B-GBBall Clear Lake vs. Algona 9

Clear Lake vs. Algona Friday in Clear Lake.

CHRIS ZOELLER, The Globe Gazette

2017 Fourth Iowa Girls High School Basketball Rankings

Compiled by the Iowa Girls’ High School Athletic Union

Class 1A

School;Record;Last Week

1. Springville;6-1;1

2. Central Decatur;7-0;2

3. North Mahaska;7-0;3

4. Dunkerton;5-0;4

5. Exira-EHK;4-0;6

6. Newell-Fonda;6-0;7

7. West Hancock;5-1;5

8. Kingsley-Pierson;6-1;9

9. Montezuma;7-1;8

10. Janesville;5-0;11

11. Bishop Garrigan;7-0;12

12. AGWSR;6-0;13

13. Kee;5-1;10

14. Westwood;4-1;15

15. Seymour;7-0;NR

Dropped Out: Boyer Valley (14).

Class 2A

School;Record;Last Week

1. North Linn;7-0;1

2. Treynor;6-0;2

3. Western Christian;3-0;3

4. Logan-Magnolia;7-0;4

5. West Sioux;6-0;5

6. Iowa City Regina;5-2;6

7. Panorama;8-1;7

8. Cascade;7-1;8

9. Grundy Center;6-0;9

10. Bellevue;7-2;10

11. Maquoketa Valley;6-1;11

12. Mediapolis;6-0;12

13. IKM-Manning;3-2;13

14. Dike-New Hartford;6-1;14

15. North Union;7-0;15

Dropped Out: None.

Class 3A

School;Record;Last Week

1. Sioux Center;6-0;1

2. Crestwood;6-0;2

3. Clear Lake;6-0;3

4. Cherokee;6-0;4

5. Osage;5-0;5

6. Roland-Story;6-0;6

7. Nevada;5-1;8

8. Camanche;4-2;7

9. Forest City;5-1;14

10. Kuemper Catholic;4-1;10

11. Davenport Assumption;3-4;9

12. North Polk;6-1;15

13. Monticello;5-2;13

14. Red Oak;3-1;NR

15. West Marshall;5-2;11

Dropped Out: Anamosa (12).

Class 4A

School;Record;Last Week

1. Marion;6-0;1

2. Lewis Central;6-0;2

3. Center Point-Urbana;9-0;3

4. Grinnell;6-0;4

5. North Scott;5-2;6

6. Le Mars;5-1;5

7. Western Dubuque;5-1;11

8. Mason City;3-5;8

9. Boone;5-1;7

10. Denison-Schleswig;4-2;9

11. Cedar Rapids Xavier;5-3;13

12. Pella;4-2;NR

13. Fairfield;6-1;10

14. Sergeant Bluff-Luton;4-2;NR

15. Waverly-Shell Rock;5-2;NR

Dropped Out: Harlan (14), Dallas Center-Grimes (15).

Class 5A

School;Record;Last Week

1. Iowa City High;5-0;3

2. Cedar Falls;5-1;1

3. Iowa City West;4-2;2

4. Pleasant Valley;6-0;4

5. Johnston;7-0;5

6. Ankeny Centennial;5-1;8

7. Dowling Catholic;6-1;9

8. Waukee;5-0;10

9. West Des Moines Valley;5-2;7

10. Bettendorf;7-0;11

11. Southeast Polk;6-1;6

12. Indianola;4-2;12

13. Cedar Rapids Prairie;4-3;13

14. Ankeny;5-2;NR

15. Cedar Rapids Kennedy;3-3;NR

Dropped Out: Ames (14), Urbandale (15).

0
0
0
0
0

Sports Reporter

Load comments