BOYS SWIMMING

Mohawks send 5 to state meet

FORT DODGE | The swimming season comes down to individuals hitting peak performances just in time for the state meet.

The Mason City swim team hit its peak on Saturday, and then some.

The Mohawks placed third in an eight-team district, and in doing so sent five relays and individuals to next Saturday's state meet on the University of Iowa campus in Iowa City.

The Mohawks' coaching staff also was named the district coaching staff of the year.

"We were 100 percent on time cuts," said Mason City coach Steve Hugo. "And some of them were astounding."

Qualifying for state are the 200 medley relay team of Nick Litterer, Derek Johnson, Mason Berg and Randy Vaughan, Johnson in the 100 freestyle, Litterer in the 100 backstroke, Johnson again in the 100 breaststroke and the 400 free relay team of Vaughan, Berg, Ben Hehr and Litterer.

With the Mohawks at their peak, Hugo is excitedto take his crew to Iowa City.

"I'm anxious to find out if the times continue to drop in an ultra-fast pool," said Hugo.

SECTIONAL WRESTLING

North Butler-Clarksville takes 2nd in 1A sectional

CLARKSVILLE — North Butler-Clarksville pushed four wrestlers through to the district tournament, and qualified for the regional dual tournament in the process as the Bearcats finished second in their Class 1A sectional tournament on Saturday.

Denver won with 254 points while North Butler-Clarksville was second with 170. Central Springs just missed out on qualifying as it finished two points shy of North Butler-Clarksville to take third.

For the Bearcats, Trevor Brinkman was second at 126, C.J. Niedert was second at 152, Brandon Trees was the runner-up at 170, and Trace Engel took second at 220.

Central Springs had two champions on the day with Zach Ryg at 182 and Zack Santee at 220. Carter Pals (120) and Teddy Behrens (285) took second at their respective weights to advance to districts.

Nashua-Plainfield finished with four district qualifiers as Brock Dietz (106) was a sectional champ, and Jakob Whitinger (113), Tristen Brase (145) and Nathan Dettmer were each runners-up.

Riceville’s top-ranked Chance Throndson was the 145-pound champion.

Rockford saw Cameron Rasing win the 160 title and Trevor Johnson was second at 138, Caden Schrage won the 126-pound title for Northwood-Kensett, and St. Ansgar had two runners-up in Devon Hackenmiller (132) and Dayton Smith (182).

Algona advances to regional duals

HUMBOLDT — Algona took second place Saturday in its 2A sectional to punch its ticket to Tuesday’s regional dual tournament.

The Bulldogs finished the day with two champions and five runners-up.

Carson Devine won the 170-pound title and Nolan Murphy was the champion at 195 pounds. Additionally, Luke McKenna took second at 120, Cole Johnson was second at 138, Austin Chase was second at 152, Calvin Kruse finished second at 182, and Dominick Etherington was runner-up at 285.

Charles City 2nd in 2A sectional

NEW HAMPTON — Charles City had seven district qualifiers Saturday as it took second place in its 2A sectional. The team finish punched their tickets to the regional dual tournament.

For the Comets, Dylan Koresh was the 152-pound champion and Tylor Zuspan won the crown at 285. Bronson Forsyth (113), Alec Staudt (120), Elliot Sinwell (160), Jack Sindlinger (170) and Josh Halligan (220) each grabbed runner-up finishes at their weights.

Hampton-Dumont’s Logan Chipp won the 195-pound title and Abe Scheideman punched his ticket to districts as well with a second-place finish at 106.

PREP HOCKEY

Mohawk Hockey Club 10, Ames 0

MASON CITY | Goals came early and often for the Mohawk Hockey Club on Saturday night at the North Iowa Ice Arena as the Mohawks cruised to a 10-0 win over Ames.

Byrce Butler recorded a hat trick and one assist to lead the Mohawk offense, Jacob Lang had two goals and three assists, Jaxon Jones had three assists and Cole Baskerville had one goal and two assists.

Additionally, Will Cooney, Zach Jimenez, Nate Lassise and Andrew Craw tallied one goal apiece.

The Mohawks jumped to a 6-0 lead after one period.

Erik McHenry had 12 saves for the Mohawks in goal

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

NIACC 99, Southwestern 77

CRESTON | Taylor Laabs and Mikayla Homola both set new career highs in scoring as NIACC overcame a slow start and downed Southwestern 99-75 on Saturday.

Laabs, a sophomore guard, was 9-of-15 on 3-pointers and finished with 42 points.

Homola, a freshman guard, connected on five 3-pointers and finished with 30.

“We put up 61 points in the second half,” Lady Trojans coach Todd Ciochetto said. “We started moving the ball and seeing each other.”

MEN'S BASKETBALL

Southwestern 82, NIACC 60

CRESTON | The NIACC men’s basketball team took a one-point advantage into the locker room at halftime before falling flat in the second half in an 82-60 loss at Southwestern on Saturday.

“It is always tough to get a road win in our league,” Trojans coach Mark Mohl said. “We just need to regroup and get back on track.”

Nick Wurm paced NIACC with 16 points while Jaycob Payne added 11.

COLLEGE TRACK 

NIACC women win 4x200 

GRINNELL | The NIACC women won the 4x200 relay in a time of 1 minute, 52.26 seconds at the Grinnell College Indoor Invitational Saturday.

The Lady Trojans ran Jalynn Scrivner, Erin Schwarzkopf, Anne Marie Morris and Dashawn Wyatt.

Also, Wyatt was second in the 60-meter dash in a time of 8.20 seconds and Julia Dunlavey was sixth in the mile (6:01.48).

The Lady Trojans were fourth in the DMR (14:56.22) and fifth in the 4x400 (4:28.73).

The NIACC women placed seventh with 33 points.

For the NIACC men, freshman Brian Jacques placed second in the 5,000-meter run in 15:34.25. NIACC sophomore Blake Keller was third in 15:40.41.

NIACC, which placed fifth with 51.5 points, also received a sixth-place finish from Akhanni Delgado in the 800 (2:02.28).

In the relays on Saturday, the Trojans were second in the 4x200 (1:35.25), third in the distrance medley relay (11:34.10) and third in the 4x400 (3:32.56).

The Trojans ran Canyon Kuhlmann, Blake Lindsey, Hunter Filloon and Tyler Crawford in the DMR. In the 4x200, the Trojans ran Kalen Eastman, Prince Boduo, Brandon Bluhm and Scott Hengesteg.

In the 4x400, the Trojans ran David Carter, Kyle Younker, Hengesteg and Delgado.

— NIACC Sports Information 

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments