BOYS GOLF

GHV rolls to win in home meet

GHV (167) – Grady Umbarger (medalist) 38, Matt Heinemann 39, Tyler Obermann 45, Sam Umbarger 45.

Lake Mills (197) – Alex Martinson 47, Nate Orban 48, Austin Leibig 50, Lane Abele 52.

West Fork (N/A) – Trey Pfeffer 43, Caleb Cameron 48, Zach Laudner 56.

Clear Lake cruises to win in NCC tri

CLEAR LAKE — Kyle Calaguas fired a medalist round of 35 Tuesday to lead Clear Lake to a North Central Conference triangular victory over Humboldt and Clarion-Goldfield-Dows.

Clear Lake won with a 148, C-G-D shot 169 and Humboldt fired a 179.

Thomas Storbeck added an even-par 36 for the Lions, Evan Krause shot 37 and Tate Storbeck finished with a 40.

Osage edges Charles City in home dual

Osage (168) – Drew Olson 41, Ben Grimm 42, David Curha 42, Noah Krabbe 43.

Charles City (171) – Theo Arndt (medalist on card back) 41, Drew Mitchell 41, Nate Lasher 43, Jack Molstead 46.

Webster City wins at H-D

Webster City (155) – Drew Fielder (medalist) 37, Bryan Ferrell 38, Nathan Ferrell 39, Connor Shannon 41.

Hampton-Dumont (178) – Justin Kent 54, Quinn Logan 59, Noah Noelck 65, Drin Ahmedi 71.

Algona (180) – Jackson Helmers 39, Bryce Bradley 44, Jase Rooney 48, Marcus Wykoff 49, Jacob Mechler 49.

GIRLS GOLF

Clear Lake second in CGD triangular

CLARION — Clear Lake shot 196 Tuesday to finish second in a triangular hosted by Clarion-Goldfield-Dows. Humboldt won with a 181.

The Lions’ Ashley DeLong finished tied for the meet runner-up with a round of 44 to lead Clear Lake. Humboldt’s Brooke Anderson was medalist with a 43.

Clear Lake received counting scores from Mattie Krause (49), Jordyn Barragy (49), and Erin Carew (54).

Charles City wins at Osage

Charles City (210) – Gen Wandro 48, Abby Milligan 50, Mija Cotton 53, Marissa Daniels 59.

Osage (226) – Macy Ott (medalist) 47, Sophie Muller 52, Emma Williams 63, Kelsey Havel 64.

GHV picks up win in home triangular

GHV (187) – Bailee Frayne (medalist) 40, Carlee Frayne 42, Rachel Enright 51, Paige Penning 54.

Lake Mills (253) – Madison Westcott 54, Audrey Casperson 62, Ale Groe 68, Anna Kakis 69.

West Fork (259) – Mara Heimbuch 63, Grace Schreckengost 65, Sara Retz 65, Makenna Amsbaugh 66.

Algona picks up win at Webster City

Algona (201) – Morgan Landorf 48, Camryn Shaw 48, Megan Kreips 51, Hallie Lovestad 54.

Hampton-Dumont (213) – Morgan Sietsema (medalist) 48, Sydney Meyer 53, Anika Miller 55, Kaitlyn Hansen 57.

Webster City (228) – Hannah Mulholland 51, Brianna Westendorf 54, Maddie Cassidy 61, Mellie Thougsouk 62.

Angry
0
Sad
0
Funny
0
Wow
0
Love
0

Load comments