The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school football polls of the 2017 season with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

Class 4A

;Record;Pts;Prv

1. Iowa City West (10);9-0;109;1

2. West Des Moines Dowling;8-1;95;T2

3. West Des Moines Valley (1);8-1;87;T2

4. Bettendorf;8-1;75;4

5. Cedar Falls;8-1;65;5

6. Johnston;8-1;61;6

7. Ankeny Centennial;7-2;31;8

8. Cedar Rapids Prairie;8-1;30;7

9. North Scott;8-1;18;9

10. Southeast Polk;6-3;17;NR

Others receiving votes: Council Bluffs Lewis Central 14. Waukee 2. Pleasant Valley 1.

Class 3A

;Record;Pts;Prv

1. Solon (7);9-0;102;1

2. Dallas Center-Grimes (2);9-0;99;2

3. Cedar Rapids Xavier (2);9-0;90;3

4. Sergeant Bluff-Luton;9-0;75;4

5. Pella;8-1;72;5

6. Harlan;8-1;48;6

7. Waverly-Shell Rock;8-1;41;7

8. Glenwood;8-1;29;8

9. Webster City;8-1;28;9

10. Carlisle;8-1;8;10

Others receiving votes: Davenport Assumption 4. Decorah 3. West Delaware 3. Sioux City Heelan 2. Norwalk 1.

Class 2A

;Record;Pts;Prv

1. Boyden-Hull-RV (8);8-1;103;1

2. Cascade (1);9-0;94;2

3. Mount Vernon;8-1;86;3

4. PCM (2);8-1;69;5

5. Waukon;8-1;60;7

6. Sioux Center;8-1;54;9

7. South Central Calhoun;8-1;48;8

8. Aplington-Parkersburg;8-1;31;NR

9. Williamsburg;7-2;21;6

10. Clear Lake;7-2;12;4

Others receiving votes: Sheldon 10. New Hampton 10. Union, La Porte City 5. Carroll Kuemper 1. Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 1.

Class 1A

;Record;Pts;Prv

1. West Lyon (8);9-0;104;1

2. Van Meter (2);9-0;95;2

3. Pella Christian;9-0;93;3

4. Iowa City Regina (1);7-2;81;4

5. West Branch;9-0;62;6

6. Denver;9-0;52;7

7. Bellevue;8-1;38;8

8. Western Christian;7-2;29;9

9. A-H-S-T-W;8-1;23;5

10. South Hamilton;8-1;21;10

Others receiving votes: Pleasantville 4. Wilton 2. Maquoketa Valley 1.

Class A

;Record;Pts;Prv

1. West Sioux (7);9-0;104;1

2. Southwest Valley (1);9-0;90;3

3. Hudson (2);9-0;83;2

4. Wapsie Valley (1);9-0;73;4

5. Council Bluffs St. Albert;8-1;57;6

6. Bishop Garrigan;9-0;54;5

7. Gladbrook-Reinbeck;8-1;51;7

8. Lynnville-Sully;8-0;46;8

9. St. Ansgar;9-0;30;9

10. East Buchanan;8-1;13;10

Others receiving votes: Pekin 3. Alburnett 1.

Class 8-Man

;Record;Pts;Prv

1. Don Bosco (7);9-0;105;1

2. Remsen Saint Mary's (2);9-0;97;T2

3. Audubon (2);9-0;93;T2

4. Newell-Fonda;8-1;72;5

5. Sidney;9-0;60;6

6. Baxter;8-1;42;8

7. Tripoli;8-1;33;4

8. G-T/R-A;6-2;31;9

9. Riceville;8-1;30;7

10. Stanton;8-1;19;10

Others receiving votes: Harris-Lake Park 7. Lone Tree 5. HLV 4. Midland 3. Fremont Mills 2. Moravia 2.

Outbrain