Clear Lake vs. Charles City boys basketball

Jackson Molstead of Charles City drives to the basket against Clear Lake's Zach Lester.

The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses, win-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

Class 4A

Record;Pts;Prv

1. Iowa City West (12);5-0;120;1

2. Des Moines North;5-1;98;4

3. Dubuque Senior;4-0;93;6

4. Waukee;5-1;84;5

5. Johnston;5-1;79;T2

6. Linn-Mar;4-1;50;10

7. Sioux City East;4-1;48;T2

8. Des Moines Hoover;5-1;39;8

9. North Scott;5-1;29;NR

10. Dubuque Hempstead;4-1;18;NR

Others receiving votes: Pleasant Valley 15. Davenport North 11. Cedar Falls 10. Newton (1) 10. Epworth, Western Dubuque 6. Dowling Catholic 2. West Des Moines Valley 2. Muscatine 1.

Class 3A

Record;Pts;Prv

1. Norwalk (6);7-0;118;2

2. Xavier, Cedar Rapids (5);4-1;109;1

3. Bishop Heelan Catholic (1);4-0;104;4

4. Glenwood (1);6-0;99;3

5. Oskaloosa;8-0;87;5

6. Harlan;5-0;58;7

7. Mount Pleasant;4-2;35;9

8. Spirit Lake;4-1;34;8

9. Le Mars;5-1;24;NR

10. Pella;5-1;23;6

Others receiving votes: Webster City 8. Dallas Center-Grimes 6. Dubuque Wahlert 4. Charles City 4. Washington 2.

Class 2A

Record;Pts;Prv

1. Sioux Center (7);6-0;123;1

2. Western Christian (5);4-0;118;3

3. Van Meter (1);6-0;95;2

4. Aplington-Parkersburg;6-0;72;5

5. Sheldon;6-1;71;4

6. South Hamilton;8-0;65;6

7. Cascade, W. Dubuque;7-0;41;8

8. Unity Christian;6-1;37;7

9. Kuemper Catholic;4-1;18;T9

10. Iowa City Regina;5-0;14;NR

Others receiving votes: Dike-New Hartford 13. Forest City 12. Treynor 9. Des Moines Christian 7. East Marshall 6. Northeast, Goose Lake 4. West Lyon 4. Wapello 3. PCM 2. Central Lee 1.

Class 1A

Record;Pts;Prv

1. North Linn (8);7-0;124;1

2. Grand View Christian (5);7-0;118;2

3. Remsen St. Mary's;7-0;104;3

4. Wapsie Valley;6-0;66;6

5. Council Bluffs St. Albert;4-2;63;4

6. Gladbrook-Reinbeck;4-0;50;T7

7. George-Little Rock;5-2;45;5

8. Don Bosco;5-0;41;NR

9. Lynnville-Sully;6-1;17;NR

10. New London;6-1;13;T10

Others receiving votes: Bishop Garrigan 11. Ankeny Christian Academy 11. Iowa Mennonite 9. Bedford 8. Edgewood-Colesburg 7. South O'Brien 7. Graettinger-Terril-Ruthven-Ayrshire 5. Le Mars Gehlen 4. Madrid 4. Alburnett 4. Dunkerton 3. St. Edmond 1.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments