Below are unofficial results of school board elections, which will be confirmed by the respective county's Board of Supervisors.

(* denotes winner; (i) denotes incumbent)

Belmond-Klemme

At-Large (select two)

*Gary Berkland – 297 votes

*Marc Schlichting – 175 votes

Jim Swenson – 163 votes

Laura LaRue (i) – 140 votes

Write-in – 1 vote

District 4 (select one)

*Rick McDaniel – 308 votes

Robert Arnold – 79 votes

Write-in – 1 vote

CAL

District 1 At-Large (select one)

*Mitch Vanness (i) – 76 votes

District 2 At-Large (select one)

*Beth Podolan – 73 votes

District 3 At-Large (select one)

*Jacob McNutt (i) – 70 votes

Write-in – 2 votes

Central Springs

District 1 North A (select one)

*Jean Schilling – 140 votes

District 1 North B (select one)

*Amber Nuehring (i) – 138 votes

Write-in – 2 votes

District 2 South A (select one)

*Nathan Lindsay – 79 votes

Mark Frandle – 53 votes

Lynn Brady (i) – 27 votes

Charles City

At-Large (select three)

*Joshua Mack – 213 votes

*Missy Freund – 211 votes

*Scott Dight (i) – 160 votes

Write-in – 28 votes

Clear Lake

At-Large (select two)

*Tony Brownlee – 306 votes

*Chyrl Bergvig (i) – 252 votes 

Rick Knudson – 237 votes

Forest City

District 1 (select two)

*Eric Kingland (i) – 528 votes

*Cynthia Carter (i) – 501 votes

Beth Clouse – 490 votes

Jeremy Archer – 277 votes

Write-in – 7 votes

District 2 (select one)

*Pat Hobbs (i) – 860 votes

Write-in – 12 votes

District 3 (select one)

*David Bartlett (i) – 862 votes

Write-in – 8 votes

Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 

At-Large (select three):

*Jay Larkin – 240 votes

*Jack Toppin (i) – 222 votes

*Steve Watson (i) – 191 votes

 Brian Roberts (write-in) – 113 votes

Other write-ins – 6 votes

Hampton-Dumont 

Hampton At-Large (select two)

*Jeff Rosenberg (i) – 222 votes

*Chad Hanson (i) – 183 votes

Karen Koenig – 171 votes

Write-in – 7 votes

Hampton-Dumont At-Large (select one)

*Stephanie Powers – 153 votes

Hortencia Saldivar – 148 votes

Write-in – 2 votes

Lake Mills

At-Large (select one)

*Donald Knudtson (i) – 46 votes

Write-in – 6 votes

District 1 (select one)

*Kristie Smith (i) – 50 votes

Write-in – 6 votes

Mason City

At-Large (select three)

*Jodi Draper (i) – 862 votes

*Jacob Schweitzer – 819 votes

*Alan Steckman – 787 votes

Richard Haas – 637 votes

Janna Arndt (i) – 546 votes

Write-in – 18 votes

North Iowa

Ballot measure: Renewal of Physical Plant and Equipment Levy

YES – 235

NO – 114

At-Large (select two)

*Emily Angstman – 287 votes

*Rachel Wubben (i) – 242 votes

Write-in – 2 votes

District 1 (select one)

*Mark Ostermann (i) – 318 votes

Write-in – 1 vote

District 3 (select one)

*John Helland (i) – 319 votes

Northwood-Kensett

Ballot measure: A $5.9 million general obligation bond for new heating and ventilation and adding air conditioning at the secondary building as well as replacing the industrial technology and vocational agriculture building.

YES – 214 votes

NO – 90 votes

At-Large (select two)

*Roger Harris (i) – 264 votes

*Susan Kliment (i) – 257 votes

Write-in – 23 votes

Osage

At-Large (select two)

*Angela Nasstrom (i) – 203 votes

*Rick Sletten (i) – 177 votes

Jim Seward – 71 votes

Rudd-Rockford-Marble Rock

At-Large (select two)

*Jeff Kuhlers – 75 votes

*Mike Staudt (i) – 71 votes

Write-in – 2 votes

St. Ansgar

Ballot measure: Renewal of Physical Plant and Equipment Levy

YES – 195

NO – 104

District 3 (select one)

*Donna Brumm (i) – 255 votes

District 4 (select one)

*Lowana Hannam – 173 votes

Michelle Mayer (i) – 122 votes

District 5 (select one)

*Tara Bork (i) – 236 votes

District 6 (select one)

*Lindsey Falk (i) – 269 votes

West Fork

Ballot measure: Renewal of Physical Plant and Equipment Levy

YES – 300

NO – 223

At-Large (select one)

*Grant Petersen – 256 votes

Toni Lauffer – 195 votes

Stacy Tompkins – 86 votes

Kevin Zeitler – 58 votes

District 1 (select one)

*Roger Witte (i) – 483 votes

Write-in – 44 votes

District 2 (select one)

*Mary Schlichting (i) – 234 votes

Amber Marzen – 226 votes

Eric Reicherts – 143 votes

Write-in – 2 votes

West Hancock 

At-Large (select one):

*Jon Harle (i) – 89 votes

Paul Kumsher – 62 votes

Write-in – 2

District 1:

*Angie Johnson – 139 votes

Write-in – 3 votes

District 3:

*Jay Burgardt (i) – 124 votes

Kevin Eisenman (write-in) – 9 votes

Other write-in – 7 votes

NIACC

District 3: 

*James Niemants (i) – 696

Write-in – 8

Angry
0
Sad
0
Funny
0
Wow
0
Love
0

Load comments