Bailee Frayne

B. Frayne

GIRLS GOLF

GHV wins 5th straight conference crown

BRITT — Garner-Hayfield-Ventura won its fifth straight conference title Monday in dominating fashion.

The Cardinals, led by Bailee Frayne’s medalist round of 78, won the tournament with a 382, which was 30 strokes ahead of Bishop Garrigan, which finished second with a 412.

GHV’s Carlee Frayne was runner-up medalist with an 85, Rachel Enright shot 102 and Kayla Leerar added a 117.

Isabella Capesius paced the Golden Bears with a 96.

Tangkwa Auttapracha led Forest City, which placed third, with a round of 95.

BOYS GOLF

Garrigan wins TIC West on tiebreaker

BELMOND — Bishop Garrigan won the Top of Iowa Conference West Division championship Monday at Belmond Country Club on a tiebreaker.

The Golden Bears and North Union tied at 331, and the score from the fifth golfer on each team was used to break the tie.

Logan Capesius led the Golden Bears with a runner-up medalist round of 76, Donovan Berte shot 81, Tommy Kollasch had an 86 and James Burns had an 88. Andrew Arndorfer’s round of 89 was the tiebreaker.

Parker Oleson of North Union was the individual conference champion with a 73.

GHV’s Grady Umbarger placed third as an individual with a round of 80. The Cardinals were third in the team race with a 344.

MONDAY'S RESULTS

GIRLS GOLF

TOP OF IOWA CONFERENCE WEST DIVISION TOURNAMENT

AT BRITT GOLF CLUB

Garner-Hayfield-Ventura (382) – Bailee Frayne (medalist) 78, Carlee Frayne 85, Rachel Enright 102, Kayla Leerar 117.

Bishop Garrigan (412) – Isabella Capesius 96, Chloe Garman 101, Madison Illg 106, Grace Menke 109.

Forest City (434) – Tangkwa Auttapracha 95, Emily Sichanthongthip 100, Ellie Reece 110, Makayla Kingland 129, Jessa Loges 129.

West Hancock (445) – Steph Melohn 102, Abby Melohn 107, Chrysta Bruns 111, Ryleigh Hudspeth 125.

Lake Mills (448) – Claire Groth 98, Madison Westcott 107, Audrey Casperson 116, Hannah Evenson 127.

Eagle Grove (456) – Dru Boatner 112, Elizabeth Varland 113, Mercedes Dutcher 113, Brittney Osborn 118.

Belmond-Klemme (506) – Mallory Sopher 119, Lizzie Nelson 121, Chloe Brown 132, Maddie Mason 134.

North Union (546) – Kayla Sabin 133, Bailey Marlow 133, Halie Struecker 135, Rebekah Bauer 1455.

North Iowa (N/A) – Sydney Giesking 99, Esther Shortenhaus 126.

BOYS GOLF

TOP OF IOWA CONFERENCE WEST DIVISION TOURNAMENT

AT BELMOND COUNTRY CLUB

Bishop Garrigan (331) – Logan Capesius 76, Donovan Berte 81, Tommy Kollasch 86, James Burns 88, Andrew Anrndorfer 89.

North Union (331) – Parker Oleson (medalist) 73, Nathan Eaton 82, Brady Anderson 85, Preston Brandenburg 91, Haden Nicoson 98.

Garner-Hayfield-Ventura (344) – Grady Umbarger 80, Matthew Heinemann 86, Josh Chizek 86, Sam Umbarger 92, Tyler Kumsher 92.

Forest City (363) – Jacob Wilson 87, Avery Busta 89, Tyler Clouse 93, Jason Meilke 94.

Lake Mills (378) – Austin Leiberg 85, Nate Orban 95, Lane Abele 97, Alex Martinson 101.

North Iowa (390) – Logan Leesch 87, Jordan Boekelman 93, Hunter Meinders 101, Cedric Frerichs 109.

Eagle Grove (406) – Nick Halverson 94, Victor Frias 101, Corbin Dutcher 104, Dillon Kruckenberg 107.

West Hancock (407) – Jon Hernandez 96, Dalton Subject 99, Seth Weiland 102, Ian Gobeli 110.

Belmond-Klemme (448) – Tatin Sorenson 101, Tyson Armour 108, Easton Smith 114, Isaac Sorenson 125.

Note: The conference title was decided by using the fifth golfer’s score from Bishop Garrigan and North Union.

Angry
0
Sad
0
Funny
0
Wow
0
Love
0

Load comments