PREP ROUNDUP

2010-05-06T23:51:00Z 2010-07-08T10:38:02Z PREP ROUNDUP Mason City Globe Gazette
May 06, 2010 11:51 pm

STORY CITY — Clear Lake shot a 156, winning the seven-team Norsemen Invitational at River Bend Municipal Golf Course on Thursday.

Third-ranked (2A) PCM (Monroe) finished second with a 159, winning a fifth score tiebreaker over Nevada, which also shot a 159.

“This was a very competitive field in the seven-team tournament,” Clear Lake coach Eric Perry said.

The Lions (32-5) were led by Adam Brinkman’s 38.

“Adam Brinkman did a good job on the greens, keeping his score low,” Perry said.

Roland-Story’s Jon Meyer earned medalist honors with a 36.

Hampton-Dumont finished sixth with a 181, led by Jordan Harper’s 43.

AT STORY CITY

RIVER BEND MUNICIPAL GOLF COURSE

TEAM STANDINGS

Clear Lake 156, PCM (Monroe) 159, Nevada 159, Roland-Story 164, South Hamilton 172, Hampton-Dumont 181, North Polk 195.

CLEAR LAKE (156) — Adam Brinkman 38, Brent Tarr 39, Chase Duesenberg 39, Tanner Rollefson 40.

HAMPTON-DUMONT (181) — Jordan Harper 43, Mitch Veeter 44, Josh Benning 45, Spencer Claypool 49, Josh Harper 49.

Forest City wins NIC triangular at Gruis

BUFFALO CENTER — Forest City shot a 171, three strokes better than North Iowa in a North Iowa Conference victory over the Bison and West Hancock at Gruis Recreation Area on Thursday.

The Indians were led by Joe Dakken’s 39.

North Iowa, which shot a 174, was led by Eric Krull’s medalist round of 36. Krull’s round included four birdies, two pars, two bogeys and a double bogey.

West Hancock finished third with a 180, led by Ryan Swanson and Jon Burgardt, who each shot rounds of 42.

AT BUFFALO CENTER

GRUIS RECREATION AREA

FOREST CITY (171) — Joe Dakken 39, Dan Rust 42, Thomas O’Rourke 45, Adam Busta 45, Alex Lundread 45.

NORTH IOWA (174) — Eric Krull 36, Scott Evans 45, Ben Bromeland 46, Taylor Thomsen 47.

WEST HANCOCK (180 — Ryan Swanson 42, Jon Burgardt 42, Josh Christians 47, Mark Johnson 49.

Riceville 173, St. Ansgar 176

ST. ANSGAR — Riceville shot a 173, defeating St. Ansgar by three strokes in a Corn Bowl Conference dual at Acorn Park.

The Wildcats were led by Logan Jarvis’ round of 41.

St. Ansgar was led by Ben Smillie’s medalist round of 39.

AT ST. ANSGAR

ACORN PARK

RICEVILLE (173) — Logan Jarvis 41, Allen Koenigs 42, DJ Conger 43, Tyler Bartels 47.

ST. ANSGAR (176) — Ben Smillie 39, Cody Beaver 43, Taylor Wagner 44, Evan Mayer 50.

Rockford wins triangular

SHEFFIELD — Luke Staudt shot a medalist round of 37 to lead Rockford to a Corn Bowl Conference triangular win over West Fork and Nashua-Plainfield.

Rockford (13-1 overall) won with a 166 and West Fork (12-5) was second with a 169. Nashua-Plainfield (17-5) was third with a 174.

All three teams will compete in the Corn Bowl Conference meet Monday at Sheffield.

At Sheffield

Rockford (166) — Luke Staudt 37, Brandon Wood 41, Matt Fullerton 43, Darrin Kingery 45.

West Fork (169) — Ryan Lage 41, Nate Plagge 41, Lucas Noss 42, Landon Weier 45.

Nashua-Plainfield (174) — Luke McMichael 41, Brice Berger 43, Tanner Baldwin 45, Austin Walk 45.

Ruthven-Ayrshire 181, WCLT 195

SPENCER — WCLT dropped a dual meet to Ruthven-Ayrshire Thursday.

Joey Lee led WCLT with a 46.

At Spencer

Ruthven-Ayrshire (181) — Ryan Sikora 41, Trevor Halder 43, Logan Fischer 47, Breken Stuckey 50.

WCLT (195) — Joey Lee 46, Ty Franzen 49, Jesse Heyer 50, Bryce Hoffman 50.

CWL, CAL shoot 173

LATIMER — CWL and CAL both shot a 173 at Thursday’s triangular.

Alex Dohrmann led CAL with a 41. Caleb Anderson led CWL with a 43.

At Latimer

CWL (173) — Caleb Anderson 43, Mitchell Carroll 43, Josh Hilbert 43, Luke Wilhite 44.

CAL (173) — Alex Dohrmann 41, Korey Ellis 44, Joel Johnson 44, Clayton Miller 44.

VENTURA (227) — Tucker Schroder 44, Drew Vaage 54, Kyle Lundgren 60, Zach Petersburg 69.

Central Springs 171, North Butler 187, Northwood 194

 MANLY — Central Springs recorded the meet’s two lowest rounds in Matt Kelley’s 39 and John Herringa’s 41 to beat North Butler and Northwood 171-187-194 on Thursday.

All three teams compete in the Corn Bowl Conference Meet on Monday.

Central Springs (171) — Matt Kelley 39, John Herringa 41, Jace Whitehurst 44, Colton Kissner/Jacob Webb/Gage Williams 47.

North Butler (187) — Steve Kruse 44, Reese Kock 46, Steven DeBerg 47, Dylan Edeker 50.

N-K (194) — Eric Otis 45, Torin Newell 48, Dylan Nicktor 49, Sam Krull/Michael Gordon 52.

Girls golf

WCLT 203, Ruthven-Ayrshire 261

SPENCER — Maggie Eden shot a 46 to lead WCLT to the dual-meet victory.

Michelle Eden was next in line for WCLT with a 47.

At Spencer

WCLT (203) — Maggie Eden 46, Michelle Eden 47, Emily Ullmann 52, Nicole Bannister 58.

Ruthven-Ayrshire (261) — Makenzie Fay 58, Kayla Dyer 65, Kendra Feldman 64, Kara  Gerdman 74.

CAL 195, CWL 241

LATIMER — Lindsey Bruns and Brielle Eddy both shot 46s to lead CAL to the dual meet win.

At Latimer

CAL (195) — Lindsey Bruns 46, Brielle Eddy 46, Michelle Pralle 50, Maia Zewert 53.

CWL (241) — Alesha Carroll 54, Whitney Shellenburg 56, Melissa Otis 64, Shali Nygaard 67.

Ventura — Marie Humphrey 68, Leah Bonnstetter 80, Crisann McCoy 85.

St. Ansgar 213, Riceville 262

ST. ANSGAR — Brandi Weis shot a medalist round of 51 as St. Ansgar defeated Riceville 213-262 in Corn Bowl Conference action at Acorn Park on Thursday.

Emillie Smillie added a round of 52 for the Saints.

Mindy Whisenhunt led Riceville with a 53.

AT ST. ANSGAR

ACORN PARK

ST. ANSGAR (213) — Brandi Weis 51, Emillie Smillie 52, Bethany Lowe 54, Courtney Bartz 56.

RICEVILLE (262) — Mindy Whisenhunt 53, Erica Eastman 57, Joanna Sunnes 72, Alyssa Schwarck 80.

Rockford 235, West Fork 236

 SHEFFIELD — Molly Emerson shot a 53 to lead Rockford past West Fork 235-236 on Thursday.

West Fork’s Maddy LeDux shot a meet best 46.

Rockford (235) — Molly Emerson 53, Emily Ott 56, Serena Engels 59, Lauren Parcher 67.

West Fork (236) — Maddy LeDux 46, Mattie Siefkin 56, Grayson LeDux 67, Britney Kingery 68.

Nashua-Plainfield — Kaitlyn Bonzer 57, Kaitlyn Koob 59, Bethany Layman 61.

Clear Lake 179, Webster City 236

 WEBSTER CITY — Meg Monson and Sarah Berger both shot 43s to lead Clear Lake to the dual meet win over Webster City.

Clear Lake improved its dual-meet mark to 17-2.

AT WEBSTER CITY

Clear Lake (179) — Meg Monson 43, Sarah Berger 43, Taylor Diehl 45, Lexi Lovik 48.

Webster City (236) — Tiffany Loux 53, Maddy Miller 60, Rachael Steig 61, Ashley Carpenter 62.

Central Springs 221, Northwood 239

 MANLY — Emily Bell was medallist at 49 to lead Central Springs over Northwood-Kensett 221-239 at the Pioneer Town and Country Club.

Central Springs (221) - Emily Bell 49, Molly Frank 55, Emily Heaverlo 58, Taylor Richardson 59.

N-K (239) - Kate Hartman 55, Tessa Bratrud 57, Mikki Butler 60, Breanne Lombard 67.

North Butler - Lavra Aho 72, Katka Krupickova 74, Amina Wishounig 89.

Girls soccer

Marshalltown 2, Mason City 0

MASON CITY — Marshalltown stopped Mason City 2-0 in a CIML Iowa Conference girls soccer match Thursday.

Marshalltown took a 2-0 lead at the half.

“Marshalltown showed up to play (Thursday),” Mason City coach Katie Kirwan said. “We played two opponents (Thursday) — Marshalltown and ourselves.

“We had some good individual efforts, but we couldn’t get anything going as a team. We never found our rhythm.”

Kirwan said once the Bobcats took their 2-0 lead, they always had four to six players back on defense.

“That made it challenging,” the coach said. “We played sometimes with four forwards. We had our opportunities, but it didn’t bounce our way.”

Mason City returns to action Monday at home against Union, LaPorte City. The varsity game starts at 4:45 p.m.

Track and field

West Fork girls, Iowa Falls-Alden boys win titles

CLEAR LAKE — The West Fork girls and Belmond-Klemme boys claimed team titles at the Jim Ahrens Coed Relays Thursday.

West Fork won the girls title with 146 points.

West Fork sophomore Taylor Twedt won the high jump (5-8, meet record), 100 hurdles (15.27, meet record) and the 400 hurdles (1:08.4).

Iowa Falls-Alden won the boys title with 111 points. Belmond-Klemme was second with 108 points.

Belmond-Klemme senior Justin Meyer won the 110 hurdles (15.59), the 400 hurdles (58.68) and the 800-meter run (2:05.02).

Girls results

Team standings — West Fork 146, Lake Mills 130, Clear Lake 85.5, Belmond-Klemme 78, Garner-Hayfield 69.5, Hampton-Dumont 60.

Field events

High jump — Twedt (WF) 5-8; Schimp (H-D) 5-0; Soma (BK) 4-8. Long jump — Faber (CL) 15-3 1/4; Allen (BK) 14-6 1/2; Peterson (WF) 14-0 1/2. Shot put — Hansen (CL) 35-7 1/2; Robeoltman (WF) 31-1 1/4; Johnson (LM) 29-10. Discus — Robeoltman (WF) 106-1; Hansen (WF) 81-11; Mickelson (BK) 80-10.

Running events

3,000 — Opp (GH) 11:40.78; Enabnit (CL) 12:04.78; Faught (CL). 100 — Krull (LM) 12.6; Christensen (BK) 13.01; Faber (CL) 13.18. 400 — Christensen (BK) 59.21; Erdahl (LM) 1:01.95; Loats (BK) 1:03.55. 100 hurdles — Twedt (WF) 15.27; Fleshner (WF) 16.01; Henley (GH) 17.98. 800 — Pins (LM) 2:33.12; Rowe (WF) 2:37.11; McLaughlin (WF) 2:40.45. 200 — Krull (LM) 26.14; Faber (CL) 27.42; Allen (BK) 27.88. 400 hurdles — Twedt (WF) 1:08.40; Nelson (LM) 1:10.8; Anderson (HD) 1:17.19. 1,500 — Enabnit (CL) 5:31.17; Greiman (CL) 5:34.09; Opp (GH) 5:35.02.

Relays

4x800 — Lake Mills 10:34.82; Hampton-Dumont 10:52.1; West Fork 11:17.16. Shuttle hurdle — West Fork 1:07.5; Lake Mills 1:14.78; Garner-Hayfield 1:16.91. Distance medley — Lake Mills 4:36; West Fork 4:37.64; Garner-Hayfield 4:50.48. 4x200 — Lake Mills 1:52.35; Hampton-Dumont 1:54.94; West Fork 1:55.6. Sprint medley — Belmond-Klemme 1:53.42; Lake Mills 2:01.01; Hampton-Dumont 2:02.63. 4x100 — West Fork 53.24; Hampton-Dumont 55.2; Garner-Hayfield 56.65. 4x400 — Lake Mills 4:18.06; Belmond-Klemme 4:36.37; West Fork 4:51.61.

Boys results

Team standings — Iowa Falls-Alden 111, Belmond-Klemme 108, St. Ansgar 101, West Fork 84, Hampton-Dumont 64, Lake Mills 56, Clear Lake 34.

