YE-CZ-29

Bishop Garrigan vs. St. Albert Nov. 11 during the Class A semifinal round at the UNI Dome in Cedar Falls.

CHRIS ZOELLER, The Globe Gazette

The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school football polls of the 2017 season with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

Class 4A

;Record;Pts;Prv

1. Iowa City West (10);9-0;109;1

2. West Des Moines Dowling;8-1;95;T2

3. West Des Moines Valley (1);8-1;87;T2

4. Bettendorf;8-1;75;4

5. Cedar Falls;8-1;65;5

6. Johnston;8-1;61;6

7. Ankeny Centennial;7-2;31;8

8. Cedar Rapids Prairie;8-1;30;7

9. North Scott;8-1;18;9

10. Southeast Polk;6-3;17;NR

Others receiving votes: Council Bluffs Lewis Central 14. Waukee 2. Pleasant Valley 1.

Class 3A

;Record;Pts;Prv

1. Solon (7);9-0;102;1

2. Dallas Center-Grimes (2);9-0;99;2

3. Cedar Rapids Xavier (2);9-0;90;3

4. Sergeant Bluff-Luton;9-0;75;4

5. Pella;8-1;72;5

6. Harlan;8-1;48;6

7. Waverly-Shell Rock;8-1;41;7

8. Glenwood;8-1;29;8

9. Webster City;8-1;28;9

10. Carlisle;8-1;8;10

Others receiving votes: Davenport Assumption 4. Decorah 3. West Delaware 3. Sioux City Heelan 2. Norwalk 1.

Class 2A

;Record;Pts;Prv

1. Boyden-Hull-RV (8);8-1;103;1

2. Cascade (1);9-0;94;2

3. Mount Vernon;8-1;86;3

4. PCM (2);8-1;69;5

5. Waukon;8-1;60;7

6. Sioux Center;8-1;54;9

7. South Central Calhoun;8-1;48;8

8. Aplington-Parkersburg;8-1;31;NR

9. Williamsburg;7-2;21;6

10. Clear Lake;7-2;12;4

Others receiving votes: Sheldon 10. New Hampton 10. Union, La Porte City 5. Carroll Kuemper 1. Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 1.

Class 1A

;Record;Pts;Prv

1. West Lyon (8);9-0;104;1

2. Van Meter (2);9-0;95;2

3. Pella Christian;9-0;93;3

4. Iowa City Regina (1);7-2;81;4

5. West Branch;9-0;62;6

6. Denver;9-0;52;7

7. Bellevue;8-1;38;8

8. Western Christian;7-2;29;9

9. A-H-S-T-W;8-1;23;5

10. South Hamilton;8-1;21;10

Others receiving votes: Pleasantville 4. Wilton 2. Maquoketa Valley 1.

Class A

;Record;Pts;Prv

1. West Sioux (7);9-0;104;1

2. Southwest Valley (1);9-0;90;3

3. Hudson (2);9-0;83;2

4. Wapsie Valley (1);9-0;73;4

5. Council Bluffs St. Albert;8-1;57;6

6. Bishop Garrigan;9-0;54;5

7. Gladbrook-Reinbeck;8-1;51;7

8. Lynnville-Sully;8-0;46;8

9. St. Ansgar;9-0;30;9

10. East Buchanan;8-1;13;10

Others receiving votes: Pekin 3. Alburnett 1.

Class 8-Man

;Record;Pts;Prv

1. Don Bosco (7);9-0;105;1

2. Remsen Saint Mary's (2);9-0;97;T2

3. Audubon (2);9-0;93;T2

4. Newell-Fonda;8-1;72;5

5. Sidney;9-0;60;6

6. Baxter;8-1;42;8

7. Tripoli;8-1;33;4

8. G-T/R-A;6-2;31;9

9. Riceville;8-1;30;7

10. Stanton;8-1;19;10

Others receiving votes: Harris-Lake Park 7. Lone Tree 5. HLV 4. Midland 3. Fremont Mills 2. Moravia 2.

1
0
0
0
1

Load comments