The Newman Catholic girls cross country team captured a regional title for the first time since 2007 by running to a win at the Ankeny Centennial qualifier.

The Knights are headed to state for the fourth year in a row and for the seventh time in 10 years. Chloe Nelson paced the Knights with a third-place finish in 20 minutes, 23 seconds while Meghan Sullivan was fifth in 21:09.

The West Fork girls finished third in the team race as McKenna Weaver was fourth in 20:49.

The West Fork boys also qualified for state as the Warhawks finished third, just ahead of Newman Catholic, for the final team berth. Jake Hansen won the individual title in 16 minutes, 38 seconds while Josh Stevens was 15th in 17:30.1 for the Warhawks.

In Cedar Fallls, Mason City’s Thomas Rowe ran to a seventh-place finish at Thursday’s state-qualifying meet to qualify for the 4A state meet.

“I am very happy for Thomas after he just missed qualifying last year,” Mason City coach Tyler Ketelsen said. “Thomas ran a great race and that was probably the most determined I have ever seen him run.”

Rowe, the first Mason City boys qualifier since 2010, finished in 16:45 as Mason City finished fifth as a team.

Meanwhile, the Mason City girls finished sixth as freshman Sami Miller paced the Mohawks as she finished 22nd in 20:42.

“Although we had no qualifiers, I was extremely encouraged by what I saw,” Ketelsen said. “The girls really built a nice foundation for the future.”

Also at Cedar Falls, Rockford junior Sheridan LaCoste won her qualifier by two seconds on her way to the state meet.

LaCoste finished in 20:16 to claim victory.

Here’s a look at the results:

Class 4A

At Cedar Falls

Girls

Team standings – Cedar Falls 34, Dubuque Hempstead 47, Dubuque Senior 75, Southeast Polk 101, Urbandale 118, Mason City 165, Waterloo 218, Marshalltown 250.

Mason City results – 22. Sami Miller 20:42. 32. Emma Davison 21:28. 36. Hannah Thomas 21:37. 37. Abigail Read 21:37. 38. Deidre Beavers 21:38. 42. Karynna Jones 22:12. 45. Julia Dunlavey 22:46.

Boys

Team standings – Dubuque Hempstead 45, Cedar Falls 61, Dubuque Senior 78, Urbandale 104, Mason City 152, Fort Dodge 153, Southeast Polk 165, Waterloo West 184, Marshalltown 253, Waterloo East 298.

Mason City results – 7. Thomas Rowe 16:45 (state qualifier). 23. Jack Phillips 17:28. 28. Michael Rowe 17:47. 44. Derek Johnson 18:50. 50. Josh Burton 19:06. 57. Joey Daoud 19:32. 60. Kyle Younker 19:56.

Class 1A

At Ankeny

Girls

Top 3 teams – Newman Catholic 68, Colo-NESCO 89, West Fork 92.

Newman Catholic results – 3. Chloe Nelson 20:23. 5. Meghan Sullivan 21:09. 17. Rylie Smith 22:37. 18. Erin Smith 22:53. 25. Kailah Thompson 23:19.

West Fork results – 4. McKenna Weaver 20:49. 7. Talia Rowe 21:33. 20. Maddison Shupe 22:58. 26. Miranda Dixon 23:24. 35. Kennedy Maske 23:52.

Boys

Top 3 teams – Nodaway Valley 33, Eagle Grove 98, West Fork 125.

West Fork results – 1. Jake Hansen 16:38.0. 15. Josh Stevens 17:30.1. 24. Zach Martinek 18:23.7. 37. Connor Schulz 18:50.4. 48. Jonah Van Horne 19:21.7. 59. Bret Barkema 19:48.9. 92. Austin Larson 21:39.3.

Class 1A

At Cedar Falls

Girls

Top 3 teams – Central Elkader 56, Hudson 76, Denver 95.

Area individual qualifiers

Rockford – 1. Sheridan LaCoste 20:16.

St. Ansgar—6. Addy Carlson 20:54. 10. Caitlyn Juhl 21:02.

Boys

Top 3 teams – Hudson 76, Denver 85, Starmont 89.

Area individual qualifiers

Lake Mills – 3. Carson Rygh 17:30.

Nashua-Plainfield – 17. Brock Dietz 18:10.

Central Springs - 15. Ellis Regan 17:58.

At Ridge View

Girls

Top 3 teams – Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 64, St. Edmond 64, Alta-Aurelia 90.

Area individual qualifiers

Bishop Garrigan – 15. Alisa Altman 21:52.

Boys

Top 3 teams – Boyer Valley 66, Remsen St. Mary’s 106, Trinity Christian 112.

Area individual qualifiers

Bishop Garrigan—15. Ryan Kenyon 17:28.

Class 3A

At Decorah

Girls

Top 3 teams – Charles City 72, Decorah 78, Dubuque Wahlert 80.

Charles City – 4. McKayla Cole 19:04. 7. Whitney Martin 19:43. 15. Sarah Turpen 20:20. 21. Mackenzy Bilharz 20:41. 25. Bailey Mitchell 20:56. 30. Alysha Bilharz 21:19.

Boys

Top 3 teams – Cedar Rapids Xavier 62, Decorah 64, Dubuque Wahlert 97.

Area individual qualifiers

Charles City – 5. Gavin Connell 16:56.

At Spencer

Girls

Top 3 teams – Bishop Heelan 54, Humboldt 62, Spencer 67.

Area individual qualifiers

Algona – 14. Morgan VanZante 20:22.

Boys

Top 3 teams – Sergeant Bluff-Luton 76, Humboldt 77, Bishop Heelan 105.

Area individual qualifiers

Algona – 10. Trey Engen 16:55.

Outbrain