FBall State Bishop Garrigan vs. Gladbrook-Reinbeck 16

Bishop Garrigan quarterback Brad Capesius throws a pass vs. Gladbrook-Reinbeck during the Class A championship game at the UNI-Dome in Cedar Falls.

CHRIS ZOELLER, The Globe Gazette

The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school football polls of the 2017 season with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

Class 4A

Record;Pts;Prv

1. Dowling Catholic (14);3-0;149;1

2. Iowa City West (1);3-0;130;3

3. Johnston;3-0;118;4

4. West Des Moines Valley;2-1;95;2

5. Waukee;2-1;79;7

6. Bettendorf;2-1;59;8

7. CB Lewis Central;3-0;57;6

8. Cedar Rapids Prairie;3-0;53;5

9. Ankeny Centennial;2-1;35;10

10. Cedar Falls;2-1;24;9

Others receiving votes: Pleasant Valley 14. Waterloo West 4. Cedar Rapids Kennedy 4. Newton 3. Indianola 1.

Class 3A

Record;Pts;Prv

1. Solon (8);3-0;135;1

2. Dallas Center-Grimes (1);3-0;133;2

3. Cedar Rapids Xavier (5);3-0;102;4

4. Pella;2-1;88;6

5. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (1);3-0;86;8

6. Webster City;3-0;83;5

7. Sioux City Heelan;2-1;36;3

8. Storm Lake;3-0;32;7

9. Carlisle;3-0;29;9

10. Glenwood;3-0;24;10

Others receiving votes: Waverly-Shell Rock 18. Manchester West Delaware 15. Spirit Lake 13. Washington 12. Boone 7. Harlan 5. Oskaloosa 3. Norwalk 2. Carroll 2.

Class 2A

Record;Pts;Prv

1. Williamsburg (9);3-0;142;1

2. Waukon (4);3-0;134;2

3. Boyden-Hull-RV (1);2-1;106;4

4. Sioux Center (1);3-0;92;5

5. Mount Vernon;2-1;88;6

6. Sheldon;3-0;67;7

7. Cascade;3-0;55;8

8. Clear Lake;2-1;44;10

9. PCM;2-1;35;9

10. South Central Calhoun;2-1;14;NR

Others receiving votes: Aplington-Parkersburg 12. Carroll Kuemper 11. Union, La Porte City 8. New Hampton 7. West Marshall 7. Central Lee 2. Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 1.

Class 1A

Record;Pts;Prv

1. West Lyon (11);3-0;143;1

2. Van Meter (3);3-0;129;2

3. Pella Christian (1);3-0;122;3

4. Iowa City Regina;1-2;84;4

5. Western Christian;2-1;73;5

6. Pleasantville;3-0;65;6

7. A-H-S-T-W;3-0;49;8

8. West Branch;3-0;46;NR

9. Bellevue;3-0;40;7

10. Denver;2-1;21;10

Others receiving votes: Wilton 11. Missouri Valley 11. Central Decatur 7. Hinton 6. South Hamilton 5. O-A/BCIG 3. Logan-Magnolia 3. IKM/Manning 2. Belmond-Klemme 2. Eagle Grove 1. Madrid 1. Panorama 1.

Class A

Record;Pts;Prv

1. Council Bluffs St. Albert (12);3-0;145;1

2. Gladbrook-Reinbeck (2);3-0;118;2

3. West Sioux;3-0;109;3

4. Bishop Garrigan;3-0;71;4

5. Wapsie Valley;3-0;70;6

6. Lisbon (1);3-0;67;5

7. Pekin;4-0;47;9

8. St. Ansgar;3-0;38;7

9. Hudson;3-0;32;NR

10. Lynnville-Sully;3-0;28;8

Others receiving votes: Le Mars Gehlen Catholic 21. Southwest Valley 14. Akron-Westfield 11. East Buchanan 5. New London 3. Newman Catholic 1.

8-MAN

Record;Pts;Prv

1. Don Bosco (9);3-0;133;1

2. Remsen Saint Mary's (2);3-0;118;4

3. Audubon (2);3-0;116;3

4. Newell-Fonda (1);3-0;90;5

5. Lone Tree;4-0;62;7

6. Turkey Valley;3-0;57;8

7. Harris-Lake Park;2-1;53;2

8. Kingsley-Pierson;3-0;33;9

9. Tripoli;3-0;27;NR

10. G-T/R-A;2-1;20;6

Others receiving votes: AGWSR 8. Midland 8. Sidney 8. East Union 7. Stanton 6. Fremont Mills 6. Riceville 6. Ar-We-Va 5. Moravia 3. CAM 2. Baxter 1. Melcher-Dallas 1.

Angry
0
Sad
0
Funny
0
Wow
0
Love
0

Load comments