BBall GHV vs. Forest City  24

Forest City's Colton Shipman pitches in a game at Garner-Hayfield-Ventura.

CHRIS ZOELLER, The Globe Gazette

2017 TOP OF IOWA CONFERENCE ALL-CONFERENCE TEAMS

EAST DIVISION

First Team

Jared Mayer, St. Ansgar, Sr.

Ben Boerjan, St. Ansgar, Sr.

Collin Kramer, St. Ansgar, So.

Ben Fitzgerald, Newman Catholic, Sr.

Peyton Scott, Newman Catholic, Sr.

Josh Fitzgerald, Newman Catholic, So.

Evan Paulus, Newman Catholic, So.

Clay Emhoff, West Fork, Sr.

Rylan Fleshner, West Fork, Sr.

Dawson Zeitler, West Fork, Sr.

Jacob Shafer, Central Springs, Sr.

Austin Dillavou, Central Springs, Sr.

Garrett Maakestad, Osage, Sr.

Dalton Nelson, North Butler, Sr.

Max Rooney, Rockford, So.

Mason Hyde, Nashua-Plainfield, Jr.

Second Team

Cole Willert, St. Ansgar, Sr.

Bryton Lowe, St. Ansgar, Jr.

Caden Kratz, Newman Catholic, Jr.

Andrew Morse, Newman Catholic, Jr.

Lukas Wogen, West Fork, So.

Mitchell Halloran, West Fork, So.

Zach Laudner, West Fork, Jr.

Trace Kessler, Central Springs, Sr.

Colton Fink, Central Springs, Sr.

Hayden Meek, Osage, So.

Kane Allison, North Butler, So.

Kayden Lyman, Rockford, So.

Clay Kuhlmeier, Rockford, Jr.

Garrett Thompson, Northwood-Kensett, Jr.

Hayden Halbach, Northwood-Kensett, Sr.

Levi Enright, Nashua-Plainfield, Jr.

Honorable Mention

Jarrett Woods, St. Ansgar, Sr.

Ian Holmgaard, Newman Catholic, Jr.

Kyle Rooney, West Fork, So.

Mitch Fingalsen, Central Springs, Sr.

Noah Krabbe, Osage, Sr.

Clay Schultz, North Butler, Sr.

Zach Bushbaum, Rockford, Jr.

Gavin Varner, Northwood-Kensett, So.

Kristian Holmvig, Nashua-Plainfield, 8th

Player of the Year – Jared Mayer, St. Ansgar

Coach of the Year – Devin Schwiesow, St. Ansgar

WEST DIVISION

1st Team

Easton Barrus, Belmond-Klemme, So.

Grant Buscherfield, Bishop Garrigan, Sr.

Chase Hatten, Bishop Garrigan, Sr.

Nico Padilla, Eagle Grove, Jr.

Blaze Andersen, Forest City, So.

Jaxon Jones, Forest City, Jr.

Ben Midtgaard, Forest City, Sr.

Colton Shipman, Forest City, Sr.

Jordan Spooner, Forest City, So.

Nick Joynt, GHV, Jr.

Ryan Meyers, GHV, Jr.

Dane Whipple, GHV, Jr.

Charlie Dugger, Lake Mills, Sr.

Slade Sifuentes, Lake Mills, Sr.

Zach Throne, Lake Mills, Sr.

Trent Pederson, North Union, Sr.

Second Team

Luke Bormann, Bishop Garrigan, So.

Drake Buscherfield, Bishop Garrigan, Jr.

Joel Vaske, Bishop Garrigan, Sr.

Sam Johnson, Eagle Grove, Jr.

Carlos Lobato, Eagle Grove, Sr.

John Mosely, Eagle Grove, Jr.

Paul Olson, Forest City, Jr.

Ryan Saarie, Forest City, Jr.

Landon Dalbeck, GHV, Fr.

Ryley Kozisek, GHV, Sr.

Colton Schroeder, GHV, Jr.

Luke Groe, Lake Mills, Sr.

Jordan Boekelman, North Iowa, Jr.

Blake Crawmer, North Union, Jr.

Brody Fritchie, North Union, So.

Ben Eisenman, West Hancock, Sr.

Honorable Mention

Colby Schumann, Belmond-Klemme, Sr.

Andrew Meister, Bishop Garrigan, Sr.

Brayden Lyman, Eagle Grove, Jr.

Micah Lambert, Forest City, So.

Anthony Sherwood, GHV, Jr.

Grant Fjelstad, Lake Mills, Jr.

Drew Jensen, North Iowa, Sr.

Tanner Doocy, North Union, Sr.

Glen Smith, West Hancock, Sr.

Player of the Year – Colton Shipman, Forest City

Coach of the Year – Jeff Jerome, Forest City

Angry
0
Sad
0
Funny
1
Wow
1
Love
0

Load comments