Church page

BRITT

Bethel Baptist Church

480 Main Ave. North

(641) 843-3110

Pastor Greg Baum

Sunday - 9:30 a.m. Sunday School; 10:30 a.m. Morning Worship; 6 p.m. Evening Praise and Worship.

At the Crossroads Ministries

Britt Christian Reformed Church

569 Main Avenue - North

(641) 843-3308

Pastor Joel Deboer

Sunday - 10 a.m. Sunday Worship; 11:15 a.m. Sunday School.

Evangelical Free Church

810 2nd Ave. NW

(641) 843-3861

Senior Pastor Stan Johnson

Youth Pastor Jesse Bewley

Sunday - 9 a.m. Sunday School; 9:45 a.m. Fellowship; 10 a.m. Worship.

First Lutheran Church

70 5th Ave., NW

(641) 843-3474

Pastor Willie Rosin

Sunday - 9 a.m. Christian Education for preschool through adult; 10 a.m. Worship.

Wednesday - 5:30 p.m. Confirmation/Lutheran Youth Organization (LYO) meal served; 6 p.m. Confirmation/LYO Education.

St. Patrick's Catholic Church

139 3rd St. SE

(641) 843-3215

Pastor - Rev. James Dubert

Sac. Pastor - Fr. Paul Lippstock

Wed., Oct. 4 - 5:30 p.m. Mass - Cancelled, Faith Formation Class.

Fri., Oct. 6 - 7:30 a.m. Mass; 8 a.m. Adoration.

Sunday, Oct. 8 - 7:15 p.m. Reconciliation; 8 a.m. Mass

Wed., Oct. 11 - 5 p.m. Reconciliation; 5:30 p.m. Mass, Faith Formation Class.

St. Boniface Church

660 Bush Ave.

(641) 923-2329

Sunday - 10 a.m. Sacrament of Reconciliation

St. Wenceslaus Church

2343 Navy Ave.

(641) 923-3031

Saturday - 3 p.m. Reconciliation, 4 p.m. Vigil Mass

Monday - 4:30 p.m. Reconciliation, 5:30 p.m. Mass - cancelled

United Methodist Church

707 4th St SW

(641) 843-3523

Pastor Robert Dodge

Sunday - 9 a.m. Sunday School, 10 a.m. Fellowship, 10:30 a.m. Worship.

Upper Flat Evangelical Free Church

905 290th St.

(641) 843-3230

Jon and Robin Bliesmer

Sunday - 10 a.m. Sunday Worship.

Zion Church of the Nazarene

195 2nd St. SW

(641) 843-4667

Chris Burrell

Sunday - 9:30 a.m. Sunday School, 10:30 a.m. Morning Worship, 6 p.m. Evening Worship.

CORWITH

United Methodist Church

214 Clinton St.

(515) 583-2122

Pastor Dan Rogers

Sunday - 10 a.m. Worship

St. John Lutheran Church

517 SE Elm St.

(515) 583-2126

Pastor Barbara Chapman

Sunday - 9:30 a.m. Sunday Worship.

CRYSTAL LAKE

Calvary Lutheran Church AALC

215 East 2nd St.

(641) 565-3332

Rev. Robert Snitzer

Sunday - 11 a.m. Morning Worship.

United Methodist Church

215 S. Summit Avenue

(641) 565-3314

Pastor Les Green

Sunday, Oct. 8 - 8:30 a.m. Worship, 9:30 a.m. Coffee

GARNER

Evangelical Free Church New Life Ministry Center

580 Highway 18 E.

Haddon Anderson, Pastor

Eric Williams, Youth Pastor

Sunday – 9 a.m. Sunday School; 10 a.m. Worship.

Faith Lutheran Church

1985 290th Street.

641-927-4413

Wed., Oct. 4 - 3-4 p.m. Confirmation Meeting at OSL;6 p.m. Youth Bible Study at FLC.

Sun., Oct. 8 - 9:30 a.m. Sunday School, 10:30 a.m. Worship, 11:30 a.m. Fellowship.

Wed., Oct. 11 - 3-4 p.m. Confirmation at OSL;5:30 p.m. WELCA Bible Study.

St. Boniface Catholic Church

660 Bush Ave.

Rev. James Dubert

Rev. Paul Lippstock, Sacramental Priest

Wed., Oct. 4 - Faith Formation Class.

Thurs., Oct. 5 - 8 a.m. Mass; 8:40 a.m. Reconciliation; 1 p.m. Bible Study.

Sat., Oct. 7 - 1 p.m. Reconciliation; 1:40 p.m. Adoration.

Sun., Oct. 8 - 10 a.m. Mass 

Wed., Oct. 11 - Faith Formation Class.

St. Paul Lutheran Church, LCMS

860 State St.

641-923-2261

Pastor Scott Kozisek

Wed., Oct. 4 - 4 p.m. Junior Youth, 5:15 p.m. CE Meal; 5:45 CE Classes, 5:45 p.m. The Truth Project; 6 p.m. Bell Choir; 7 p.m. Worship/Communion, 7 p.m. Senior; 8 p.m. Senior Youth.

Thurs. Oct. 5 - 6 p.m. Trustees; 7 p.m. Al-Anon.

Sun., Oct. 8 – 9 a.m. Worship/Communion; 10 a.m. Fellowship; 10:15 a.m. Sunday School; 11:15 a.m. Sunday School Meeting.

Mon., Oct. 9 - 7 p.m. Rebekah Circle.

Tues., Oct. 10 - 6:30 p.m. "Before Amen" Bible Study.

Wed., Oct. 11 - 4 p.m. Junior Youth, 5:15 p.m. CE Meal; 5:45 CE Classes, 5:45 p.m. The Truth Project; 6 p.m. Bell Choir; 7 p.m. Worship/Communion, 7 p.m. Senior Choir; 8 p.m. Senior Youth.

KANAWHA

Christian Reformed Church

129 East 3rd St.

(641) 762-3719

Pastor Steve Sculz

Sunday - 9:30 a.m. Sunday Worship, 10:30 a.m. Sunday School, 6 p.m. Evening Worship.

Kanawha Lutheran Church

125 West 4th St.

(641) 762-3671

Rev. Karen Grendall

Sunday - 9:30 a.m. Sunday Worship.

United Methodist Church

402 North Main

(641) 762-3529

Pastor Mark Heath

Sunday - 9 a.m. Sunday Worship

Wright Christian Reformed Church

129 E 3rd St.

(641) 762-3719

Pastor Jason Semans

Sunday - 9:30 a.m. Morning Worship, 10:45 a.m. Sunday School, 5:30 p.m. Afternoon Worship.

TITONKA

Immanuel Lutheran Church

110 340th St.

Pastors Kim and Trudy Peterson

Wed., Oct. 4 - 6-7:15 p.m. Confirmation; 6-7 p.m. WOW.

Sunday, Oct. 8 - 9 a.m. Worship.

Tues., Oct. 10 - 1:30 p.m. Immanuel WELCA; 7 p.m. Parish3 Council Meeting at Immanuel.

Wed., Oct. 11 - 6-7:15 p.m. Confirmation; 6-7 p.m. WOW.

Ramsey Reformed Church

3706 220th Ave.

Perry DeGroot, Pastor

Wed., Oct. 4 - 7 p.m. Catechism begins for all youth in grades 3-12.

Sat., Oct. 7 - 6 a.m. Community Men's Bible Study.

Sun., Oct. 8 – 9:30 a.m. Worship; 10:30 a.m. Coffee Fellowship; 11 a.m. Sunday School for all ages.

Wed., Oct. 11 - 1:30 p.m. Ruth Circle in Forest City; 7 p.m. Catechism.

WODEN

Christian Reformed Church

215 290th St.

(641) 926-5710

Pastor Harrison Harnden

Sunday - 9:30 a.m. Morning Worship

St. John's Lutheran Church

232 Way Ave

(641) 926-5794

Pastors Kim and Trudy Peterson

Wed., Oct. 4 - 6-7:15 p.m. Confirmation; 6-7 p.m. WOW.

Sunday, Oct. 8 - 9 a.m. Worship.

Tues, Oct. 10 - 1:30 p.m. Immanuel WELCA; 7 p.m. Parish3 Council Meeting at Immanuel.

Wed., Oct. 11 - 6-7:15 p.m. Confirmation; 6-7 p.m. WOW.

First Presbyterian Church

22 Bush Avenue

(641) 926-5050

Pastor Glenn Wilson

Sunday - 8:30 a.m. Sunday Worship, 9:30 a.m. Sunday School.

Angry
0
Sad
0
Funny
0
Wow
0
Love
0

Load comments