Field events

High jump — Tuttle (WF) 6-4; Bacon (CL) 6-0; Mayer (SA) 5-10. Long jump — Frodl (SA) 19-9; Caspers (WF) 19-1; Dougherty (WF) 18-3. Shot put — Steinberg (SA) 48-8 1/2; Slaughter (BK) 43-1 1/4; Biernes (HD) 42-3 1/2. Discus — Tuttle (WF) 138-6; Steinberg (SA) 133-0; Theobold (CL) 127-7.

Running events

3,200 — Baker (CL) 10:56; Marpe (LM) 11:08.25; Kuhlne (IFA) 11:11.17. 100 — Wagonor (IFA) 11.16; Benning (HD) 11.2; Weide (IFA) 11.51. 400 — Lemke (IFA) 51.19; Fink (BK) 52.46; Schultz (WF) 53.84. 110 hurdles — Meyer (BK) 15.59; Tuttle (WF) 15.68; Halliday (SA) 16.14. 1,600 — Huling (HD) 4:55.68; Beal (LM) 4:59; Van Dyke (HD) 5:03.9. 200 — Wagoner (IFA) 22.37; Lemke (IFA) 22.62; Follmuth (Sa) 23.72. 400 hurdles — Meyer (BK) 58.68; Peterson (IFA) 59.66; Hubka (WF) 1:01.4. 800 — Meyer (BK) 2:05.02; Rustad (SA) 2:08.38; Strusz (LM) 2:10.24.

Relays

4x800 — St. Ansgar 8:12.96; Belmond-Klemme 8:50.9; Iowa Falls-Alden 9:06.13. Shuttle hurdle — Iowa Falls-Alden 1:01.85; West Fork 1:04.31; Belmond-Klemme 1:05.29. 4x200 — Hampton-Dumont 1:33.83; Belmond-Klemme 1:35.54; West Fork 1:37.55. Medley — St. Ansgar 3:39.8; Belmond-Klemme 3:50.9; Iowa Falls-Alden 3:59.28. 4x100 — Iowa Falls-Alden 43.77; Hampton-Dumont 44.47; West Fork 46.91. 4x400 — St. Ansgar 3:31.3; Belmond-Klemme 3:35.79; Iowa Falls-Alden 3:39.81.

 

North Iowa girls, Central Springs boys wins titles

MANLY — The North Iowa girls and Central Springs boys claimed team titles at the Central Springs Coed Relays Thursday.

North Iowa won the girls meet with 179 points. The Lady Bison won nine events.

Newman Catholic’s Grace Moore won the 3,000 and 1,500 meter runs.

Central Springs won the boys title with 163 points by winning seven events.

Central Springs’ Andrew Nodtvedt won the shot put and the discus.

GIRLS RESULTS

Team standings —  North Iowa 179, Central Springs 124, Newman 82, Northwood-Kensett 76, Riceville 66, Rockford 24, Central Springs JV 10.

Field events

Shot put — Brandy Newton (NI) 34-9; Kathey Porter (NK) 34-0 1/2; Brooke Foster (Rice.) 31-6. Discus — Maria Maryland (NI) 101-4; Newton (NI) 97-3; Porter (NK) 85-4. Long jump — McKenzie Meinders 13-5 1/2; Hannah Bray (Newman) 13-0 1/4; Brooke Burns (NK) 12-11 1/2. High jump — Marissa Miller (CS) 4-10; Macie Emery (NI) 4-4; Sophia Benjegerdes (CS) 4-2.

Running events

3,000 — Grace Moore (N) 11:04.28; Brea Marino (CS) 12:45.91; Ashley Wilson (N) 12:56.88. 100 — Kayla Wolthoff (Rice.) 12.69; Amanda Risius (NI) 12.2; Lynzy Peters (CS) 13.31. 400 — Anna Skarpohl-0st (NI) 1:02.25; Janie Penning (NI) 1:03.1; Mary Bjorkland (NK) 1:07.07. 100 hurdles — Ally Pike (CS) 17.18; Chelsey Swenson (NI) 17.2; Danielle Bodensteiner (Rock.) 18.2. 800 — Jessica Beran (Rice.) 2:35.76; Nichol Hebel (NK) 2:39.03; Mary Bjorklund (NK) 2:43.21. 200 — Risius (NI) 28.09; Peters (CS) 28.26; Maria Green (Rice.)  28.4. 400 hurdles — Claire Jessen (N) 1:11.9; Maranada Eichenberger (NI) 1:16.57; Lexie Nodvedt (CS) 1:17.2. 1,500 — Moore (N) 5:14.53; Jessen (N) 5:28.83; Marino (NI) 5:48.75.

Relays

4x800 — Central Springs 11:38.2; Newman 12:33.39; Rockford 13.09.35. Shuttle hurdle — North Iowa 1:13.81; Central Springs 1:20; Northwood-Kensett 1:26.09. Distance medley — Riceville 4:39.93; Central Springs 4:53.6; North Iowa 5:06.43. 4x200 — North Iowa 1:55.41; Newman 2:07.02; Central Springs 2:07.33. Sprint medley — Riceville 1:59.94; Northwood-Kensett 2:08.86; Central Springs 2:11.2.4x100 — North Iowa 53.22; Central Springs 53.42; Riceville 53.69. 4x400 — North Iowa 4:35.65; Newman 4:52.33; Central Springs 4:54.69.

Boys results

Team standings — Central Springs 163, Northwood-Kensett 134, North Iowa 80, Riceville 77, Newman 67, Rockford 26, Central Springs JV 15.

Field events

Shot put — Andrew Nodtvedt (CS) 44-8; Dan Bodtke (Rice.) 38-7 1/2; Jason Rahe (NI) 38-6 1/2. Discus — Nodtvedt (CS) 130-8; Marcus Cottrell (CS) 121-7; Collin Eggeua (Rock.) 106-6. Long jump — Ben Matson (NI) 18-3 3/4; Mike Macklin (CS) 17-10; Tevin Brinson (N) 17-3 1/2. High jump — Phil Lapointe (N) 5-6; Max Lund (CS) 5-4; Ben Lipp (CS) 5-4.

Running events

3,200 — Jake Lister (CS) 11:01.06; Mitchell Rainey (NK) 11:05.26; Caleb Ryerson (NK) 11:05.6. 100 — Spencer Capitani (NK) 11.35; Jesse Johnson (CS) 11.4; Lund (CS) 11.5. 400 — Taylor Hagen (CS) 53.4; Jake Jensen (Rice.) 53.97; Jordan Anderson (NI) 54.44. 1,600 — Justin Jensen (Rice.) 4:57.57; Joey Charleson (NI) 5:04.54; Mitchell Rainey (NK) 5:20.69. 110 hurdles — Johnson (CS) 16.62; Dalton Berenstein (Rice.) 17.0; Tanner Haberman (NK) 18.28. 200 — Hagen (CS) 23.28; Capitani (NK) 23.39; Nick Werner (NK) 24.01. 400 hurdles — Sam Arnold (NK) 59.03; Berenstein (Rice.) 1:02.2; Holden Asmus (NI) 1:06. 800 — Casey Anderlik (Rice.) 2:13.63; Rainey (NK) 2:16.38; Tyler Thofson (NK) 2:17.53.

Relays

4x800 — North Iowa 8:46.75; Northwood-Kensett 9:39.73; Riceville 10:03.82. Shuttle hurdle — Central Springs 1:08.35; Northwood-Kensett 1:09.13; Newman 1:11.51. 4x200 — Northwood-Kensett 1:34.47; Central Springs 1:38.63; Newman 1:40.44. Medley — North Iowa 3:45.72; Central Springs 3:56.88; Northwood-Kensett 3:57.45. 4x100 — Northwood-Kensett 44.59; Central Springs 45.59; Rockford 47.95. 4x400 — North Iowa 3:38.5; Central Springs 3:47.74; Northwood-Kensett 3:50.78.

West Hancock boys win Adam Sundall Relays

ALGONA — Eric Siegrist took first in the 1,600 and 3,200 runs and placed second in the 800 to lead West Hancock to the Adam Sundall Relays crown on Thursday.

Jacob Behr won the 100 and 200 to lead Bishop Garrigan to the second-place finish.

Garner-Hayfield broke two meet records. Ben Lau set the meet mark in the 800 with a time of 2:03.93.

The Cardinals’ 4x800 team of Alex VanGerpen, Ben Lau, Brad Nedved and Tyler Scholl set the meet mark in 8:29.47

Team Results

West Hancock 149, Bishop Garrigan 137, Garner-Hayfield 94, Pocahontas Area 86, NSK 34, Armstrong-Ringsted 32, Ruthven-Ayrshire 13.

100 dash - Jacob Behr (BG) 11.06, Dausney Smtih (PA) 11.08, Zac Schlenger (WH) 11.15; 200 dash - Jacob Behr (BG) 22.55, Nick Burgardt (WH) 23.05, Travis Hantelman (AR) 23.10; 400 dash - Brett Capesius (BG) 51.38, Bret Walk (WH) 54.12, Alex Boisjolie (BG) 54.96; 800 run - Ben Lau (GH) 2:03.93, Eric Siegrist (WH) 2:08.33, Nick Kellner (BG) 2:08.83; 1600 run - Eric Siegrist (WH) 4:56.33, Ben Lau (GH) 5:06.70, Derik Trenary (PA) 5:08.69; 3200 run - Eric Siegrist (WH) 10:50.12, Alex Johnson (NSK) 10:52.96, Dan Jarvis (PA) 10:58.05; 4x100 - Pocahontas Area 44.72, Bishop Garrigan 44.93, West Hancock 46.18; 4x200 - Pocahontas Area 1:33.09, Bishop Garrigan 1:33.65, West Hancock 1:33.92; 4x400 - Bishop Garrigan 3:36.85, West Hancock 3:38.87, Pocahontas Area 3:47.97; 4x800 -Garner-Hayfield 8:29.47, Pocahontas Area 8:45.44, Bishop Garrigan 9:05.30; shuttle hurdle - West Hancock 1:03.63, Garner-Hayfield 1:06.92, NSK 1:09.53;  400 hurdles - Sam Patterson WH) 1:01.31, Chris Ramos (WH) 1:01.51, Austin Wolf (BG) 1:04.57; 110 hurdles Josh Thompson (GH) 16.31, Austin Wolf (BG) 16.95, Chris Ramos (WH) 17.16; distance medley - Garner-Hayfield 3:48.14, West Hancock 3:53.74, Pocahontas Aread 3:54.66; high jump - Josh Thompson (GH) 6-0, Travis Hantelman (AR) 6-0, Grant Reding (BG) 5-2; long jump - Kevin Elbert (BG) 18-10.5, Blake Risius (GH) 18-06.5, Zach Keith (BG) 18-1; discus - Pat Smith (WH) 140-07, Caleb Peterson (PA) 133-04, Nic Nelson (WH) 123-10; shot put - Colton Bakken (RA) 50-02.25, Mitch Rahm (BG) 44-08, Chris Schlenger (WH) 42-04.5.

BOYS TRACK

Dodger Relays

FORT DODGE — Mason City, limiting its varsity participation, finished fourth out of the eight team field at the Dodger Relays.

“As a coaching staff we are very happy with the finish,” Mason City coach Jed Vorba said. “We had great runs out of our younger performers, Blake Ausenhus, Marcus Hughes and Josh Waner had outstanding nights.”

Nick Pappas returned from illness to finish second in the discus and shot put.

Mason City returns to Fort Dodge for the conference meet on Monday.

Team Results

Des Moines Roosevelt 156, Southeast Polk 139, Des Moines Hoover 93, Mason City 89, Fort Dodge 50, Forest City 30.

Class B

Algona 161, St. Edmonds 108, Manson NW Webster 74, Humboldt 65, Webster City 49, Eagle Grove 43, Prarie Valley 30, South Hardin 28

Mason City Finishers

800 run - Coty Thompson (1) 1:58.96; 1600 run - Mason City (1) 3:42.06; 3200 run - Cody Manchester (1) 10:01.09; 4x800 - Mason City (2) 8:23.25; shuttle hurdle - Mason City (3) 1:01.52; high jump - Danny Larson (2) 6-0; shot put - Nick Pappas (2) 46-0; discus - Nick Pappas (2) 132-11.5.

Copyright 2015 Mason City Globe Gazette. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

No Comments Posted.

Add Comment
You must Login to comment.

Click here to get an account it's free and quick

Follow Us

Twitter

on Twitter

RSS

Subscribe to via RSS

RSS Feeds

Preps videos

Mohawks to state
Mohawks to state
The Mason City girls basketball team is heading to the Class 5A state tournament after Tuesday's 51-45 win over Ankeny Centennial.
Looking back at the state champs
Looking back at the state champs
Brennen Doebel, Ryan Leisure, Brady Jennings, Kegen Fingalsen and Joe Teague won state titles Saturday night.
Central Springs state champ Kegen Fingalsen
Central Springs state champ Kegen Fingalsen