GBball Forest City vs. GHV 10

Garner-Hayfield-Ventura senior Hannah Lau (41) shoots during a Class 3A regional quarterfinal at Forest City.

CHRIS ZOELLER, The Globe Gazette

2016-17 Top of Iowa Conference girls basketball all-conference selections

TIC WEST DIVISION

First team

Hannah Anderson, Forest City, Jr.

Jenna Boelter, Garrigan, Jr.

Brea Dillavou, Forest City, Jr.

Samantha Hagedorn, North Union, Jr.

Kelly Leerar, West Hancock, Jr.

Laura Knudtson, Lake Mills, Jr.

Hannah Lau, GHV, Sr.

Second team

Breanna Anderson, North Union, Jr.

Jewell Gasteiger, Lake Mills, Sr.

Faith Hammer, West Hancock, Sr.

Whitney Hovey, Garrigan, Jr.

Kelsey Koch, Forest City, So.

Grace McGuire, Garrigan, Jr.

Jackee Meyer, B-K, Sr.

Honorable mention

Natalee Dippel, B-K, Sr.

Grace Behr, Garrigan, Sr.

Natalie Vrba, Eagle Grove, So.

Josilin Dillavou, Forest City, Sr.

Jillian Heitland, GHV, Jr.

Lexi Groe, Lake Mills, Sr.

Rachel Schutter, North Iowa, Jr.

Hallie Reese, North Union, Jr.

Amanda Chizek, West Hancock, Fr.

Player of the Year: Hannah Lau, GHV

Coach of the Year: Dusty Meyn, Forest City

TIC EAST DIVISION

First team

Jacqlyn Caspers, West Fork, Jr.

Brenna Jacobs, Osage, Jr.

Kaitlyn Liekweg, West Fork, Sr.

Madison McGregor, Rockford, Sr.

Peyton Olson, Newman, Jr.

Kaylee Parks, Central Springs, Jr.

Emma Staudt, Rockford, Sr.

Second team

Terran Haberman, N-K, Sr.

Nicole Heeren, North Butler, Jr.

Madi Johnson, Osage, Jr.

Morgan Kelley, Central Springs, Jr.

Elizabeth Jenkins, St. Ansgar, Jr.

Lexi Jones, West Fork, Jr.

Gabby Schwarting, Osage, Jr.

Honorable mention

Kara Axdahl, Central Springs, Sr.

Sierra Fisher, N-P, Sr.

Elizabeth Mennen, Newman, Sr.

Hallie Testroet, North Butler, Sr.

Calli Christiansen, N-K, Sr.

Rylie Olson, Osage, So.

Morgan Thieman, Rockfor, So.

Jadyn Anderson, St. Ansgar, So.

Lexi Bray, West Fork, Sr.

Player of the Year: Kaylee Parks, Central Springs

Coach of the Year: Chad Erickson, Osage

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments