BOYS GOLF

Clear Lake finishes third in Decorah Invite

ONEOTA – Kyle Calaguas carded an 81 to lead the Clear Lake boys golf team to a third-place finish in the seven-team Decorah Invitational on Thursday.

Chaska won the meet with a team score of 291 while the Lions finished at 328.

Jackson Hamlin and Alex Snelling had rounds of 82 for the Lions while Thomas Storbeck posted an 83.

AT NORTHWOOD COUNTRY CLUB

Rockford (197) – Kaden Lyman 40 (medalist), Zach Bushbaum 47, Nick Goodrich 55, Sam Arickx 55.

Northwood-Kensett (246) – Hayden Halbach 50, Brock Nelson 57, Austin Efflandt 68, Ross DeArmoun 71.

AT RIDGE STONE GOLF CLUB

Osage (172) – Drew Olson 41 (medalist), Ben Grimm 42, Jake Wihlm 44, David Cura 45.

Nashua-Plainfield (206) – Dillion Auchstetter 43, Drew Moine 50, Calem Liddle 54, Blaine Bilharz 59, Luke Harrington 59.

West Fork – Caleb Cameron 45, Trey Pfeffer 46, Zach Laudner 56.

AT PIONEER TOWN AND COUNTRY CLUB

Central Springs (191) – Austin Dillavou 44 (co-medalist), Carter Pals 45, Justin Florea 50, Sam Seiler 52.

North Butler (196) – Beau Thompson 45, Sam Dolan 50, Rhett Lammers 50, Isaac Trees 51.

St. Ansgar (210) – Dylan Low 44 (co-medalist), Garrett Koster 47, Tony Williams 58, Ryan Howe 61.

AT GRUIS RECREATION CENTER, BUFFALO CENTER

GHV (172) – Grady Umbarger 41, Matt Heineman 42, Tyler Olbermann 44, Josh Chizek 45.

North Iowa (206), led by Logan Leesch 48, Hunter Meinders 50.

Eagle Grove (221), led by Nick Halverson 43, Thomas Adams 54.

GIRLS GOLF

AT NORTHWOOD COUNTRY CLUB

Rockford (222) – Sydney Fullerton 45 (medalist), Theresa Jones 56, Abby Murray 59, Kylee Smith 62, Madison McGregor 62.

Northwood-Kensett (234) – Allie Carman 52, Erika Heideman 57, Jocelyn Kluender 58, Miranda Stambaugh 67.

AT RIDGE STONE GOLF CLUB

Osage (226) – Sophie Muller 52 (medalist), Maci Ott 53, Emma Williams 58, Abby Wagner 63.

Nashua-Plainfield (237) – Megan Cerwinske 53, Miranda Crabtree 56, Nicole Harrington 62, Keegan Belsinger 66.

West Fork (279) – Grace Schreckengost 60, Mara Heimbuch 67, Taylin Akins 75, Makenna Amsbaugh 77.

AT PIONEER GOLF AND COUNTRY CLUB

Central Springs (263) – Kara Axdahl 58 (medalist), Maddie Daily 65, Corey Dillavou 66, Gracie Ewen 74.

St. Ansgar (278) – Morgan Hemann 65, Lauren Low 65, Hannah Groth 70, Mackenna Pannhoff 78.

North Butler – Laura Kreimeyer 62, Sarah Goodrich 70.

AT BELMOND COUNTRY CLUB

Forest City (232) – Tangkwa Boonrada 53, Emily Sichanthongthip 54, Ellie Reece 55, Mikayla Kingland 70.

North Union (250) – Kyle Sabin 51 (medalist), Katie Ortman 59, Halie Strueker 64, Rebekah Bauer 76.

Belmond-Klemme (278) – Mallory Sopher 53, Lizzie Nelson 68, Maddie Mason 74, Jane Roberts 83.

AT GRUIS RECREATION AREA, BUFFALO CENTER

Garner-Hayfield-Ventura (200) – Bailee Frayne (medalist) 40, Carlee Frayne 45, Rachel Enright 51, Paige Penning 54.

Eagle Grove (248) – led by Dru Boatner 54.

North Iowa (N/A) – led by Sydney Giesking 48.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments