Church page

Saint Isidore

Rev. Raymond Burkle

Phone: 1-641-732-4342

Weekend Masses

Sacred Heart Church, Osage Saturday, 5:15 p.m.

Sunday, 10:30 a.m.

Visitation Church-Stacyville Sunday, 8:30 a.m.

HOLY ROSARY CLUSTER

Rev. Mark Murphy

St. Bernard-Alta Vista

Sat., Nov. 11 — 5 p.m. Mass

Our Lady of Lourdes-Lourdes

Sat., Nov. 11 — No Mass

Immaculate Conception-Elma

Sun., Nov. 12 - 7:30 a.m. Mass

Immaculate Conception-Riceville

Sun, Nov. 12 - 9 a.m. Mass

St. Peter’s-New Haven

Sun., Nov. 5  — 10:45 a.m. Mass

OSAGE

First Baptist Church

218 N. 7th Street, Osage

Pastor Gary Gonnerman

Church Phone: 641-732-5585

Sun., 9 a.m. Breakfast and Sunday School; 10:30 a.m. Morning Worship Service.

First United Methodist

819 Main Street, Osage

Rev. Julie Schubert

Ch. Ph: 641-732-4850;

641-732-5216

Wed., Nov. 8 - 7 p.m. Choir Practice.

Sun., Nov. 12 - 9:30 a.m. Worship; 10 a.m. Sunday School; 10:30 a.m. Fellowship.

Wed., Nov. 15 - 7 p.m. Choir Practice.

New Covenant Fellowship

2098 335th Street, Osage

Church Phone: 732-3187

Rev. Steven White

Wed., 6:30 p.m. - Life Group

Thurs., 6:30 p.m. - Worship

Sat., 1 p.m. - Celebrate

Sun., 10 - 11:30 a.m. Worship, Children's Service 10-11:30 a.m. ages 3-10.

Tues., 3 p.m. Prayer Life.

Wed, - 6:30 p.m. Life Group

Osage Christian & Missionary Alliance Church

726 State Street, Osage

Church Phone: 641-732-3290

Rev. Jim Stern

Youth Ministry: Jonny Olson

Music Ministry: Austin Rogers

Wed., Nov. 8 — 6:30-8 p.m. AWANA, 6:30-8:15 p.m. Youth Group.

Thurs., Nov. 9 - 7-8 a.m. Prayer Time;7 p.m. Governing Board.

Sun., Nov. 12 — 9 a.m. Christmas Choir Practice; 9 a.m. Adult Bible Class; 9:30 a.m. Coffee Time; 10:15 a.m. Worship Service; Thanksgiving Potluck.

Wed., Nov. 15 - 6:30-8 p.m. AWANA and 6:30-8:15 p.m. Youth Group.

Our Savior’s Lutheran Church

833 Ash Street, Osage

Phone: 641-732-5522

Wed., Nov. 8 - 6 p.m. 8th Grade Confirmation; 6 p.m. New Spirit Choir; 6:30 p.m. Deborah Circle; 7 p.m. 9th Grade Confirmation.

Thurs., Nov. 9 - 9:30 a.m. Stonecraft Bible Study; 1:30 p.m. Elizabeth Circle; 6:30 p.m. Church Council Meeting; 7 p.m. Esther Circle.

Sat., Nov. 11 - 5:30 p.m. Worship Service w/Communion.

Sun., Nov. 12 — 9 a.m. Worship Service w/Communion, 10 a.m. Sunday School.

Tues., Nov. 13 - 9 a.m. Eve Circle; 9 a.m. Rachel Circle; 10:30 a.m. Pastor's Text Study;1 p.m. Rebekah Circle; 7 p.m. Hannah Circle.

Wed., Nov. 15 - 10 a.m. Birthday Coffee; 6 p.m. 8th Grade Confirmation; 6 p.m. New Spirit; 6:30 p.m. Evangelism Task Force Meeting; 7 p.m. 9th Grade Confirmation.

Prairie Lakes Church

2011 Highway 9, Osage

Church Office: 641-832-2913

Pastor Andy Schumacher

Sun., 10 a.m. Worship Service and Children’s Ministry (Birth-5th grade).

Wed., 6 p.m. Middle School students; 7:15 p.m. High School students.

Rock Creek Lutheran Church

Member of Cross Roads

Lutheran Parish

3269 Foothill Avenue, Osage

Rev. David Werges

and Elayne Werges

641-732-4270

Sun., 10:30 a.m. Worship.

St. John’s Lutheran Church of Rock Township, ELCA

1202-390th Street, Osage

Member of Cross Roads

Lutheran Parish

Rev. David Werges

Elayne Werges, Deacon Minister

Church Phone 641-748-2976

Sun., 10:30 a.m. Worship.

Trinity Lutheran Church, LCMS

402 State Street, Osage

Church Phone: 1-641-732-4771

Rev. Bruce Kaltwasser

Wed., Nov. 8 - 6 p.m. Confirmation.

Fri., Nov. 10 - 10 a.m. Bible Study.

Sun., Nov. 12 — 9 a.m. Sunday School; 10 a.m. Divine Service; 11 a.m. Coffee/Fellowship.

Wed., Nov. 15 - 6 p.m. Confirmation.

United Church of Christ

630 State Street, Osage

Church Phone: 1-641-732-3452

Rev. Charles Owens

Wed., Nov. 8 - 1:30 p.m. Mayflower Circle.

Sun., Nov. 12 - 10 a.m. Worship.

Tues., Nov. 14 - 6:30-8:30 p.m. Fishing for People.

St. John’s Lutheran Church, LCMS Cedar Township

1921 317th St., Osage

641-713-4782

Rev. Byron Northwick

Sat., 4 p.m., Sunday school; 5 p.m., Divine Worship (Communion 1st and 4th Sundays).

ST. ANSGAR

First Lutheran Church, NALC

212 N. Main, St. Ansgar

Rev. Christopher Staley

Church Phone: 641-713-4873

Wed., Nov. 8 -  9 a.m. Bible Study Leaders; 3-5 p.m. Confirmation; 7 p.m. Trustees Mtg.

Sun., Nov. 12 — 8:30 a.m. Choir Practice 9 a.m. Worship; 10 a.m. Fellowship Hour; 10:15-11:15 a.m. Sunday School/Luther League; 6 p.m. Bible Study.

Tues., Nov. 14 - 1 p.m. Martha Circle.

Wed., Nov. 15 - 9 a.m. Deborah Circle; 10 a.m. Preschool in main hall; 3:30-7 p.m. Confirmation;7 p.m. Mary-Ruth Circle.

Immanuel Lutheran Church

308 W. 5th St. St. Ansgar

Church Phone: 713-4782

Rev. Dr. Byron Northwick

Sun., 9 a.m. Worship Service; 10 a.m. Fellowship & Education Hour.

St. Ansgar Baptist Church

111 East 1st Street, St. Ansgar

Church Phone: 713-2111

Rev. Aaron Moore

Sun., 9 a.m., Sunday School; 10:15 a.m., Worship; 6 p.m. Sunday Evening Service.

Wed., 7 p.m., Prayer Meeting.

United Methodist Church

510 W 4th Street, St. Ansgar

Rev. Rhoda Preston

Ph: 641-713-4300 or 641-381-0981

Wed., Nov. 8- 3:30 - 5 p.m. Cross Trainers & Sunbeams; 6 p.m. Choir.

Thurs., Nov. 9 - 7:30-9:30 a.m. Free Will Breakfast; 9:30 a.m. LC Women; 6 p.m. Bible Study SA.

Sun., Nov. 12 — 10 a.m. Fellowship, 10:45 a.m. Worship.

Wed., Nov. 15 - 3:30 - 5 p.m. Cross Trainers and Sunbeams; 6 p.m. Choir Practice;6:30 p.m. Ad Board Meeting.

CARPENTER

Deer Creek Lutheran Church

4598 Zinnia Ave.

Carpenter, Iowa

Phone: 641-324-2430

Rev. Lance Kittleson

Sun., 9 a.m. Sunday School; 10:30 a.m. Worship.

DAVID

David Community Church

4421 Shadow Avenue

Rev. Gary Gilbert

Home Phone 641-732-3496

Sun., 9:15 a.m. Sunday School, 9:45 a.m. Worship.

FLOYD

Grace United Methodist Church

701 First Avenue, Floyd

Rev. Wendy Johannesen

Church Phone: 641-398-2855

Sun., 10:30 a.m. Worship.

Gospel Lighthouse Church and Academy

201 Madison Street, Floyd

Phone: 398-2864

Rev. Paul Phillip

Sun., 7 a.m., Men’s Prayer; 10 a.m., Sunday School; 11 a.m., Worship; 5:30 p.m., Prayer; 6 p.m., Worship.

Wed., 7 p.m., Worship and Bible Study; 7 p.m., Bible Club for children; 7 p.m., Youth Choir.

Fri., 10 a.m., Ladies’ Prayer Meeting.

Sat., 7 p.m., Men’s Meeting, 3rd Saturday of the month; 7 p.m., Youth Fellowship, 1st Saturday of the month.

GRAFTON

Emmanuel Lutheran Church—NALC

308 4th Avenue, Grafton

Church Phone: 748-2736

Sun, 9:30 a.m. Worship; 10:30 a.m. Fellowship.

Mon., 7 p.m. ENALCW Bible Study

LITTLE CEDAR

United Methodist Church

4255 Patent Avenue, Little Cedar

Rev. Rhoda Preston

Ph: 641-713-4300 or 641-381-0981

Sun., 9 a.m. Worship, 9:15 a.m. Sunday School; 10 a.m. Fellowship.

MITCHELL

Faith Lutheran Church

220 West Main Street, Mitchell

Members of Cross Roads Lutheran Parish

Rev. David Werges

641-220-0205

Elayne Werges

641-220-0206

Sun, 8:30 a.m., Worship; 9:30 a.m. Fellowship.

MONA

Mona Lutheran Church

Mona

Church Office 507-325-2437

Sun., 8:30 a.m. Service.

ORCHARD

First Congregational Church (United Church of Christ)

Main and Church Street, Orchard

Rev. William Griffee

Jan Tjaden, Associcate

Sun., 9:30 a.m. Worship; 9:45 a.m., Sunday School.

Second Sunday of each month, church board.

OTRANTO

Otranto Community Church

4801 Cameo

Ron Hulshizer, Lay Minister

Church Phone: 641-326-4689

Non-Denominational

Sun., 9:30 a.m. Worship Service.

PLYMOUTH

Plymouth Bible Baptist Church

808 Broad Street, Plymouth

Rev. Paul M. Schaefer

641-696-5940

Wed., 7 p.m. Wednesday Night Service.

Sun., 9:30 a.m. Sunday School (all ages); 10:45 a.m. Worship Service; 6 p.m. Sunday Night Service.

RUDD

Eden Presbyterian Church

3105 Glass Avenue, Rudd

Cathy Belles, Pastor

Church Phone: 1-641-395-2628

Sun., 8:30 a.m. Worship with Fellowship following.

TOETERVILLE

St. Peter’s Lutheran Church

4675 Goldenrod Avenue, Toeterville

Church Phone: 1-641-736-4785

Rev. Lance Kittleson

Sun., 8:30 a.m., Worship Service; 9:30 a.m., Sunday School; 9:30 a.m., Fellowship.

CHARLES CITY

Grace Episcopal Church

902 Fifth Avenue, Charles City

641-228-4519

Sun., 9:30 a.m. Holy Eucharist or Morning Prayer 11 a.m. Adult Education.

LYLE, MINN.

Our Savior’s Lutheran Church

103 Pershing Street, Lyle, Minn.

Rev. Steven Woyen

1-507-325-4684

Sun. 9:30 a.m., Worship.

Six Mile Grove Lutheran Church

405 1st Street, Lyle, Minn.

Sun., 10:30 a.m., Service.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments