen (285) were both fifth while Andrew Morische (138) and Joseph Harris (182) were both sixth for Riceville.

H-D finishes 0-5 at Roland-Story

STORY CITY — Hampton-Dumont struggled to an 0-5 record Saturday at the Roland-Story duals.

The Bulldogs lost to Central Decatur (34-27), OA-BCIG (42-36), Roland Story (40-39), Saydel (49-30) and Webster City (59-21).

Caleb Chaney was the lone Bulldog to finish the day undefeated at 5-0.

PREP HOCKEY

Mohawk Hockey Club 2, Cedar Rapids 1 (SO)

CEDAR RAPIDS — Zach Jimenez and Bryce Butler notched goals in the shootout as the Mohawk Hockey Club edged Cedar Rapids 2-1 in Midwest High School Hockey League action on Saturday.

Butler scored 1 minute, 39 seconds into the second period to give the Mohawks a 1-0 lead but Holden Sevening tied the game with a power-play goal at the 7:13 mark of the period.

Derek Walker earned the win in goal, turning aside 21 shots for the Mohawks (9-10-0-2).

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments