GIRLS GOLF

Mason City earns runner-up at Turk Bowman Invite

AMES — Mason City fired 395 as a team Monday to take second place in the Turk Bowman Invite, hosted by Ames at Veenker Memorial Golf Course. Waukee won the 10-team tournament with a 362.

Sydney Eaton shot 90 and finished fourth place individually to lead the Mohawks while Thea Lunning also secured a top-10 finish with a 93 to place her sixth.

Ashley Alert added a 96 and Kenzie Dettman shot 116.

N-P wins home quad

Nashua-Plainfield (213) – Haley Hillesheim (medalist) 48, Megan Cerwinske 55, Keagan Betsinger 55, Nicole Harrington 55.

Osage (219) – Macy Ott 49, Sophie Muller 55, Kelsey Havel 57, Jacey Hovde 58.

Clarksville (221) – Chelsea Capper 51, Madison Stirling 58, Bethany Negen 57, Miranda Vance 57.

North Butler (271) – Rainy Kock 58, Shelby Graser 68, Cassidy Staudt 70, Mollie Heam 75.

Algona picks up win at E-LC

Algona (213) – Megan Kreips (medalist) 47, Hallie Lovstad 54, Camryn Shaw 56, Abby Thul 56.

Estherville-Lincoln Central (229) – Molly Diekmann 53, Jordan Origer 57, Gracie Schnell 58, Katherine Johnson 61.

N-K grabs win at St. Ansgar

Northwood-Kensett (220) – Alexis Halbach 54, Miranda Stambaugh 54, Allie Carman 55, Erika Heideman 57.

St. Ansgar (237) – Lauryn Low (medalist) 51, Morgan Hemann 58, Megan Adams 63, Hannah Groth 65.

Central Springs (244) – Kara Axdahl 53, Kori Dillavou 58, Maddie Daily 66, Gracie Ewen 67.

GHV wins North Union tri

GHV (203) - Bailee Frayne (medalist) 42, Carlee Frayne 46, Rachel Enright 54, Kayla Leerar 61.

North Union (266) - Kayla Sabin 60, Peyton Busch 66, Bailey Marlow 68, Rebekah Bauer 72.

Belmond-Klemme (270) - Mallory Sopher 57, Maddie Mason 68, Lizzie Nelson 72, Brynn Hiedeman 73.

BOYS GOLF

Olson leads Osage to win at N-P

Osage (168) – Drew Olson (medalist) 38, Ben Grimm 41, Jacob Wihlm 44, David Curha 45.

North Butler (185) – Beau Thompson 42, Sam Dolan 46, Isaac Trees 48, Tyler Merfeld 49.

Nashua-Plainfield (195) – Dillon Auchstetter 45, Calem Liddle 47, Drew Moine 50, Jayden Jost 53.

Clarksville (225) – Matt Nelson 52, Cael Negen 55, Ethan Litterer 55, Kaden Becker 63.

Central Springs wins St. Ansgar quad

Central Springs (185) – Austin Dillavou (medalist) 40, Colton Fink 40, Carter Pals 50, Jacob Mathers 51.

St. Ansgar (191) – Dylan Low 45, Garrett Koster 47, Nicholas Bork 47, Jayme VanSabben 52.

Northwood-Kensett (256) – Hayden Halbach 46, Josh Fick 68, Brock Nelson 69.

Riceville (N/A) – Ben Dunn 49, Brody Koenigs 58, Joseph Harris 67.

North Union claims home tri

North Union (165) - Parker Oleson 36, Nathan Eaton 37, Brady Anderson 45, Hayden Nicoson 47.

GHV (173) - Josh Chizek 42, Grady Umbarger 43, Matt Heinemann 44, Tyler Obermann 44.

Belmond-Klemme (N/A) - Easton Smith 58, Tyson Armor 60, Isaac Sorenson 73.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments